The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: State Rankings

Feb.
13th

Girls Basketball: State Rankings

THE NEWS TRIBUNE’S GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

CLASS 4A
1. Central Valley (20-1)
2. Mount Rainier (20-1)
3. Lake Stevens (21-1)
4. Skyview (18-2)
5. Woodinville (20-2)
6. Jackson (19-3)
7. Federal Way (18-3)
8. Kentwood (18-4)
9. Stanwood (20-2)
10. Chiawana (16-3)
Next: Auburn Riverside (18-4), Bellarmine Prep (17-3), Bethel (12-7), Central Kitsap (16-4), Emerald Ridge (16-4), Gonzaga Prep (15-5), Inglemoor (17-5), Issaquah (16-6), Skyline (15-7), South Kitsap (16-4), Walla Walla (15-6)
Read more »

Feb.
13th

Boys Basketball: State Rankings

THE NEWS TRIBUNE’S BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS: Feb. 13 edition

CLASS 4A
1. Davis (18-2)
2. Bellarmine Prep (19-2)
3. Central Valley (17-3)
4. Garfield (17-5)
5. Union (15-5)
6. Jackson (17-5)
7. Kentwood (15-6)
8. Olympia (17-4)
9. Kent-Meridian (15-7)
10. Gonzaga Prep (14-6)
Next: Beamer (13-7), Central Kitsap (13-7), Curtis (16-6), Edmonds-Woodway (14-8), Evergreen (13-7), Federal Way (13-7), Ferris (14-6), Lake Stevens (14-8), Kent-Meridian (15-7), Mount Rainier (15-8), Redmond (16-6), Richland (13-8), Roosevelt (15-7), Snohomish (17-5), Stanwood (14-8)
Read more »

Feb.
6th

Girls Basketball: State Rankings

THE NEWS TRIBUNE’S GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS: Feb. 6 Edition

CLASS 4A
1. Mount Rainier (20-0)
2. Central Valley (17-1)
3. Stanwood (19-1)
4. Lake Stevens (19-1)
5. Skyview (16-2)
6. Woodinville (18-2)
7. Auburn Riverside (17-2)
8. Jackson (17-3)
9. Chiawana (15-3)
10. Federal Way (17-3)
Next: Bellarmine Prep (15-3), Bethel (12-6), Central Kitsap (15-3), Emerald Ridge (16-2), Gonzaga Prep (13-5), Inglemoor (16-4), Issaquah (15-5), Kentwood (15-4), Skyline (14-6), South Kitsap (14-4), Spanaway Lake (12-7), Walla Walla (12-6)
Read more »

Jan.
15th

Boys Basketball: State rankings for 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A, 2B, 1B classifications

BOYS BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS: Jan. 16 Edition

CLASS 4A
1. Bellarmine Prep (12-1)
2. Davis (10-2)
3. Skyline (12-3)
4. Union (10-3)
5. Garfield (9-3)
6. Snohomish (12-2)
7. Central Valley (9-3)
8. Redmond (11-3)
9. Kent-Meridian (10-4)
10. Gonzaga Prep (8-4)
Next: Beamer (9-4), Central Kitsap (8-5), Curtis (10-5), Edmonds-Woodway (11-4), Evergreen (9-5), Federal Way (7-4), Issaquah (10-4), Jackson (10-5), Lake Stevens (10-4), Lewis & Clark (8-4), Kentwood (9-5), Mount Rainier (9-5), Olympia (10-3), Rogers (Puyallup) (7-6), Roosevelt (9-4)
Read more »

Jan.
9th

Girls Basketball: State rankings for 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A

State Rankings for Jan. 9-15

CLASS 4A
1. Central Valley (9-0)
2. Mount Rainier (12-0)
3. Lake Stevens (12-0)
4. Woodinville (10-1)
5. Stanwood (11-1)
6. Jackson (10-2)
7. Skyview (9-2)
8. Emerald Ridge (10-1)
9. Auburn Riverside (10-1)
10. Gonzaga Prep (7-2)
Next: Battle Ground (6-4), Bellarmine Prep (8-2), Bethel (7-2), Central Kitsap (9-2), Chiawana (3-3), Eastlake (8-4), Federal Way (9-2), Inglemoor (8-3), Issaquah (8-4), Kentwood (8-3), Lewis and Clark (5-4), Mount Tahoma (7-3), Skyline (7-5), South Kitsap (9-2), Union (7-2), Walla Walla
Read more »

Jan.
9th

Boys Basketball: 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A state rankings

BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS: Jan. 9 edition

CLASS 4A
1. Bellarmine Prep (10-1)
2. Davis (8-2)
3. Skyline (9-3)
4. Union (9-3)
5. Lewis & Clark (7-2)
6. Mount Rainier (9-3)
7. Garfield (8-2)
8. Curtis (9-4)
9. Snohomish (9-2)
10. Redmond (9-3)
Next: Ballard (7-5), Beamer (7-4), Central Kitsap (7-4), Central Valley (6-3), Edmonds-Woodway (8-4), Evergreen (8-4), Federal Way (6-3), Gonzaga Prep (5-4), Issaquah (9-3), Jackson (8-4), Lake Stevens (8-4), Kent-Meridian (8-4), Kentwood (7-5), Olympia (8-3), Roosevelt (8-3)
Read more »

Oct.
25th

Volleyball: State rankings

Here are this week’s volleyball state rankings.

4A Rank
Bellarmine Prep 1
Mead 2
Jackson 3
Olympia 4
Richland 5
Puyallup 6
Kentwood 7
Chiawana 8
Newport 9
Wenatchee 10

Read more »