The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: Sub-District

Feb.
11th

Basketball: 3A sub-district results; Lakes boys, girls win

With go-to player – 6-foot-9 center Zach Banner – on the bench with foul trouble for much of the game, a pair of undersized guards lifted Lakes High.

Dequam Walls and Phillip Winston hit clutch shots in key moments of the 3A boys basketball sub-district loser-out contest Saturday afternoon, leading Lakes to a 78-65 win over Enumclaw and keeping the defending state champion’s season alive.

“Dequam Walls kept us in the game,” Lakes coach JoJo Rodriguez said, “and Phillip Winston brought us home.”

Ninth-ranked Lakes owned a double-digit lead for most of the second half, but when leading scorer Banner fouled out with six minutes to play, Enumclaw made a run at the Lancers.
Read more »

Feb.
10th

Basketball: Updated 3A sub-district tournament schedules

Here are updated schedules for the 3A SPSL/Seamount/Olympic sub-district boys and girls basketball tournaments.

BOYS BASKETBALL

FRIDAY
At Lakes HS

Game 1: Kennedy Catholic vs. Decatur, 8 p.m. (winner No. 1 seed to bi-district, loser No. 2 seed to district)

SATURDAY
At Lakes HS

Game 4: Enumclaw vs. Lakes, 2:15 p.m. (winner No. 3 seed to bi-district, loser out)
Game 5: Hazen vs. Bonney Lake, 6 p.m. (winner No 5 seed to bi-district, loser out)
Read more »

Feb.
10th

Girls Basketball: Updated 2A SPSL/Seamount/Olympic tourney schedule

Two games have changed locations in the 2A SPSL/Seamount/Olympic girls basketball tournament. Sumner-Eatonville will be played at Clover Park High and Kingston-Port Angeles has been moved to Klahowya High.

SATURDAY
At Clover Park

Game 11: Renton vs. White River, 6 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 seed to district)
Game 12: Sumner vs. Eatonville, 2 p.m. (winner No. 5 seed, loser No. 6 to district)

At Klahowya
Game 9: Kingston vs. Port Angeles, 4 p.m. (winner No. 3, loser No. 4 seed to district)
Game 10: Lindbergh vs. Olympic, 12 p.m. (winner No. 7

Read more »

Feb.
8th

Boys Basketball: 2A SPSL/Seamount/Olympic sub-district tournament schedule

2A SPSL/Seamount/Olympic sub-district tournament schedule

FRIDAY
At Klahowya
Game 1: Kingston vs. Evergeen, 6 p.m.
Game 2: Sequim vs. Clover Park, 8 p.m.
At Foster
Game 3: White River vs. Lindbergh, 6 p.m.
Game 4: Port Angeles vs. Sumner, 8 p.m.
At Evergreen
Game 5: Foster vs. Olympic, 6 p.m. (loser out)
Game 6: Tyee vs. Eatonville, 8 p.m. (loser out)
At Sumner
Game 7: Klahowya vs. Fife, 6 p.m. (loser out)
Game 8: Steilacoom vs. Renton, 8 p.m. (loser out)
Read more »

Feb.
8th

Girls Basketball: 2A SPSL/Seamount/Olympic sub-district tournament schedule

2A SPSL/Seamount/Olympic sub-district tournament schedule

THURSDAY
At Clover Park HS
Game 1: Kingston vs. Renton, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Port Angeles vs. White River, 7:30 p.m.
At North Mason
Game 3: Sumner vs. Lindbergh, 5:30 p.m.
Game 4: Olympic vs. Eatonville, 7:30 p.m.
At Sumner
Game 5: Tyee vs. North Kitsap, 5:30 p.m. (loser out)
Game 6: Interlake vs. Washington, 7:30 p.m. (loser out)
At Foster
Game 7: Klahowya vs. Fife, 5:30 p.m. (loser out)
Game 8: Franklin Pierce vs. Foster, 7:30 p.m. (loser out)
Read more »

Feb.
8th

Girls Basketball: 3A SPSL/Seamount sub-district tournament bracket

3A Sub-District Girls BBALL Up-dated Bracket

Feb.
8th

Boys Basketball: 3A SPSL/Seamount sub-district tournament bracket

3A Sub-District Boys BBALL Up-dated Bracket