The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: Schedules

Feb.
10th

Postseason schedule: Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A district girls basketball

* CLASS 4A GIRLS
(First round at home sites; rest of tournament at Bellarmine Prep, Puyallup, Stadium, Rogers and Auburn High Schools; championship games at ShoWare Center)

First round Tuesday (all games 7 p.m. PST)
G1: Gig Harbor at Beamer
G2: Kentwood at Skyview
G3: Federal Way at Auburn Riverside
G4: Tahoma at Yelm
G5: Kentridge at Union
G6: Central Kitsap at Puyallup
G7: Rogers at Bellarmine Prep
G8: Camas at Mount Rainier

Quarterfinals on Friday at Rogers
G1: GH-Beamer winner vs. KW-Skyview winner, 6 p.m.
G2: FWay-AR winner

Read more »

Feb.
10th

Postseason schedule: Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A district boys basketball

* CLASS 4A BOYS
(First round at home sites; rest of tournament at Mount Tahoma, Auburn, Auburn Mountainview and Curtis High Schools; championship games at ShoWare Center)

First round Wednesday (all games 7 p.m. PST)
G1: Olympia at Tahoma
G2: Union at Beamer
G3: Mount Rainier at Federal Way
G4: Kentwood at Bellarmine Prep
G5: Bethel at Evergreen of Vancouver
G6: South Kitsap at Auburn
G7: Jefferson at Stadium
G8: Battle Ground at Curtis

Quarterfinals on Friday at Mount Tahoma
G1: Oly-Tahoma winner vs. Union-Beamer winner, 6 p.m.
G2:

Read more »

July
9th

Football: A closer look at the SPSL North, South 2012 schedules

Federal Way's Chico McClatcher leaps over two Bethel defenders. (TNT file photo)

After taking a closer look at the 2012 Narrows League 4A and 3A football schedule, here’s a look at the SPSL North and South schedule.

2012 SPSL NORTH, SOUTH FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

WEEK ONE
Thursday Aug. 30
Tahoma at Kent-Meridian
Mount Rainier at Auburn Riverside
Graham-Kapowsin at Post Falls (Idaho) (NL)
Friday Aug. 31
Kentwood at Auburn
Perennial powers meet in the first week of the season
Jefferson at Kentlake
Rogers at Federal Way
Defending SPSL South champion Eagles face an early test
Beamer at Puyallup
Emerald Ridge at Curtis
Bethel at Spanaway Lake
Kentridge at South Kitsap (NL)
Read more »