The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Updated schedule for weekend boys basketball regionals

Post by Todd Milles / The News Tribune on Feb. 22, 2013 at 3:03 pm with No Comments »
February 22, 2013 3:03 pm

4A REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Saturday
At Jackson HS
South Kitsap (WCD/SW, No. 5) vs. Garfield (KingCo, No. 1), 4 p.m.
Auburn (WCD/SW, No. 6) at Jackson (Wesco, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Puyallup HS
Arlington (Wesco, No. 2) vs. Bellarmine Prep (WCD/SW, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Jefferson (WCD/SW, No. 7) vs. Curtis (WCD/SW, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Rogers HS
Todd Beamer (WCD/SW, No. 4) vs. Central Valley (GSL, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Bothell (KingCo, No. 2) vs. Bethel (WCD/SW, No. 3), 6 p.m.
At Wenatchee HS
Stadium (WCD/SW, No. 8) vs. Richland (GSL, No. 1), 4 p.m.
Newport (KingCo, No. 3) vs. Eastmont (Dist.6, No. 1), 6 p.m.

3A REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Saturday
At Glacier Peak HS
Mountlake Terrace (Wesco, No. 2) vs. Foss (WCD/SW, No. 3), 4 p.m.
Franklin (SeaKing, No. 4) vs. Stanwood (Wesco, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Bellevue CC
Glacier Peak (Wesco, No. 3) vs. Rainier Beach (SeaKing, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic (WCD/SW, No. 4) vs. Lakeside (SeaKing, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Mount Tahoma HS
Mercer Island (SeaKing, No. 3) vs. Timberline (WCD/SW, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Columbia River (WCD/SW, No. 5) vs. Lincoln (WCD/SW, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At University HS
Seattle Prep (SeaKing, No. 5) vs. Shadle Park (MCC/GSL, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Enumclaw (WCD/SW, No. 6) at University (MCC/GSL, No. 1), 6 p.m.

2A REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Saturday
At Lynden HS
Burlington-Edison (Dist.1/2, No. 2) vs. White River (WCD, No. 3), 4 p.m.
Sumner (WCD, No. 4) vs. Lynden (Dist.1/2, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Kent-Meridian HS
Hockingson (Southwest, No. 3) vs. Sequim (WCD, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Olympic (WCD, No. 5) vs. Clover Park (WCD, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Tumwater HS
Anacortes (Dist.1/2, No. 3) vs. Mark Morris (Southwest, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Renton (WCD, No. 6) vs. River Ridge (Southwest, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Central Washington Univ.
Ellensburg (CWAC, No. 3) vs. Grandview/Pullman winner (CWAC, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Clarkston/Wapato winner (CWAC, No. 4) vs. West Valley, Yakima (CWAC, No. 1), 6 p.m.

1A REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Saturday
At Mount Vernon HS
La Center (Southwest, No. 3) vs. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell (Dist.1-3, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Hoquiam (Southwest, No. 4) vs. Lynden Christian (Dist.1-3, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At W.F. West HS
King’s (Dist.1-3, No. 4) vs. Kalama (Southwest, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Mount Baker (Dist.1-3, No. 5) vs. Toledo (Southwest, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At West Valley (Yakima) HS
Kiona Benton (SCAC, No. 3) vs. Seattle Academy (Dist.1-3, No. 3), 4 p.m.
Cashmere (Dist.6/7, No. 3) vs. Zillah (SCAC, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Central Valley HS
Granger (SCAC, No. 2) vs. Brewster (Dist.6/7, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Columbia-Burbank (SCAC, No. 4) vs. Okanogan (Dist.6/7, No. 1), 6 p.m.

2B REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Saturday
At Mountlake Terrace HS
Lind-Ritzville-Sprague (Dist.7/9, No. 4) vs. Bear Creek (Dist.1-3, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Mossyrock (Southwest, No. 4), vs. La Conner (Dist.1-3, No. 1) 6 p.m.
At Mark Morris HS
Tacoma Baptist (Dist.1-3, No.3) vs. Morton/White Pass (Southwest, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Winlock (Southwest, No. 5), vs. Adna (Southwest, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Mount Spokane HS
Bridgeport (Dist.5/6, No. 3) vs. Colfax (Dist.7/9, No. 2), 4 p.m.
North Beach (Southwest, No. 6) vs. St. George’s (Dist.7/9, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Sunnyside HS
Liberty Bell (Dist.5/6, No. 2), vs. Wahkiakum (Southwest, No. 3), 4 p.m.
NW Christian-Colbert (Dist.7/9, No. 3) vs. Riverside Christian (Dist. 5/6, No. 1), 6 p.m.

1B REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
Winners to state, losers out; seeds in parentheses
Saturday
At Lynnwood HS
Waterville (Dist.6, No.3) vs. Neah Bay (Dist.1-3, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Christian Faith (Dist.1-3, No. 5) vs. Cedar Park Christian-MLT (Dist.1-3, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Timberline HS
Evergreen Lutheran (Dist.1-3, No. 3) vs. Sunnyside Christian (Dist.4-5, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Tulalip Heritage (Dist.1-3, No. 4) vs. Taholah (Dist.4-5, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Eastmont HS
Columbia Adventist (Dist.4-5, No. 3) vs. Moses Lake Christian (Dist.6, No. 2), 4 p.m.
Valley Christian (Dist.7, No. 3) vs. Soap Lake (Dist.6, No. 1), 6 p.m.
At Walla Walla HS
Pomeroy (Dist.9, No. 2) vs. Odessa-Harrington (Dist.7, No. 1), 4 p.m.
Wellpinit (Dist.7, No. 2) vs. LaCrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus (Dist.9, No. 1), 6 p.m.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0