Seahawks Insider

Personnel review — Week 1 at Arizona, 2012

Post by Eric Williams on July 5, 2013 at 9:55 am with 16 Comments »
July 5, 2013 9:55 am
Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson (3) reacts to a missed pass as Arizona Cardinals free safety Kerry Rhodes (25) defends as time expires during the second half of an NFL football game on Sunday, Sept. 9, 2012, in Glendale, Ariz. The Cardinals won 20-16. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson (3) reacts to a missed pass as Arizona Cardinals free safety Kerry Rhodes (25) defends as time expires during the second half of an NFL football game on Sunday, Sept. 9, 2012, in Glendale, Ariz. The Cardinals won 20-16. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)

With July being a slow time in the NFL, I thought we should roll out some of this data on personnel groupings I charted last season. As you recall, Brian McIntyre did a wonderful job of providing this information for us during the 2010 season.

And I plan on bringing this valuable tool back on a weekly basis for the upcoming season.

So our game-by-game look at 2012 begins with Seattle’s disappointing, 20-16 opening-season loss at Arizona in Week 1.

Offensive Personnel Groupings

Excluding penalties, the Seahawks ran 70 offensive plays out of six personnel groupings against the Arizona Cardinals in the opening game of the 2013 season.

GroupNamePassRunTotal Pass %Run %AYP
2 RB, 2 WR, 1 TE"21" or "Base"54955.644.44.1
1 RB, 4 WR, 0 TE"10" or "Eagle"202100011
1 RB, 2 WR, 2 TE"12" or "Tiger"661250502.6
2 RB, 3 WR,0 TE"20" or "E"10110000
1 RB, 3 WR, 1 TE"11" or "Zebra"23163970.729.33.7
2 RB, 1 WR, 2 TE"22" or "U"07701003.71
Total 37337052.947.13.63

— The Seahawks ran the most plays out of Zebra (39), which is interesting because slot receiver Doug Baldwin came into the game still nursing injuries that kept him out of most of training camp. However, Seattle’s longest drive was the final one at the end of the game, where Seattle ran 20 plays out of that formation.

— Seattle ran just nine plays out of Base personnel, which is usually a strong run grouping for the Seahawks.

— Reserve running back Robert Turbin finished with two rushes for five yards, but could have turned both of those runs into explosive plays had he read the blocking correctly. I point this out because Turbin was a difference maker in Seattle’s playoff game against Atlanta, and his development over the course of his rookie season was significant.

Russell Wilson Passing vs. Arizona (By Personnel Grouping)

GroupComp.Att.%YdsLGTDINTRate
"21" or "Base"245026160070.83
"10" or "Eagle"22100221600112.5
"12" or "Tiger"24501590059.37
"20" or "E"010000039.58
"11" or "Zebra"122352.290271158.24
"22" or "U"00000000
Total183452.9153 1162.5

Braylon Edwards was targeted a team-high nine times, and led Seattle with 5 receptions for 43 yards. Edwards developed a good rapport with Wilson while working with Seattle’s second unit during training camp.

— Wilson finished 5 of 13 for 47 yards, and was sacked twice on Seattle’s final drive of the game that finished on Arizona’s 4 yard line.
Seahawks Rushing on Sunday (By Personnel Grouping)

RushingAttYdsAveLGTD
"21" or "Base"412350
"10" or "Eagle"00000
"12" or "Tiger"6111.8340
"20" or "E"00000
"11" or "Zebra"16664.13110
"22" or "U"7263.71100
Total331153.5110

Snap Counts (Offense)

PlayerPlaysTotal %
Sweezy75100
McQuistan75100
Giacomini75100
Unger75100
Wilson75100
Z. Miller6789
S. Rice6688
Okung6485
Lynch5979
B. Edwards5979
Baldwin5067
A. McCoy2635
Robinson1621
Omiyale1115
Obomanu912
C. Martin811
Turbin811
Washington68
E. Moore11

Defensive Personnel Groupings

Excluding penalties, the Seahawks defense was on the field for 57 plays on Sunday.

PackagePassRunTotal% Pass% RunAYP
Bandit30310000
Base15122755.644.43.52
Nickel1562171.428.66.67
Big Nickel30310006
Heavy12333.366.70
Total37205764.935.14.4

— Seattle sent four or less rushers on 21 out of a possible 37 pass-rush situations.

— After replacing an injured John Skelton, Kevin Kolb finished 6 of 10 for 66 yards, including a 6-yard touchdown to Andre Roberts.

Defensive Player Snap Count

PlayerPlaysTotal %
K. Wright62100
B. Browner62100
Chancellor62100
L. Hill62100
E. Thomas5995
R. Sherman5995
C. Clemons5589
Mebane4065
R. Bryant3658
A. Branch3455
B. Irvin3353
B. Wagner3252
J. Jones3048
Trufant3048
McDonald1626
W. Guy711
J. Johnson35

Special teams Snap Count

Players PlaysTotal %
Farwell2583
M. Smith2170
Maragos2170
M. Morgan2170
M. Robinson2170
E. Thomas1343
C. Martin1240
B. Obomanu1137
C. Gresham1137
J. Ryan1137
Sweezy1033
K.J. Wright1033
Jeanpierre1033
Hauschka1033
J. Lane1033
B. Browner930
K. Chancellor930
R. Sherman930
B.Irvin620
B. Wagner620
W. Guy517
J. Johnson517
P. McQuistan517
B. Giacomini517
Z. Miller517
R. Okung517
D. Baldwin517
F. Omiyale517
B. Mebane413
L. Hill413
R. Bryant413
A. Branch413
C. Clemons313

Categories:
Personnel Review
Leave a comment Comments → 16
  1. Arg this game was soooo frustrating!

  2. yankinta says:

    As just I expected,, ATL had the easiest schedule in the NFC, Colts had the EASIEST Schedule in the NFL overall. And yet, people are still buying Luck’s HYPE. they will crash and burn soon and the hype will go away.

    http://www.pro-football-reference.com/years/2012/

  3. ajinoregon says:

    If Baldwin hadn’t smashed his teeth out on his face mask during that attempted catch (still not sure how that happens) the Seahawks win the division, and who knows what happens with a bye and home field advantage. He was so close to reeling that thing in. It’s frustrating thinking back on it, but it also gives me a lot of hope for the coming season, knowing the Seahawks’ roster is vastly improved.

  4. rynehawk says:

    So is it me, or does it look like Kerry Rhodes just punched RW in that picture?

  5. sluggo42 says:

    Sweeze played every snap. That’s telling in itself.
    The nickel, and big nickel both gave up the most yards per play

    Eric, does the read option play come out of the zebra package, or base perhaps? Or can they run it out of numerous packages?

  6. Dukeshire says:

    Awesome, Eric. This is just what we talked about last year. Nice job, and I’m taking this one off your plate this season. I’ll have the time.

  7. freedom_X says:

    The Colts playing the easiest schedule in the league doesn’t take anything away from Andrew Luck’s achievements. The NFL is a much more balanced league than most other sports.

    And the team with the #1 pick almost always has a weak schedule. How many other #1 overall (or top 3 overall) QB’s have winning, playoff seasons historically? So Luck still achieved something that’s very rare. Like any other young QB, he has to hope the Colts can keep restocking the talent cupboard, or else he’ll end up like Manning. Archie, not Peyton.

  8. Dukeshire says:

    sluggo- Read option can be run out of any single set-back set. Question for you: Why is it telling that Sweezy played every snap? Moffitt was dinged up.

  9. raymaines says:

    There is still training camp and a month of preseason games to get hurt in, but right now the Seahawks look SOOooo much better prepared than last year.

  10. sluggo42 says:

    Duke,
    I was trying to illustrate that we are a far different team leading into this game this year, vs last year. A rookie playing RT, not only a rookie, but never played the position before.
    Part of the reason RW was on the run for his life a lot. And we still almost won the game.
    The next time they met was a slightly different outcome if I recall correctly.
    Squeezy has a year under his belt and is not going to be abused this time around, and that’s only if he becomes the starter, which isn’t a lock either.

    I guess the bigger jest ion this time around, is whether Carson Palmer can make a mega-difference, and how well our new defense, as well as Quinn’s game plan can create some havoc for them.

  11. Thanks for sweating the details, Eric. We all really appreciate you going above and beyond…

    The key this year to prevent games like this is to not only establish the run, but get more balance between run and pass. In other words, I want the Seahawks to throw the ball more and score more so we don’t have these nail-biters. Plus, it’s not good for my blood pressure.

    Close games invite the possibility of fluke plays or one key play at the end deciding the outcome of a game that we may have dominated throughout. So while I agree with PC that the run game dictates the flow and establishes our smash mouth identity, I want RW to sling it up there on play action and score bunches of points.

    How awesome would it be to gobble up a whole season full of fitty-burger blowouts.

  12. Dukeshire says:

    Oh. Well I agree the ‘Hawks are a “different” team this year. Yes Sweezy has more experience, so too does Wilson which is a far more important factor.

    It’s no secret here I’m a big Moffitt supporter. I genuinely believe he’s the best guard on this roster, when healthy. His actual play on the field is not in question. His ability to get on the field and stay there is. That is, he has stayed in shape by playing, so when an injury forces him to sit, he struggles to stay on the field when that injury has healed. Let’s all hope that his cavalier attitude toward conditioning is a thing of the past, because Seattle’s line is better with him in than with him out. He’s the only guard that can pull with any level of competance (Sweezy may prove me wrong there, in time) which opens up running schemes otherwise unavailable to this offense.

    In any case, a healthy Carp, Moffitt, and more experienced Sweezy alone, make this offense more dominating than last year. Here’s hoping…

  13. Hey Duke, looking forward to reading you analyzing personnel groupings, especially what formation and look the D is in.

  14. GeorgiaHawk says:

    Yes Duke, looking forward to your impute on schemes and such!

  15. GeorgiaHawk says:

    Input! My apologies Duke for drinking too many beers.

  16. Macabrevity says:

    This could be the toughest game of the regular season imho… I still think the Palmer pick-up could have a huge impact, guy doesn’t get nearly enough credit for what he managed in Oak-Town.

    If we lose this game, I won’t be surprised, nor will my optimism about this club and this season be diminished.

    If we win big, I will be shaking my head at just how good the Hawks are.

*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0