The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Tag: 2012

Nov.
20th

All Area Football: Liufau is player of the year, Finch is coach of the year

Been working plenty the past few days finishing up The News Tribune’s annual All Area football team for the 2012 season.

Thought I would reveal who is on it:

OFFENSE
QB: Austin Filkins, Peninsula
RB: Teague James, Graham-Kapowsin
RB: Ralph Kinne, Shelton
RB: Chico McClatcher, Federal Way
WR: Kahlil Dawson, Graham-Kapowsin
WR: Joshua Eckwood, Lincoln
WR: Victor Gamboa, Washington
OL: Mat Cox, Capital
OL: Robert Luke, Charles Wright Academy
OL: Macartney McQuery, Bellarmine
OL: Alex Young-Salanoa, Spanaway Lake
AP: Andrew Brown, Tumwater
PK: Mitchell Cox, Kentwood

DEFENSE

Read more »

Aug.
1st

Football: Early look at 2012 SPSL 3A schedule


Can quarterback Domenic Rockey and Auburn Mountainview end Lakes' reign in the SPSL 3A? (TNT file photo)

With the high school football season a few weeks away, we’re continuing our league-by-league look at the 2012 schedules.

2012 SPSL 3A FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

WEEK 1
Decatur at Wilson
White River at Enumclaw
First-year Hornets coach Mark Gunderson makes his debut
Lincoln at Bonney Lake
Two first-time head coaches make the face off when Abes and Jon Kitna meet Panthers and Jason Silbaugh
Auburn Mountainview at Sumner
Woodinville at Lakes
Lancers’ brutal non-league schedule begins
Bellarmine Prep at Peninsula

WEEK 2
Renton at Decatur
Enumclaw at Central Kitsap
Mount Tahoma at Auburn Mountainview
Lakes at Bellarmine Prep
Early contender for game of the year in Pierce County — not counting playoffs, of course
Gig Harbor at Peninsula
Fish Bowl!
Bonney Lake vs. Sumner
No fish here, but the rivalry is just as heated
Read more »

July
9th

Football: A closer look at the SPSL North, South 2012 schedules


Federal Way's Chico McClatcher leaps over two Bethel defenders. (TNT file photo)

After taking a closer look at the 2012 Narrows League 4A and 3A football schedule, here’s a look at the SPSL North and South schedule.

2012 SPSL NORTH, SOUTH FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

WEEK ONE
Thursday Aug. 30
Tahoma at Kent-Meridian
Mount Rainier at Auburn Riverside
Graham-Kapowsin at Post Falls (Idaho) (NL)
Friday Aug. 31
Kentwood at Auburn
Perennial powers meet in the first week of the season
Jefferson at Kentlake
Rogers at Federal Way
Defending SPSL South champion Eagles face an early test
Beamer at Puyallup
Emerald Ridge at Curtis
Bethel at Spanaway Lake
Kentridge at South Kitsap (NL)
Read more »

July
6th

Football: Early look at Narrows League 4A, 3A schedule

As we count down the days until the high school football season begins — the first games are eight weeks from today — let’s take a look at schedules for the upcoming fall.

First up is the Narrows League 4A and 3A. Below, you’ll find the complete schedule, plus comments on intriguing games.

 

NARROWS LEAGUE 2012 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

WEEK 1
Thursday Aug. 30
O’Dea at Gig Harbor (NL)
Opening game for Tides’ first-year coach Aaron Chantler is a big challenge
Friday Aug. 31
Foss at Lake Washington (NL)
Kentridge at South Kitsap (NL)
Yelm at Highline (NL)
Decatur at Wilson (NL)
Central Kitsap at Bainbridge (NL)
North Thurston at Steilacoom (NL)
Lake Oswego at Olympia (NL)
Bears host Oregon’s defending Class 6A state champions
Tumwater at Shelton (NL)
Stadium at Mount Tahoma (NL)
Bellarmine Prep at Peninsula (NL)
Timberline at River Ridge (NL)
Saturday Sept. 1
Lincoln at Bonney Lake (NL)
Coaching debut for Abes’ Jon Kitna
Read more »