The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

LaVine, McPhee (4A), Fenner, Roper (3A) named AP all-state basketball players of year

Post by Todd Milles / The News Tribune on April 1, 2013 at 3:27 pm with No Comments »
April 1, 2013 3:27 pm

Media from around the state submitted ballots (voted for five first-team players, and five second-teamers) for the Associated Press all-state high school basketball teams for boys and girls.

** AP ALL-STATE BOYS TEAMS

CLASS 4A
Player of the year: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.
First team: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell; Jason Todd, jr., Jackson; Tucker Haymond, sr., Garfield; Lucas Miekle, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Dominic Robinson, sr., Curtis.
Second team: Terry Dawn, sr., Arlington; Austin Rehkow, sr., Central Valley; Nate Streufert, jr., Richland; Braxton Tucker, sr., Spanaway Lake; Carlos Vijarro, sr., Davis.

CLASS 3A
Player of the year: D.J. Fenner, sr., Seattle Prep.
First team: D.J. Fenner, sr., Seattle Prep; Tre’Shaun Fletcher, sr., Lincoln; Dezmyn Trent, sr., Foss; Shaqquan Aaron, jr., Rainier Beach; Brett Bailey, sr., University.
Second team: Donaven Dorsey, jr., Timberline; Ahmaad Rorie, jr., Lincoln; Josh Hawkinson, sr., Shorewood; Tramaine Isabell, jr., Lakeside; Isaiah Smith, sr., Columbia River.

CLASS 2A
Player of the year: Corey Langerveld, sr., Pullman.
First team: Corey Langerveld, sr., Pullman; Brad Wallace, sr., River Ridge; David Crisp, jr., Clover Park; Jalen Peake, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Tanner Brill, sr., Mark Morris.
Second team: Jayson Brocklesby, sr., Sequim; John Shine, sr., Lynden; Johnathan Patterson, sr., Renton; Quentin Phillips, sr., Olympic; Dak Shagren, sr., Lynden.

CLASS 1A
Player of the year: Brennan Rakoz, sr., Toledo.
First team: Brennan Rakoz, sr., Toledo; Brady Widner, jr., Zillah; Isaac Reimer, sr., Lynden Christian; Austin Trafelet, sr., Toledo; Trey Drechsel, jr., Cedar Park Christian.
Second team: Devante Harris, sr., Tenino; Josh Wall, sr., Kalama; Caleb Taylor, sr., King’s; Justin Rivas, jr., Okanogan; Dylan Boyd, jr., Cashmere.

CLASS 2B
Player of the year: Brandon Gfeller, sr., Colfax.
First team: Brandon Gfeller, sr., Colfax; Dexter Sienko, jr., St. George’s; Kalen Dunlap, jr., Morton-White Pass; Spencer Novak, sr., LaConner; Eric Mulheims, jr., St. George’s.
Second team: Lars Blix, sr., Wahkiakum; Michael Garrett, sr., Riverside Christian; Enrique Hernandez, sr., Winlock; Bryce Morgan, sr., Seattle Lutheran; Dylan Hartz, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

CLASS 1B
Player of the year: Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian.
First team: Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Alex Brouwer, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Alec Bluff, so., Cusick; Segun Amosun, sr., Christian Faith; Andrew Nye, sr., Puget Sound Adventist.
Second team: A.J. Kieffer, sr., Wellpinit; Lowell Kirkwood, sr., Moses Lake Christian; Leyton Doherty, sr., Neah Bay; Jason Korneychuk, sr., Soap Lake; Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah.

** AP ALL-STATE GIRLS TEAMS

CLASS 4A
Player of the year: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier.
First team: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier; Brooke Pahukoa, sr., Lake Stevens; Haley Smith, sr., Skyline; Jade Redmon, sr., Mead; Raven Benton, sr., Federal Way.
Second team: Otiona Gildon, soph., Gonzaga Prep; Anushka Maldonado, sr., Yelm; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Lindsay Brown, sr., Arlington; Delaney Hodgins, jr., Chiawana.

CLASS 3A
Player of the year: Makala Roper, jr., Cleveland.
First team: Makala Roper, jr., Cleveland; Bethany Montgomery, sr., Wilson; Kayleigh Valley, sr., University; Cori Woodward, sr., Prairie; Courtney Nelson, sr., Kamiakin.
Second team: Jordan Rodriguez, soph., Sunnyside; Tia Briggs, sr., Wilson; Shelby Cansler, fr., Bellevue; Masha Shtikel, sr., Shorewood; Sira Toure, jr., Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A
Player of the year: Kourtney Eaton, soph., Mark Morris.
First team: Kourtney Eaton, soph., Mark Morris; Kennedy Hobert, sr., White River; Jamika Parker, sr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, jr., River Ridge; Beth Carlson, sr., Archbishop Murphy.
Second team: Payton Parrish, sr., Grandview; Taylor Farris, jr., Renton; Karley Eaton, soph., Mark Morris; Ashli Payne, sr., Olympic; Mariah Swanson, sr., Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A
Player of the year: Chandler Smith, jr., Brewster.
First team: Chandler Smith, jr., Brewster; Maddi Seidl, sr., Castle Rock; Lyndsay Oswalt, sr., Granger; Bailey Schroeder, sr., Kiona-Benton; Kaycee Creech, sr., Cascade Christian.
Second team: Kara Staggs, sr., Okanogan; Macee Utecht, sr., Castle Rock; Becky Mae Taylor, sr., Brewster; Tierney Uhlenkott, sr., Castle Rock; Megan Finger, sr., Elma.

CLASS 2B
Player of the year: Kelsey Moos, sr., Reardan.
First team: Kelsey Moos, sr., Reardan; Abby Maneman, sr., Raymond; Alissa Brooks-Johnson, sr., Pe Ell; Autumn Durand, sr., Onalaska; Jessica Filtz, sr., Concrete.
Second team: Chantel Heath, sr., Reardan; Sarah Ott, soph., Shoreline Christian; Sami-Jo Robinson, sr., Pe Ell; Breezy Byrne, sr., Riverside Christian; Lily Hilderbrand, soph., Oroville.

CLASS 1B
Player of the year: Jenne Moser, jr., Colton.
First team: Jenne Moser, jr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Anna Yarbro, fr., Moses Lake Christian; Paige Vincent, sr., Colton; Elizabeth Larrew, sr., Columbia Hunters.
Second team: Olivia Ho, soph., Muckleshoot Tribal; Cierra Moss, jr., Neah Bay; Kara DenHoed, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Karlee Martin, sr., Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Kyla Emme, sr., Grace Academy

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0