The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Complete 2013 state boys basketball tournament schedules

Post by Todd Milles / The News Tribune on Feb. 24, 2013 at 7:06 pm with No Comments »
February 24, 2013 7:06 pm

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Tacoma Dome
Thursday
First round
G1: Newport vs. Curtis, 9 a.m.
G2: Bothell vs. Garfield, 10:30 a.m.
G3: Arlington vs. Richland, 12:15 p.m.
G4: Jackson vs. Central Valley, 2 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
G5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 9 a.m.
G6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinals
G7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3:45 p.m.
G8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 8 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Tacoma Dome
Thursday
First round
G1: Franklin vs. Timberline, 3:45 p.m.
G2: Rainier Beach vs. Sea. Prep, 5:30 p.m.
G3: Lincoln vs. Mountlake Terrace, 7:15 p.m.
G4: University vs. Lakeside, 9 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
Gm 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 12:15 p.m.
Gm 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.
Semifinals
Gm 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 7:15 p.m.
Gm 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 9 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Yakima SunDome
Thursday
First round
G1: Burlington-Edison vs. Pullman, 9 a.m.
G2: Sequim vs. Renton, 10:30 a.m.
G3: W.Valley (Yak.) vs. Lynden, 12:15 p.m.
G4: Anacortes vs. Clover Park, 2 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
G5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 9 a.m.
G6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinals
G7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3:45 p.m.
G8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 8 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Yakima SunDome
Thursday
First round
G1: Cashmere vs. Lynden Christian, 3:45 p.m.
G2: King’s vs. Granger, 5:30 p.m.
G3: Okanogan vs. Toledo, 7:15 p.m.
G4: Cedar Park Chr. vs. Sea. Academy, 9 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
Gm 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 12:15 p.m.
Gm 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.
Semifinals
Gm 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 7:15 p.m.
Gm 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 9 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 5 p.m.

CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Spokane Arena
Thursday
First round
G1: Wahkiakum vs. Winlock, 9 a.m.
G2: Colfax vs. LaConner, 10:30 a.m.
G3: Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. NW Christian (Colbert), 12:15 p.m.
G4: Morton-White Pass vs. St. George’s, 2 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
G5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 9 a.m.
G6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinals
G7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3:45 p.m.
G8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 8 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 11:15 a.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 9 p.m.

CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Spokane Arena
Thursday
First round
G1: Columbia Adventist vs. Sunnyside Christian, 3:45 p.m.
G2: Christian Faith vs. Pomeroy, 5:30 p.m.
G3: LaCrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus vs. Soap Lake, 7:15 p.m.
G4: Taholah vs. Neah Bay, 9 p.m.
Friday
Consolation round
Gm 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 12:15 p.m.
Gm 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.
Semifinals
Gm 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 7:15 p.m.
Gm 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 9 p.m.
Saturday
Fourth/sixth-place game
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 9:30 a.m.
Third/fifth-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 5 p.m.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0