The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: District Crossovers

Nov.
1st

Football: Week 10 playoff games schedule

This information is in a post from last week, but I know a lot of people are interested in it. So I’m posting it again so you don’t have to scroll through a couple pages.

WEEK 10 FOOTBALL STATE PLAY-IN ROUND PAIRINGS
Game times, dates are TBA unless noted

CLASS 4A
Tahoma at Union, 7 p.m. Friday
Mariner at Kentlake, 7:30 p.m. Friday
Bothell at Bethel, 7:30 p.m. Friday
Curtis at Woodinville, 7 p.m. Saturday at Pop Keeney
Eisenhower at Ferris, 8 p.m. Friday
Central Valley at Chiawana, 7 p.m. Friday
Monroe at Skyline, 7:30 p.m. Friday
Davis winner at Mead, 5:30 p.m. Friday
South Kitsap at Edmonds-Woodway, 7:30 p.m. Friday
Graham-Kapowsin at Bellarmine Prep, 7 p.m. Friday at Mount Tahoma
Gig Harbor at Kentwood, 7 p.m. Saturday
Issaquah at Skyview, 7 p.m. Friday
Puyallup at Olympia, 7 p.m. Friday
Heritage at Lake Stevens, 5 p.m. Saturday
Jefferson at Eastlake, 7 p.m. Friday
Snohomish at Federal Way, 7:30 p.m. Friday
Read more »

Oct.
28th

Football: Complete look at Week 10 state play-in matchups

Below, you will find Week 10 state play-in matchups for Class 4A, Class 3A, Class 2A and Class 1A. We’ve also got Class 2B matchups, courtesy of Chad Dinkins from BSports.org.

I’ll update this post throughout the weekend. By Saturday evening, we should have complete look at the Week 10 state play-in round games.

WEEK 10 STATE PLAY-IN ROUND SCHEDULE
Game times, dates are TBA unless noted

CLASS 4A
*Winners of odd numbered games will advance to play at winners of even-numbered games in first round of state playoffs. For instance, if Union wins Game 1, it could play at Kentlake, possible winner of Game 2, in the first round of the state playoffs.
**Teams locked into seeds are bolded.

GAME 1: SPSL North No. 3 Tahoma at GSHL No. 2 Union (winner is placed on state bracket as District 4 No. 2), 7 p.m. Friday

GAME 2: WESCO No. 4 Mariner at SPSL North No. 1 Kentlake (winner is placed on state bracket as District 3 No. 2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

GAME 3: KingCo No. 4 Bothell at SPSL South No. 2 Bethel (winner is placed on state bracket as District 3 No. 4), 7:30 p.m. Friday

GAME 4: SPSL No. 5 Curtis at KingCo No. 1 Woodinville (winner played on bracket at District 2 No. 1), 7 p.m. Saturday at Pop Keeney
Read more »