The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: capsule

Nov.
22nd

Class 3A semifinal: KingCo rival gets second shot at upending 4-time champion Bellevue

* CLASS 3A SEMIFINAL
No. 3 Mount Si (11-1) vs. No. 1 Bellevue (12-0)
7 p.m. Friday, Tacoma Dome

Coaches: Charlie Kinnune is in his 21st season at Mount Si (115-93 record). Butch Goncharoff is in his 13th season at Bellevue (156-12 record).

Road to the semifinals: Mount Si defeated Glacier Peak in the first round (52-19), and Kennedy Catholic in the quarterfinals (38-7). Bellevue defeated Ferndale in the first round (28-0), and Peninsula in the quarterfinals (40-3).

About the Wildcats: These two 3A KingCo rivals played in Week 7 – a game won by the Wolverines, 49-10,

Read more »

Nov.
22nd

Class 2A semifinal: Two powerhouses, two different modes to winning

* CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
No. 5 Capital (10-2) vs. No. 2 Lynden (11-1)
1 p.m. Friday, Tacoma Dome

Coaches: J.D. Johnson is in his sixth season at Capital (54-20 record). Curt Kramme is in his 21st season at Lynden (192-52 record).

Road to the semifinals: Capital defeated Lakewood in the first round (47-36), and Burlington-Edison in the quarterfinals (46-19). Lynden defeated Mark Morris in the first round (42-14), and Sumner in the quarterfinals (42-7).

About the Cougars: You can’t talk about Capital without mentioning its powerful rushing attack, led by senior RB Kai Van Sickle (school-record 316

Read more »

Nov.
22nd

Class 1A semifinal: Seasoned Montesano making its move late

* CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
No. 8 Mount Baker (10-1) vs. Montesano (10-2)
10 a.m. Saturday, Tacoma Dome

Coaches: Ron Lepper is in his 17th season at Mount Baker (116-59 record). Terry Jensen is in his 11th season at Montesano (110-30 record).

Road to the semifinals: Mount Baker defeated Woodland in the first round (21-14), and La Center in the quarterfinals (24-9). Montesano defeated Charles Wright Academy in the first round (31-21), and King’s in the quarterfinals (17-7).

About the Mountaineers: In their first season back in 1A, Mount Baker had a big task replacing all-state tailback Levi Wigg

Read more »

Nov.
22nd

Class 1B semifinal: Is defending champion Neah Bay even better this time around?

* CLASS 1B SEMIFINALS
No. 4 Lummi (9-2) vs. No. 2 Neah Bay (11-0)
4 p.m. Saturday, Tacoma Dome

Coaches: Jim Sandusky is in his 10th season at Lummi (90-22 record). Tony McCaulley is in his fifth season at Neah Bay (49-10 record).

Road to the semifinals: Lummi defeated Taholah in the quarterfinals (62-26). Neah Bay defeated Mary M. Knight in the quarterfinals (50-0).

About the Blackhawks: Once a pass-happy, throw-it-nearly-every-down offense has settled more into a balanced attack. Sandusky really likes the way his rushing attack has come together with RBs Dimitri Sampson (51 carries, 714 yards,

Read more »

Nov.
22nd

Class 2B semifinal: How does La Conner dent MWP’s defense?

* CLASS 2B SEMIFINALS
No. 5 La Conner (11-1) vs. No. 1 Morton-White Pass (11-0)
4 p.m. Friday, Tacoma Dome

Coaches: Johnny Lee is in his third season at La Conner (21-12 record). Aaron Poquette is in his second season at Morton-White Pass (21-2).

Road to the semifinals: La Conner defeated Wahkiakum in the first round (41-20), and Raymond in the quarterfinals (21-7). Morton-White Pass defeated Adna in the first round (42-0), and Mossyrock in the quarterfinals (35-6).

About the Braves: Dual-threat QB Sean Hulbert (78-142, 1297 yards, 23 TDs; 801 rushing yards and 11 TDs) leads the

Read more »