Word on the Street

The latest news in and around Tacoma, Pierce County and South Puget Sound

NOTICE: Word on the Street has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved Word on the Street.
Visit the new section.

Tacoma’s population passes 200,000 for 1st time, estimates show

Post by Christian Hill / The News Tribune on June 27, 2013 at 5:20 pm with No Comments »
June 27, 2013 5:31 pm

The City of Destiny reached a new destination on April 1: 200,000 people.

Tacoma’s population surpassed that number for the first time in its history, according to the latest state population estimates released Thursday.

The city’s population grew by 800 people in the last year for a total population of 200,400, according to the estimates prepared by the state Office of Financial Management.

Tacoma remains the state’s third most populous city behind Seattle, population: 626,600, and Spokane, population: 211,300. Spokane solidified its projected lead on Tacoma as the state’s second-largest city in the last 12 months, with the gap growing to 10,900 people from 10,400.

Pierce County welcomed 6,300 new residents, increasing its total population to 814,500 from 808,200.

Washington state’s population experienced its largest annual growth spurt in three years as it added 64,600 residents for a total population of 6,882,400, estimates show.

The top 10 cities for population growth, in descending order, are Seattle, Bellevue, Pasco, Auburn, Renton, Kent, Spokane, Vancouver, Richland and Kennewick.

Housing growth also accelerated in 2013. The state added 23,300 housing units, an increase of 4,600 units, or 24 percent, as compared to 2012.

Here’s the estimated populations for Pierce County and its cities and towns for 2012 and 2013:

20122013% Change
Pierce County808,200814,5000.78%
Unincorporated Pierce County375,955378,4950.68%
Incorporated Pierce County432,245436,0050.87%
Auburn (Pierce County)7,8508,91513.57%
Bonney Lake17,73018,0101.58%
Buckley4,3654,3700.11%
Carbonado6106100.00%
DuPont8,6408,8552.49%
Eatonville2,7852,8151.08%
Edgewood9,4259,4600.37%
Fife9,2359,2900.60%
Fircrest6,5256,5400.23%
Gig Harbor7,3407,6704.50%
Lakewood58,26058,3100.09%
Milton (Pierce County)6,1506,3453.17%
Orting6,7906,9302.06%
Pacific (Pierce County)85850.00%
Puyallup37,62037,9800.96%
Roy8058050.00%
Ruston7557955.30%
South Prairie4354350.00%
Steilacoom6,0156,0400.42%
Sumner9,4709,5200.53%
Tacoma199,600200,4000.40%
University Place31,27031,3400.22%
Wilkeson4854850.00%

 

You’re invited to follow Christian Hill on Twitter @TNTchill.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0