The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: Fastpitch

May
25th

4A Fastpitch: Jefferson is lone South Sound team in semifinals

SPOKANE – The best fastpitch softball teams usually rely heavily on dominant pitching, but the Jefferson Raiders are doing their best to change that way of thinking.

“Our thing is all about outscoring teams,” Jefferson coach Chad Fahnlander said after the Raiders opened the State 4A tournament with a pair of high-scoring wins Friday at the Dwight Merkel Sports Complex.

The Raiders (26-4), the only area team that remained undefeated after the first day of the two-day, double-elimination tourney, beat Central Valley of Spokane Valley 7-4 and Monroe 10-8.
Read more »

May
9th

Softball: Narrows League 4A tournament schedule

Here’s the schedule for the Narrows League 4A softball tournament:

Thursday, May 10
At SERA
Game 1: South Kitsap vs. Gig Harbor, 12:30 p.m. (loser out)
Game 2: Central Kitsap vs. Stadium, 1 p.m. (loser out)
Game 3: G1 winner vs. Bellarmine Prep, 3 p.m.
Game 4: G2 winner vs. Olympia, 3 p.m.

Friday, May 11
At SERA
Game 5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m. (winner No. 1 seed, loser No. 2 to bi-district)
Game 6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 3 p.m. (winner No. 3 seed, loser No. 4

Read more »

April
11th

Softball: Two Wilson High players sign letters of intent

Two Wilson High softball players will sign national letters of intent today.

Janessa Flynn will sign with Howard Universit and Alexa Olague will sign with Central Washington.

If you or someone you know is signing a letter of intent today, let us know by leaving the information in the comments section here or email me at doug.pacey AT thenewstribune.com.

May
31st

Fastpitch: South Sound all-league teams

Here are fastpitch all-league teams for the Narrows League 4A, Narrows League 3A, SPSL North, SPSL South, SPSL 3A and SPSL 2A.

Narrows League 4A
MVP pitcher: Heidy Wells, sr., Stadium
MVP position: Brittany Lott, jr., Stadium
Coach of the year: Charlie Glenn, Stadium
First Team
Pitcher: Emilly Cunningham, sr., South Kitsap; Courtney Schwan, fr., Bellarmine
Catcher: Nikki Schroeder, so., Olympia
Infielders: Jenna Bartlett, sr., Central Kitsap; Alissa Buss, so., South Kitsap; Kim O’Hanlon, jr., Stadium; Emma Kelly-Glasoe, sr., Olympia
Outfielders: Meagan Ransier, sr., South Kitsap; Kari Fetter, jr., Central Kitsap; Kelly McLaughlin, jr., Bellarmine; Emma Miller, sr., Olympia
Utility: Erika Henderson, jr., South KItsap; Sam Kimble, jr., Gig Harbor Read more »

May
24th

Faspitch: All-SPSL North, South

All-SPSL North
Co-players of year:
Hannah Kiyohara, Jefferson; Erin Crowley, Kentlake

Coach of year: Tom Milligan, Tahoma

Pitcher of year: Kelli Suguro, Kentridge

FIRST TEAM
SS Hannah Kiyohara, Jefferson; OF Erin Crowley, Kentlake; P Kelli Suguro, Kentridge; P Sammii Jimenez, Tahoma; P Nikole Weber, Kentlake; C Amber Morrow, Auburn; 1B Lisa Maulden, Tahoma; 2B Erika Smyth, Kentlake; SS Hannah Melick, Auburn Riverside; 3B Brooke Evans, Kentlake; DP Jordan Walley, Tahoma; UTIL Jessie Richardson, Kentlake; OF Lexi Goranson, Jefferson; OF Ashlyn Mundo, Auburn Riverside; OF Reno Whitcomb, Jefferson; OF Kellie Nielsen, Kentlake.
Read more »