The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Category: All-State Teams

June
23rd

Van Sickle’s touchdown run starts West team’s rout in 2A-1A all-state game

Here is the story my friend Scott Spruill wrote for the Yakima Herald Republic

By being so talented at so many skill positions, Justin Peterson never did have a primary position in Lakewood’s offense last season. He nearly pulled off a triple double, running for 10 touchdowns, catching 12 scoring passes and throwing for seven.

But Central Washington University signed Peterson for a specific position and it was obvious Saturday afternoon at the 19th annual Earl Barden Classic all-star football game at East Valley.

The 6-foot-1, 185-pound senior concentrated on being a wide receiver — exactly what the Wildcats are

Read more »

June
21st

‘Summer Classic’ all-state football game (with rosters) tonight in Moses Lake

Tonight at 7 p.m. is the annual 4A/3A all-state football “Summer Classic” game at Moses Lake’s Lions Field, presented by the Washington State Football Coaches Association.

EAST ROSTER (4A/3A)
# Player HT WT Position School Coach
1 Brennan Schon 5’11 160 WR/DB Lewis & Clark Dave Hughes
2 EJ Deveaux 5’10” 185 WR/DB Curtis Clay Angle
3 Javan Williams 6’1″ 190 WR/DB Kamiakin Scott Biglin
4 Tim Hergert 6’1″ 180 DB Heritage Jack Hathaway
5 Jabari Marshall 6’2″ 215 RB/LB Skyview Steve Kizer
6 Rod Jones Jr. 6’2″ 230 RB/DL Federal Way John

Read more »

April
1st

LaVine, McPhee (4A), Fenner, Roper (3A) named AP all-state basketball players of year

Media from around the state submitted ballots (voted for five first-team players, and five second-teamers) for the Associated Press all-state high school basketball teams for boys and girls.

** AP ALL-STATE BOYS TEAMS

CLASS 4A
Player of the year: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.
First team: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell; Jason Todd, jr., Jackson; Tucker Haymond, sr., Garfield; Lucas Miekle, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Dominic Robinson, sr., Curtis.
Second team: Terry Dawn, sr., Arlington; Austin Rehkow, sr., Central Valley; Nate Streufert, jr., Richland; Braxton Tucker, sr., Spanaway Lake; Carlos Vijarro, sr., Davis.

CLASS 3A
Player of the year:

Read more »

March
8th

Dig . . . Set . . . Spike! WSVCA All-State Volleyball Series coming to Fife

Some of the most-talented senior volleyball players in the state will be in town March 16 for the 28th annual Washington State Volleyball Coaches’ Association All-State Volleyball Series at Fife High School.

Schedule:

M1: 1B/2B/1A East squad vs. 1B/2B/1A Wast squad, 2 p.m.
M2: East 2A vs. West 2A, 4 p.m.
M3: East 3A/4A vs. West 3A/4A, 6 p.m.

Cost for a tournament pass is $7.

3A/4A ROSTER
Abbie Younkin, Camas
Brenna Bruil, Auburn Riverside
Brittany Rutherford, North Thurston
Brooke Brown, Eisenhower
Chloe Watson, Kent-Meridian
Danielle Saltarelli, Enumclaw
Darby Santos, Shadle

Read more »

Feb.
27th

LaVine, McPhee headline The News Tribune’s 2012-13 all-state basketball teams

ALL-STATE BOYS BASKETBALL

{Player} {School} {Pos.} {Ht.} {Yr.}
Shaqquan Aaron Rainier Beach Forward 6-7 Junior
Dynamite leaper took off after adjustment period; committed to Louisville.

D.J. Fenner Seattle Prep Guard 6-6 Senior
Grew up to be man-sized contributor, and Metro League player of year.

Tre’Shaun Fletcher Lincoln Forward 6-6 Senior
Colorado signee played like he had something to prove in final season.

Jason Todd Jackson Guard 6-5 Junior
He’s good on inside. He’s good on outside. And he’s very good at baseball.

Dezmyn Trent Foss Forward 6-4 Senior
No player saw his recruiting stock

Read more »

Jan.
14th

Hooks, Rozell names girls soccer MVPs on WSSCA all-state teams

WSSCA All-State 2012 Fall Soccer Teams (Girls 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A, and
Boys/Girls 2B-1B) Voted on by Washington State Soccer Coaches
Association members and other high school coaches across the state of Washington.

CLASS 4A

MVP – Brie Hooks, Midfield – Tahoma
Co-Coach of the Year – Don Braman – Skyline and Tom Bunnell – Issaquah

First Team
Forwards – Mackenzie Henke, Tahoma; Lexi Miller, Chiawana; Nicole Mattson, Evergreen;
Kaysha Darcy, Tahoma.
Midfielders – Brie Hooks, Tahoma; Audrey Thomas, Issaquah; Jessica Udovich, Puyallup; Celia
Vaughn, Gig Harbor; Jenny Hoefel, Todd Beamer.

Read more »

Dec.
22nd

Associated Press all-state football: Browne, Jack, Kraght, Myrick earn MVP honors

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Max Browne, sr., Skyline

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Max Browne, sr., Skyline.
Running back: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, jr., Wenatchee; Jonah Hoe, sr., Walla Walla; Jacob Swilley, sr., Yelm.
Wide receiver: Zach Eagle, jr., Camas; Nic Sblendorio, sr., Skyline.
Tight end: Colter Clinch, sr., Woodinville.
Line: Macartney McQueary, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Cody O’Connell, sr., Wenatchee; Dyllan Rowden, sr., Eisenhower; Chase Madsen, sr., Bothell; Drew Clarkson, jr., Camas.

Defense
Line: Brandon Johnson, sr., Lake Stevens; Langston Ward, sr., Mead; Darin Hardgrove, sr., Eastmont; Kevin Shelton, sr., Auburn.
Linebacker: John

Read more »

Nov.
29th

All-state football: Browne (player), Nelsen (coach) best of 2012 season

THE NEWS TRIBUNE’s 2012 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

Player of the year: Max Browne, quarterback, Skyline
Coach of the year: Matt Nelsen, Roosevelt

OFFENSE
{Pos.} {Player} {School} {Ht.} {Wt.} {Yr.}
Quarterback Sefo Liufau Bellarmine Prep 6-4 225 Sr.
Bio: Dual threat, all Colorado commit and TNT All-Area MVP does is win (44-4 mark).

Running back Austin Joyner Marysville-Pilchuck 5-10 180 So.
Bio: No longer an unknown, he exploded for 2,036 yards and now has a UW offer.

Running back Ralph Kinne Shelton 5-11 205 Sr.

Read more »