UW Huskies Insider

Washington leaps into both polls

Post by Todd Dybas / The News Tribune on Sep. 3, 2013 at 9:53 am with 1 Comment »
September 3, 2013 5:22 pm

The Huskies are 20th in the AP poll and 23rd in the USA Today Coaches’ poll after not being ranked in either last week.

An updated note here: This is the highest Washington has been ranked under Steve Sarkisian. Three times prior, the Huskies have been ranked: 24th Week 4 of 2009; 22nd Week 7 of 2011; and 23rd Week 5 of 2012. Each week, they were blown out (played at Stanford twice and at Oregon the other time) and were not ranked for the rest of the season.

The last time the Huskies were ranked for consecutive weeks was 2003.

ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL

TeamRecordPTSLast week
1. Alabama (58)1-014971
2. Oregon1-013553
3. Ohio State (1)1-013302
4. Clemson (1)1-013048
5. Stanford0-012774
6. South Carolina1-011816
7. Texas A&M1-010857
8. Louisville1-010739
9. LSU1-097112
10. Florida St.1-095311
11. Georgia0-18945
12. Florida1-087510
13. Oklahoma St.1-078013
14. Notre Dame1-070714
15. Texas1-067415
16. Oklahoma1-061216
17. Michigan1-058317
18. UCLA1-038721
19. Northwestern1-032022
20. Washington1-0315NR
21. Wisconsin1-028723
22. Nebraska1-021918
23. Baylor1-0150NR
24. TCU0-114820
25. USC1-013524

Others Receiving Votes: Miami (FL) 127, Mississippi 50, Arizona St. 48, Michigan St. 42, Northern Illinois 27, Cincinnati 27, Fresno St. 22, Virginia Tech 12, Bowling Green 9, Georgia Tech 8, Arizona 6, Penn St. 4, Boise St. 3, Virginia 2, Arkansas 1

USA TODAY COACHES’ POLL

TeamRecordPTSLast week
1. Alabama (58)1-015451
2. Ohio State (3)1-014442
3. Oregon1-014203
4. Stanford0-012924
5. Clemson1-012758
6. South Carolina1-012207
7. Texas A&M (1)1-011816
8. Louisville1-010519
9. Florida1-097410
10. Florida St.1-094612
11. LSU1-092613
12. Georgia0-18755
13. Notre Dame1-084011
14. Oklahoma St.1-079814
15. Oklahoma1-066616
16. Texas1-066015
17. Michigan1-062317
18. UCLA1-036821
19. Nebraska1-035718
20. Northwestern1-034822
21. Wisconsin1-030123
22. USC1-017624
23. Washington1-0145NR
24. TCU0-114020
24. Miami (FL)1-0140NR

Others Receiving Votes: Baylor 125, Michigan St. 67, Mississippi 54, Fresno St. 46, Northern Illinois 31, Arizona St. 28, Cincinnati 19, Arkansas 12, San Jose St. 12, Georgia Tech 10, Arizona 7, Virginia Tech 5, Boise St. 5, UCF 4, Texas Tech 3, Arkansas St. 3, Kansas St. 3, Utah St. 1, North Carolina 1, Bowling Green 1, East Carolina 1, Missouri 1

Here is the voting breakdown from Pollspeak.com:

Voter, Rank
Doug Lesmerises, 8
Gary Horowitz, 15
Jon Wilner, 15
Bob Asmussen, 16
Chadd Cripe, 16
Donovan Campbell, 16
Mike Griffith, 16
Steve Batterson, 16
Chris Fowler, 17
Hugh Kellenberger, 17
Sam McKewon, 17
Andy Staples, 18
Anthony Gimino, 18
Bill Rabinowitz, 18
Chris Murray, 18
Drew Sharp, 18
Rustin Dodd, 18
Tim Griffin, 18
Eric Hansen, 19
Greg Auman, 19
Kirk Bohls, 19
Sam Werner, 19
Tom Mulhern, 19
Charles Davis, 20
Christian Caple, 20 (Caple is the AP voter for Washington state)
Jimmy Burch, 20
Ryan Brown, 20
Dave Matter, 21
Dave Reardon, 21
Josh Kendall, 21
Kyle Ringo, 21
Mike Sorensen, 21
Nate Sandell, 21
Patrick Brown, 21
Pete DiPrimio, 21
Adam Zucker, 22
Chris Harris, 22
Harold Gutmann, 22
John Shinn, 22
Scott Rabalais, 22
Ed Johnson, 23
Eric Avidon, 23
John Clay, 23
Jon Johnson, 23
Glenn Guilbeau, 24
Rich Hammond, 24
Rob Long, 24
Seth Emerson, 24
Matt McCoy, 25
Mike Barber, 25
Robert Cessna, 25
Brent Axe, unranked
Gary Smits, unranked
Joe Giglio, unranked
John Silver, unranked
Keith Sargeant, unranked
Mitch Vingle, unranked
Scott Nulph, unranked
Scott Wolf, unranked
Tom Murphy, unranked

Leave a comment Comments → 1
  1. Interesting that 9 voters in the AP Poll left UW off their ballot, while one voter in the Coaches’ Poll saw fit to rank Utah State 25th.

    Keep up the good work, Todd. I like your posts.

*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0