The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Complete 2013 state girls basketball tournament schedules

Post by Todd Milles / The News Tribune on Feb. 24, 2013 at 7:10 pm with No Comments »
February 24, 2013 7:10 pm

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Tacoma Dome
Thursday
First round
G1: Gonzaga Prep vs. Arlington, 3:45 p.m.
G2: Kentwood vs. Lake Stevens, 5:30 p.m.
G3: Mead vs. Skyline, 7:15 p.m.
G4: Mount Rainier vs. Inglemoor, 9 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
G5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 12:15 p.m.
G6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.
Semifinals
G7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 7:15 p.m.
G8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 9 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Tacoma Dome
Thursday
First round
G1: Kamiakin vs. Seattle Prep, 9 a.m.
G2: Wilson vs. Mercer Island, 10:30 a.m.
G3: Cleveland vs. University, 12:15 p.m.
G4: Glacier Peak vs. Bellevue, 2 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
Gm 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 9 a.m.
Gm 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinals
Gm 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3:45 p.m.
Gm 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 8 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Yakima SunDome
Thursday
First round
G1: Wapato vs. Renton, 3:45 p.m.
G2: Cedarcrest vs. W.F. West, 5:30 p.m.
G3: River Ridge vs. Burlington-Edison, 7:15 p.m.
G4: Mark Morris vs. W.Valley (Spo.), 9 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
G5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 12:15 p.m.
G6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.
Semifinals
G7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 7:15 p.m.
G8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 9 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Yakima SunDome
Thursday
First round
G1: Connell vs. Castle Rock, 9 a.m.
G2: Chelan vs. Cascade Christian, 10:30 a.m.
G3: King’s vs. Okanogan, 12:15 p.m.
G4: Lynden Christian vs. Brewster, 2 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
Gm 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 9 a.m.
Gm 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinals
Gm 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3:45 p.m.
Gm 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 8 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Spokane Arena
Thursday
First round
G1: Morton-White Pass vs. DeSales, 3:45 p.m.
G2: White Swan vs. Reardan, 5:30 p.m.
G3: NW Christian (Colbert) vs. Napavine, 7:15 p.m.
G4: Onalaska vs. Pe Ell, 9 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
G5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 12:15 p.m.
G6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.
Semifinals
G7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 7:15 p.m.
G8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 9 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Spokane Arena
Thursday
First round
G1: Yakima Nation vs. Pateros, 9 a.m.
G2: St. John-Endicott vs. Sunnyside Christian, 10:30 a.m.
G3: Wilbur-Creston vs. Shoreline Christian, 12:15 p.m.
G4: Colton vs. Taholah, 2 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
Gm 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 9 a.m.
Gm 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinals
Gm 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3:45 p.m.
Gm 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 8 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3 p.m.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0