UW Huskies Insider

Washington moves up in both polls

Post by Todd Dybas / The News Tribune on Sep. 15, 2013 at 3:39 pm with No Comments »
September 15, 2013 8:32 pm

Good afternoon. Apologies for the delay in postings. We’ve had a terrible time trying to get out of O’Hare and back to Seattle. The plane is actually in the air now, so some new posts.

The Huskies moved up to 17th in the Associated Press poll and 20th in the USA Today Coaches’ poll. This is the highest Washington has been ranked under Steve Sarkisian and marks three consecutive weeks in the AP top 25 for the first time since 2003.

For the first time this season, every AP voter in the country ranked Washington. The Huskies are as high as eighth and low as 24th.

Associated Press poll

TeamRecordPTSLast week
1. Alabama (59)2-014991
2. Oregon (1)3-014132
3. Clemson2-013473
4. Ohio State3-013304
5. Stanford2-012415
6. LSU3-011348
7. Louisville3-010927
8. Floridat State2-0105810
9. Georgia1-110519
10. Texas A&M2-110016
11. Oklahoma St.3-084812
12. South Carolina2-182113
13. UCLA2-075716
14. Oklahoma3-069214
15. Michigan3-067211
16. Miami2-064115
17. Washington2-049619
18. Northwestern3-048717
19. Florida1-141218
20. Baylor2-035522
21. Ole Miss3-030025
22. Notre Dame2-127721
23. Arizona State2-0229NR
24. Wisconsin2-18720
25. Texas Tech3-060NR

The USA Today poll is here.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0