The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: Mat Classic

Feb.
11th

Wrestling: Top-ranked Orting sends 17 wrestlers to Mat Classic

From staff writer Todd Milles:

Different venue, same result as last weekend’s district meet — the Cardinals sent 13 to the finals at their Class 1A Region I tournament Saturday at Bellevue Christian.

And the three-time defending state 1A champions crowned six champions — Fred Green (106 pounds), Austin Dodson (113), Drew Templeman (126), Shannon Maris (138), Mike Moniz (145) and Dalton Evanger (152) — and qualified 17 wrestlers for Mat Classic.

“We got some young kids we are taking to state that we did not think would get there,” Orting coach Mike Sowards said.
Read more »

Feb.
21st

Mat Classic XXII: Local champions

Thanks to Todd “Mat Classic” Milles for compiling this list:

CLASS 4A
Team winner – University (156.5 points).
Local champions – Steven Hopkins, Tahoma, 103; Ares Carpio, Beamer, 119; Tyler Lamb, Tahoma, 140; Kyle McIntosh, Jefferson, 152; Dylan Rutledge, Auburn, 171; Nick Bayer, Tahoma, 189.

CLASS 3A
Team winner
– Yelm (148.5 points)
Local champions – Andrew Cunningham, Bonney Lake, 103; Dylan Hyder, Yelm, 119; Hunter File, Enumclaw, 125; T.J. Peretti, Auburn Mountainview, 130; Nick Bendon, Bonney Lake, 140; Tyler King, Auburn Mountainview, 152.
Read more »

Feb.
19th

Mat Classic XXII: Friday, Second Session updates

Click here for updated brackets and results of Mat Classic XXII.

TRACKING THE UNTOUCHABLES

Scott Bacon, Republic, Class 1B/2B, 145 pounds
First Round: pin Jonathan McMillan, 1:12
Quarterfinals: vs. Ali Valdovinos, Pateros

Nick Bayer, Tahoma, Class 4A, 189 pounds
First Round: pinned Garry Kroshko, Mariner, 3:50
Quarterfinals: vs. Braden Waddell, Graham-Kapowsin

Chris Castillo, Zillah, Class 1A, 152 pounds
First Round: pin Dustin Jones-Vice, Rochester, 1:03
Quarterfinals: vs. Dylan Ellison, Newport

Derek Garcia, Sedro-Woolley, 3A, 171 pounds
First Round: pin Cole Johnson, Mercer Island, 0:31
Quarterfinals: vs. Lucas Huyber, Auburn Mountainview

Josh

Read more »