The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Updated schedule for weekend girls basketball regionals

Post by Todd Milles / The News Tribune on Feb. 22, 2013 at 2:58 pm with No Comments »
February 22, 2013 2:58 pm

4A REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Today
At Jackson HS
Bellarmine Prep (WCD/SW, No. 5) vs. Inglemoor (KingCo, No. 1), 6 p.m.
Kentwood (WCD/SW, No. 6) vs. Lynnwood (Wesco, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Puyallup HS
Arlington (Wesco, No. 2) vs. Todd Beamer (WCD/SW, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Kentridge (WCD/SW, No. 7) vs. Mount Rainier (WCD/SW, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Rogers HS
Union (WCD/SW, No. 4) vs. Gonzaga Prep (GSL, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Skyline (KingCo, No. 2) vs. Yelm (WCD/SW, No. 3), 8 p.m.
At Wenatchee HS
Puyallup (WCD/SW, No. 8) vs. Mead (GSL, No. 1), 6 p.m.
Lake Stevens (Wesco, No. 3) vs. Davis (Dist.6, No. 1), 8 p.m.

3A REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Today
At Glacier Peak HS
Enumclaw (WCD/SW, No. 3) at Glacier Peak (Wesco, No. 2) vs. 6 p.m.
Mercer Island (SeaKing, No. 4) vs. Everett (Wesco, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Bellevue CC
Stanwood (Wesco, No. 3) vs. Seattle Prep (SeaKing, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Kelso (WCD/SW, No. 4) vs. Cleveland (SeaKing, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Mount Tahoma HS
Bellevue (SeaKing, No. 3) vs. Prairie (WCD/SW, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Bonney Lake (WCD/SW, No. 5) vs. Wilson (WCD/SW, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At University HS
Holy Names (SeaKing, No. 5) vs. University (MCC/GSL, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Lakes (WCD/SW, No. 6) vs, Kamiakin (MCC/GSL, No. 1), 8 p.m.

2A REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Today
At Lynden HS
Cedarcrest (Dist.1/2, No. 2) vs. Port Angeles (WCD, No. 3), 6 p.m.
Olympic (WCD, No. 4) vs. Burlington-Edison (Dist.1/2, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Kent-Meridian HS
River Ridge (Southwest, No. 3) vs. White River (WCD, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Renton (WCD, No. 5) vs. Sumner (WCD, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Tumwater HS
Archbishop Murphy (Dist.1/2, No. 3) vs. W.F. West (Southwest, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Washington (WCD, No. 6) vs. Mark Morris (Southwest, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Central Washington Univ.
Ellensburg (CWAC, No. 3) vs. West Valley-Spokane (CWAC, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Grandview (CWAC, No. 4) vs. Wapato (CWAC, No. 1), 8 p.m.

1A REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Today
At Mount Vernon HS
Woodland (Southwest, No. 3) vs. Cascade Christian (Dist.1-3, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Hoquiam (Southwest, No. 4) vs. Lynden Christian (Dist.1-3, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At W.F. West HS
King’s (Dist.1-3, No. 4) vs. Montesano (Southwest, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Blaine (Dist.1-3, No. 5) vs. Castle Rock (Southwest, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At West Valley (Yakima) HS
Connell (SCAC, No. 3) vs. University Prep (Dist.1-3, No. 3), 6 p.m.
Okanogan (Dist.6/7, No. 3) vs. Zillah (SCAC, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Central Valley HS
Columbia-Burbank (SCAC, No. 2) vs. Chelan (Dist.6/7, No. 2), 6 p.m.
La Salle (SCAC, No. 4) vs. Brewster (Dist.6/7, No. 1), 8 p.m.

2B REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Today
At Mountlake Terrace HS
DeSales (Dist.7/9, No. 4) vs. Darrington (Dist.1-3, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Onalaska (Southwest, No. 4), vs. La Conner (Dist.1-3, No. 1) 8 p.m.
At Mark Morris HS
Crosspoint Academy (Dist.1-3, No.3) vs. Morton-White Pass (Southwest, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Raymond (Southwest, No. 5), vs. Pe Ell (Southwest, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Mount Spokane HS
Lake Roosevelt (Dist.5/6, No. 3) vs. NW Christian-Colbert (Dist.7/9, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Toutle Lake (Southwest, No. 6) vs. Reardan (Dist.7/9, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Sunnyside HS
Riverside Christian (Dist.5/6, No. 2), vs. Napavine (Southwest, No. 3), 6 p.m.
Colfax (Dist.7/9, No. 3) vs. White Swan (Dist. 5/6, No. 1), 8 p.m.

1B REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Today
At Lynnwood HS
St. John-Endicott (Dist.9, No.3) vs. Tulalip Heritage (Dist.1-3, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Mount Rainier Lutheran (Dist.1-3, No. 5) vs. Shoreline Christian (Dist.1-3, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Timberline HS
Yakima Tribal (Dist.4/5, No. 2 or 3) vs. Republic (Dist.7, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Mount Vernon Christian (Dist.1-3, No. 3) vs. Taholah (Dist.4/5, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Eastmont HS
Wilbur-Creston (Dist.7, No. 1) vs. Moses Lake Christian (Dist.6, No. 2), 6 p.m.
Neah Bay (Dist.7, No. 4) vs. Pateros (Dist.6, No. 1), 8 p.m.
At Walla Walla HS
Tekoa-Oakesdale (Dist.9, No. 2) vs. Sunnyside Christian (Dist.4/5, No. 2 or 3), 6 p.m.
Columbia (Dist.7, No. 3) vs. Colton (Dist.9, No. 1), 8 p.m.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0