The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: girls rankings

Feb.
10th

Girls basketball: Week 11 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 11 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Mead (20-1)
2, Mount Rainier (20-1)
3, Lynnwood (21-1)
4, Gonzaga Prep (19-3)
5, Walla Walla (19-2)
6, Inglemoor (19-2)
7, Beamer (17-4)
8, Skyline (18-4)
9, Arlington (19-3)
10, Auburn Riverside (17-5)

CLASS 3A
1, Prairie (19-2)
2, Cleveland (20-2)
3, Bellevue (21-1)
4, Wilson (17-2)
5, Seattle Prep (18-4)
6, Mercer Island (18-5)
7, Glacier Peak (17-5)
8, Ferndale (18-3)
9, Mount Spokane

Read more »

Feb.
3rd

Girls basketball: Week 10 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 10 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Mead (17-1)
2, Mount Rainier (19-1)
3, Gonzaga Prep (18-1)
4, Lynnwood (19-1)
5, Walla Walla (18-2)
6, Inglemoor (17-2)
7, Beamer (17-3)
8, Skyline (17-4)
9, Puyallup (18-2)
10, Arlington (17-3)

CLASS 3A
1, Prairie (18-2)
2, Cleveland (18-2)
2, Bellevue (19-1)
4, Wilson (16-2)
5, Seattle Prep (17-3)
6, Ferndale (17-2)
7, Mercer Island (15-4)
8, Holy Names Academy (17-3)
9, Glacier Peak

Read more »

Jan.
27th

Girls basketball: Week 9 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 9 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Mead (15-1)
2, Mount Rainier (18-1)
3, Gonzaga Prep (16-1)
4, Puyallup (17-1)
5, Lynnwood (17-1)
6, Walla Walla (17-2)
7, Inglemoor (14-2)
8, Arlington (16-2)
9, Woodinville (15-4)
10, Beamer (15-3)

CLASS 3A
1, Prairie (17-2)
2, Cleveland (16-2)
3, Bellevue (17-1)
4, Wilson (13-2)
5, Seattle Prep (13-3)
6, Ferndale (13-2)
7, Holy Names Academy (16-2)
8, Stanwood (14-4)
9, Mount Spokane (11-5)

Read more »

Jan.
20th

Girls basketball: Week 8 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 8 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Mount Rainier (16-0)
2, Mead (13-1)
3, Gonzaga Prep (14-1)
4, Puyallup (16-1)
5, Lynnwood (15-1)
6, Woodinville (15-2)
7, Walla Walla (14-2)
8, Inglemoor (12-2)
9, Arlington (15-2)
10, Kentwood (10-4)

CLASS 3A
1, Prairie (15-2)
2, Cleveland (13-2)
3, Wilson (11-1)
4, Bellevue (15-1)
5, Seattle Prep (13-3)
6, Ferndale (12-2)
7, Holy Names Academy (14-2)
8, Stanwood (12-3)
9, Mount Spokane (9-5)

Read more »

Jan.
13th

Girls basketball: Week 7 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 7 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Mount Rainier (13-0)
2, Mead (11-1)
3, Gonzaga Prep (12-1)
4, Puyallup (13-1)
5, Lynnwood (13-1)
6, Woodinville (13-2)
7, Arlington (14-0)
8, Skyline (12-3)
9, Walla Walla (12-2)
10, Union (10-3)

CLASS 3A
1, Prairie (13-2)
2, Cleveland (11-2)
3, Wilson (9-1)
4, Bellevue (13-1)
5, Holy Names Academy (13-1)
6, Seattle Prep (11-3)
7, Stanwood (11-2)
8, University (7-4)
9, Juanita (10-4)

Read more »

Jan.
6th

Girls basketball: Week 6 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 6 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Gonzaga Prep (10-0)
2, Mount Rainier (11-0)
3, Mead (8-1)
4, Skyline (11-2)
5, Puyallup (11-1)
6, Lynnwood (10-1)
7, Woodinville (11-2)
8, Arlington (11-0)
9, Walla Walla (11-1)
10. Inglemoor (10-1)

CLASS 3A
1, Prairie (11-2)
2, Cleveland (8-2)
3, Wilson (7-1)
4, Stanwood (9-2)
5, Juanita (9-3)
6, Bellevue (11-1)
7, Holy Names Academy (9-1)
8, Seattle Prep (8-3)
9, Shadle Park (5-4)

Read more »

Dec.
30th

Girls basketball: Week 5 rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 5 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Gonzaga Prep (8-0)
2, Mount Rainier (10-0)
3, Puyallup (10-0)
4, Mead (7-1)
5, Lynnwood (10-0)
6, Skyline (10-2)
7, Woodinville (9-2)
8, Lake Stevens (6-4)
9, Arlington (9-0)
10, Inglemoor (10-0)

CLASS 3A
1, Prairie (10-2)
2, Cleveland (8-2)
3, Wilson (5-1)
4, Stanwood (8-2)
5, Shadle Park (5-3)
6, Juanita (8-3)
7, Bellevue (9-1)
8, Holy Names Academy (8-1)
9, Kamiakin (6-2)

Read more »

Dec.
24th

Girls basketball: Week 4 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 4 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Gonzaga Prep (6-0)
2, Mount Rainier (10-0)
3, Puyallup (9-0)
4, Mead (7-1)
5, Lynnwood (7-0)
6, Lewis and Clark (4-2)
7, Lake Stevens (5-2)
8, Skyline (8-1)
9, Woodinville (6-2)
10, Arlington (8-0)

CLASS 3A
1, Prairie (9-0)
2, Cleveland (8-2)
3, Stanwood (6-1)
4, Wilson (5-1)
5, Shadle Park (4-3)
6, Juanita (6-2)
7, Bellevue (7-1)
8, Holy Names Academy (8-1)
9, Kamiakin

Read more »