The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: Girls soccer

June
22nd

Girls Soccer: Washington Premier FC ’95 wins regional, qualifies for national tourney

The Washington Premier F.C. Girls ’95 squad has advanced to the United States Youth Soccer National President’s Cup. The tournament begins July 7 at Des Moines, Iowa.

WPFC earned the spot after steamrolling through the Region IV President’s Cup tournament, outscoring opponents 17-2 and winning all five of its matches.

Here’s a link to the team’s roster.

Click here for more information on the President’s Cup.

Jan.
20th

Girls Soccer: All-State teams

2010 All-State Girls Soccer Teams
Voted on by high school coaches across the state of Washington

Class 4A
MVP – Kiana Kraft, M, Kentwood
Coach of the Year – Aaron Radford, Kentwood
First Team
Forwards – Lindsey Dahl, Thomas Jefferson; Jaclyn Softli, Eastlake; Sheaffer Skadsen,
Skyview; Michelle Bretl, Skyline.
Midfielders – Kiana Kraft, Kentwood; Becca Schoales, South Kitsap; Brie Hooks, Tahoma;
Maddie Christ, Skyline.
Defenders – Avery Salisbury, Todd Beamer; Laura Rayfield, Kentlake; Brittanee Randle,
Skyline; Kenzie Lubeck, Richland.
Goal Keeper – Tina Vargas, Skyline. Read more »

Nov.
16th

Girls Soccer: All-Narrows League 4A teams

All-Narrows League 4A Girls Soccer

MVP: Stephanie Hamilton, Forward, Junior, Bellarmine Prep

Coach of the Year: Joe Waters, Bellarmine Prep

FIRST TEAM
Goalkeeper

Autumn Golden 10 Bellarmine Prep

Defenders
Taylor Gillespie 12 Central Kitsap
Jessica Christian 12 Bellarmine Prep
Sammie Burghardt 10 Gig Harbor
Delaney Digiovani 10 South Kitsap Read more »

Nov.
12th

Girls Soccer: All-Narrows League 3A teams

All-Narrows League 3A Girls Soccer

MVP: Kristen Piephoff, Midfield, 12, Timberline

Coach of the Year: Angela Karabaich, Wilson

First Team
Jordan Wicks, GK, 12, Wilson
Callie Chadwell, Defender, 11, Capital
Dani Taylor, Defender, 12, Capital
Karly Bothman, Defender, 10, Yelm
Samantha Branham, Defender, 11, Wilson
McKenzie Phillips, Midfield, 10, Capital Read more »

Nov.
7th

Shooting at Federal Way HS before girls soccer game

I don’t have all the details on this, but a shooting in the parking lot at Federal Way Memorial Stadium has forced a Class 4A West Central District girls soccer games to be rescheduled.

The Kentlake-Tahoma game will now be played at 6 p.m. at Tahoma High School. Emerald Ridge and Olympia will still play at 4 p.m. at Federal Way.

The shooting happened before Kentlake and Tahoma were supposed to play at 2 p.m. I did hear that no one was hurt and no spectators from either team were involved, but nothing else.

Nov.
4th

4A WCD Girls Soccer playoffs

Here’s a roundup of Wednesday’s soccer games, including Emerald Ridge’s 2-1 shootout win over Tahoma in the SPSL championship.

4A West Central District Playoffs

All Games are Saturday, Nov. 7

At Art Crate Stadium
Game 1: Beamer vs. Stadium, 1 p.m. winner WCD No. 6
Game 2: Gig Harbor vs. Kentwood, 3 p.m. winner WCD No. 5

At Lincoln Bowl
Game 3: Decatur vs. Bellarmine Prep, 2 p.m. winner WCD No. 4
Game 5: Auburn Riverside vs. South Kitsap, 4 p.m. winner WCD No. 1

At Federal Way
Game 4: Kentlake vs. Tahoma

Read more »

Oct.
30th

SPSL Girls Soccer playoffs

Wednesday, Nov. 4
At Federal Way Memorial Stadium
Game 1:
Curtis vs. Auburn Riverside, 6 p.m. (Winner No. 7 seed to West Central District, loser out)
Game 2: Beamer vs. Kentwood, 8 p.m. (Winner No. 3, loser No. 4)

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup
Game 3:
Kentlake vs. Decatur, 6 p.m. (Winner No. 5, loser No. 6)
Game 4: Tahoma vs. Emerald Ridge, 8 p.m. (Winner No. 1, loser No. 2)

The West Central District playoffs will be played on Nov. 7.