UW Huskies Insider

Huskies move up in AP poll, stay put in USA Today poll

Post by Todd Dybas / The News Tribune on Sep. 8, 2013 at 12:03 pm with No Comments »
September 8, 2013 12:04 pm

Despite having the week off, Washington moved up to 19th in the Associated Press poll. The Huskies stayed 23rd in the USA Today coaches’ poll.

Associated Press poll

TeamRecordPTSLast week
1. Alabama (57)1-014941
2. Oregon (1)2-013852
3. Clemson (1)2-013324
4. Ohio State (1)2-013273
5. Stanford1-012715
6. Texas A&M2-011337
7. Louisville2-011058
8. LSU2-010759
9. Georgia1-1103611
10. Florida St.1-0101110
11. Michigan2-087217
12. Oklahoma St.2-083413
13. South Carolina1-18296
14. Oklahoma 2-067516
15. Miami (FL)2-0615NR
16. UCLA1-048818
17. Northwestern2-045219
18. Florida1-140512
19. Washington1-039220
20. Wisconsin2-037821
21. Notre Dame1-133314
22. Baylor2-029523
23. Nebraska2-014522
24. TCU1-117024
24. Mississippi2-078NR

Dropped from rankings: Texas 15, USC 25

Others receiving votes: Arizona State 64, Michigan State 26, Fresno State 26, Texas 26, Northern Illinois 21, Virginia Tech 15, Brigham Young 14, Georgia Tech 10, Illinois 9, Arizona 9, Bowling Green 7, Penn State 7, Boise State 3, Tennessee 1

USA Today coaches’ poll

TeamRecordPTSLast week
1. Alabama (58)1-015451
2. Oregon (1)2-014473
3. Ohio State (2)2-014292
4. Stanford1-013274
5. Clemson2-013075
6. Texas A&M (1)2-012427
7. Louisville2-011218
8. LSU2-0106711
9. Florida State1-0104010
10. Georgia1-1102112
11. Oklahoma St.2-086614
12. Michigan2-086017
13. Oklahoma2-080015
14. South Carolina1-17886
15. Nebraska2-047819
16. Northwestern2-047320
17. UCLA1-047118
18. Wisconsin2-045521
18. Miami (FL)2-045524
20. Florida1-14109
21. Notre Dame1-134813
22. Baylor2-0297NR
23. Washington1-025323
24. TCU1-119524
24. Mississippi2-091ßNR

Dropped from rankings: Texas 16, USC 22

Others receiving votes: Michigan State 74, Fresno State 59, Arizona State 48, Texas 38, Northern Illinois 27, Arizona 21, Brigham Young 18, Arkansas 16, Georgia Tech 12, Virginia Tech 8, Texas Tech 7, UCF 6, East Carolina 6, USC 5, Illinois 3, Kansas State 3, Bowling Green 3, Boise State 2, Utah 2, Utah State 2, Tennessee 2, Rutgers 1, Boston College 1

And, here is the AP voting breakdown from Pollspeak.com. Two voters do not have Washington in their top 25s:

Voter  Rank
 Doug Lesmerises  10
 Gary Horowitz  12
 Bob Asmussen  15
 Drew Sharp  15
 Eric Hansen  15
 Greg Auman  15
 Steve Batterson  15
 Tim Griffin  15
 Chadd Cripe  16
 Hugh Kellenberger  16
 Jimmy Burch  16
 Jon Wilner  16
 Rustin Dodd  16
 Sam Werner  16
 Anthony Gimino  17
 Bill Rabinowitz  17
 Chris Murray  17
 Donovan Campbell  17
 Kirk Bohls  17
 Sam McKewon  17
 Andy Staples  18
 Christian Caple  18
 Mike Griffith  18
 Ryan Brown  18
 Scott Nulph  18
 Tom Mulhern  18
 Charles Davis  19
 Pete DiPrimio  19
 Tom Murphy  19
 Chris Fowler  20
 Dave Reardon  20
 Jon Johnson  20
 Mike Sorensen  20
 Patrick Brown  20
 Rob Long  20
 Chris Harris  21
 John Shinn  21
 John Silver  21
 Josh Kendall  21
 Kyle Ringo  21
 Scott Rabalais  21
 Adam Zucker  22
 Dave Matter  22
 Eric Avidon  22
 Harold Gutmann  22
 Keith Sargeant  22
 Nate Sandell  22
 John Clay  23
 Matt McCoy  23
 Mitch Vingle  23
 Brent Axe  24
 Glenn Guilbeau  24
 Joe Giglio  24
 Rich Hammond  24
 Robert Cessna  24
 Seth Emerson  24
 Gary Smits  25
 Mike Barber  25
 Ed Johnson  UR
 Scott Wolf  UR
Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0