The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Category: Boys soccer

May
15th

Wilson good early, Shorewood dominates late – and wins 1-0 in Class 3A state soccer playoffs

Aarjay Narayan knows the feeling of a well-struck soccer ball. He scored five times for the Narrows 3A-winning Wilson High Rams this season.

So when it was his turn to step up and blast a 20-yard free kick, the moment his foot touched the ball, he rejoiced in good thoughts.

“Thought it was going to hit the post,” Narayan said, “and go in.”

But soccer can be a cruel sport where quality shots – and good runs – are not rewarded. The Rams can attest to that on Narayan’s shot, which ended up being deflected by Shorewood goalkeeper Calvin Crawford

Read more »

May
14th

State boys soccer roundup: Puyallup loses to Inglemoor in wild 4A shootout

CLASS 4A
At Inglemoor 4, Puyallup 3 (OT)
: Right after Blake McMillian scored in the 75th minute to give Puyallup a 3-2 lead, Inglemoor tied it 30 seconds later on Derek Kuhn’s header – and went on to win a shootout, 6-5, at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell.

After Tanner Vogt, McMillian, Trevor Lee, Eric Orse and Michael Berge converted penalty kicks in the shootout for Puyallup to tie it at 5-5, Isak Visser’s attempt was deflected.

Christian Nesselquist made the game-winner on Inglemoor’s next attempt.

“They were putting huge pressure on us,” Puyallup coach Matt White said. “They

Read more »

May
14th

Ogdon’s goal in 75th minute lifts undefeated Bonney Lake past Lakeside

It is unfortunate it had to come to this – so soon in the Class 3A state boys’ soccer playoffs.

But it did as two highly-regarded league champions faced off in the opening round.

Dalton Ogdon scored the lone goal in the 75th minute, lifting undefeated Bonney Lake to a 1-0 victory over Metro League champion Lakeside of Seattle at Interbay Stadium on Tuesday night.

It was a rematch of a first-round matchup in 2011 – the Panthers’ only state appearance until Tuesday – and Lakeside won, 3-2, in a shootout on this same field.

Bonney Lake, the SPSL 3A

Read more »

May
13th

This week’s state championship soccer first-round schedule for local teams

The first round of the WIAA state boys’ soccer championships begin Tuesday and Wednesday at various sites around the state:

CLASS 4A
Tue: Stadium at Richland, 6 p.m., Richland High School
Tue: Puyallup at Inglemoor, 7 p.m., Pop Keeney Stadium, Bothell
Wed: Mount Rainier at Ferris, 6 p.m., Spokane Falls Community College
Wed: Mariner at Jefferson, 7 p.m., Federal Way’s Memorial Stadium
Wed: Federal Way at Snohomish, 8 p.m., Snohomish High School

CLASS 3A
Tue: Bonney Lake at Lakeside of Seattle, 5:30 p.m., Interbay
Tue: Enumclaw at Kennewick, 6 p.m., Lampson Stadium

Read more »

May
12th

Puyallup goes to OT before securing a 1-0 win in district boys soccer

It took almost 85 minutes, but the Puyallup High Vikings finally got the result they wanted with everything on the line in the Class 4A West Central Distict boys’ soccer playoffs.

Puyallup’s Trevor Lee broke a scoreless tie by scoring a goal with 14.6 seconds left in overtime, giving the Vikings a 1-0 victory over Kentwood at Art Crate Field on Saturday afternoon.

Puyallup will be the No. 5 seed from the West Central District at the Class 4A state tournament.

Puyallup midfielder Isak Visser set up the game-winning score after he was fouled by a Kentwood defender with 50

Read more »

May
9th

This week’s West Central District 4A, 3A, 2A boys’ soccer tournament schedules

* CLASS 4A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT
At Art Crate Field, Mount Tahoma Stadium, McKenzie Stadium

Saturday at Art Crate Field (winner to state, loser out)
G1: South Kitsap vs. Mount Rainier, 10 a.m. (No. 6 seed)
G2: Kentwood vs. Puyallup, noon (No. 5 seed)
G3: Gig Harbor vs. Federal Way, 2 p.m. (No. 4 seed)
G4: Skyview vs. Jefferson, 4 p.m. (No. 1 seed)

Saturday at Mount Tahoma Stadium (winner to state, loser out)
G1: Emerald Ridge vs. Stadium, noon (No. 8 seed)
G2: Tahoma vs. Central Kitsap, 2 p.m.

Read more »

May
8th

Prado-Huerta has last laugh in late flurry of scoring in Jefferson’s 4-3 SPSL title win

In a battle of inner-district high schools battling for the South Puget Sound League boys’ soccer championship, Jefferson High School came away with a 4-3 come-from-behind victory over Federal Way at Memorial Stadium on Wednesday night.

The Raiders earned the league’s top seed to this weekend’s Class 4A West Central District championships.

After the rough and tumble beginning from both sides, the scoring kicked off with Federal Way (15-2) striking first in the 29th minute, as senior forward Odasson Pelogi broke through the Raiders’ back line to put a composed, far post shot away.

Bringing it back even, Jefferson (13-0-4)

Read more »

May
6th

This week’s SPSL 4A, 3A boys’ soccer tournament schedules

* SPSL 4A BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT
At Federal Way’s Memorial Stadium, Sparks Stadium

Wednesday at Memorial Stadium
G1: Beamer vs. Tahoma, 4 p.m. (winner No. 9 seed, loser out)
G2: Rogers vs. Kentwood, 6 p.m. (winner No. 5, loser No. 6)
G3: Federal Way vs. Jefferson, 8 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2)

Thursday at Sparks Stadium
G1: Auburn Riverside vs. Emerald Ridge, 6 p.m. (winner No. 7, loser No. 8)
G2: Mount Rainier vs. Puyallup, 8 p.m. (winner No. 3, loser No. 4)

Berths to districts: Nine.

Tickets: $7 for adults, $4

Read more »