The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

UPDATED weekend West Central District (4A, 3A, 2A) and tri-district (1A) basketball schedule

Post by Todd Milles / The News Tribune on Feb. 15, 2013 at 9:34 am with No Comments »
February 15, 2013 9:53 am

* CLASS 4A BOYS
(First round at home sites; rest of tournament at Mount Tahoma, Auburn, Auburn Mountainview and Curtis High Schools; championship games at ShoWare Center)

Quarterfinals on Friday at Mount Tahoma
G1: Tahoma (17-6) vs. Todd Beamer (17-5), 6 p.m.
G2: Federal Way (19-3) vs. Bellarmine Prep (14-7), 7:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals on Friday at Auburn
G1: Bethel (15-8) vs. South Kitsap (15-6), 6 p.m.
G2: Stadium (15-6) vs. Curtis (20-2), 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals on Saturday at Auburn
G1: Tahoma/Todd Beamer winner vs. Federal Way/Bellarmine Prep Winner 6:15 p.m.
G2: Bethel/South Kitsap Winner vs. Stadium/Curtis Winner 8 p.m.

Championship on Monday at ShoWare Center, 8 p.m.

Consolation on Friday at Curtis
G1: Olympia (13-8) vs. Union (15-7), 6 p.m.
G2: Mount Rainier (13-9) vs. Kentwood (14-8), 7:45 p.m.

Consolation on Friday at Auburn Mountainview
G1: Evergreen (Vancouver) (12-11) vs. Auburn (13-9), 6 p.m.
G2: Jefferson (13-9) vs. Battle Ground (12-11), 7:45 p.m.

Consolation on Saturday at Curtis (losers out, winners play for No. 5/8)
G1: Olympia/Union winner vs. Stadium/Auburn loser 6:15 p.m.
G2: Mount Rainier/Kentwood winner vs. Bethel/South Kitsap loser 8 p.m.

Consolation on Saturday at Mount Tahoma (losers out, winners play for No. 6/7)
G1: Evergreen/Auburn winner vs. Federal Way/Bellarmine Prep loser 6 p.m.
G2: Jefferson/Battle Ground winner vs. Tahoma/Todd Beamer loser 7:45 p.m.

Consolation on Monday at Auburn (for No 3/4)
Semifinal G1 loser vs. Semifinal G2 loser

* CLASS 3A BOYS
At Clover Park, Franklin Pierce and Columbia River High Schools, with championship games at ShoWare Center

Quarterfinals on Friday at Franklin Pierce
G1: Mountain View (16-6) vs. Kennedy Catholic (16-6), 4:30 p.m.
G2: Enumclaw (14-9) vs. Lincoln (17-3), 6:15 p.m.
G3: Timberline (13-8) vs. Lakes (15-7), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal on Friday at Columbia River
G1: Foss (16-5) vs. Columbia River (16-5), 7:45 p.m.

Consolation on Saturday at Clover Park (winner No. 5/6, loser out)
G1: Foss-C. River loser vs. Tim.-Lakes loser, 6:15 p.m.
G2: M.View-Kennedy loser vs. Enum.-Lin. Loser, 8 p.m.

Semifinals on Saturday at Franklin Pierce
G1: Mountain View/Kennedy Catholic winner vs. Enumclaw/Lincoln winner 6:15 p.m.
G2: Foss/Columbia River Winner vs. timberline/Lakes Winner 8 p.m.

Championship on Monday at ShoWare Center, 4 p.m.

Consolation on Saturday at Clover Park (loser out)
G1: Foss/Columbia Rivre loser vs. Timbrline/Lakes loser (winner No. 5) 6:15 p.m.
G2: Mountain View/Kennedy Catholic loser vs. Enumclaw/Lincoln loser (winner No. 6) 8 p.m.

Consolation on Monday at Franklin Pierce
Semifinal G1 loser vs. Semifinal G2 loser 5:45 p.m.

* CLASS 2A BOYS
At Foss, Lakes and Curtis High Schools, with championship games at ShoWare Center

Quarterfinals Friday at Foss
G1: Foster vs. Clover Park, 6 p.m.
G2: White River vs. Olympic 7:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals Friday at Lakes
G1: Sequim vs. Franklin Pierce, 6 p.m.
G2: Sumner vs. Renton, 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals on Saturday at Foss
G1: Kingston/Clover Park winner vs. White River/Olympic winner 6:15 p.m.
G2: Sequim/Franklin Pierce winner vs. Sumner/Renton winner 8 p.m.

Championship on Monday at ShoWare Center, noon.

Consolation on Saturday at Curtis
G1: Seq.-FP loser vs. Sum.-Ren. Loser, winner No. 6
G2: King.-CP loser vs. WR-Olympic loser, winner No. 5

Consolation on Monday at Foss (for No. 3/4 )
Semifinal G1 loser vs. Semifinal G2 loser 5:45 p.m.

* CLASS 1A BOYS
At Mountlake Terrace and Lynnwood High Schools

Final round Saturday at Lynnwood
G1: Eatonville vs. King’s (winner No. 4/5 seed, loser out), 11 a.m.
G2: Mount Baker vs. Cascade Christian (winner No. 4/5 seed, loser out),
2:30 p.m.
G3: Lynden Christian vs. Cedar Park Christian (Nos. 1, 2 seeds), 6:15 p.m.

* CLASS 4A GIRLS
(First round at home sites; rest of tournament at Bellarmine Prep, Puyallup, Stadium, Rogers and Auburn High Schools; championship games at ShoWare Center)

Quarterfinals on Friday at Rogers
G1: Todd Beamer (18-4) vs. Kentwood (16-6), 6 p.m.
G2: Federal Way (17-5) vs. Yelm (18-3), 7:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals on Friday at Stadium
G1: Union (17-6) vs. Puyallup (19-3), 6 p.m.
G2: Bellarmine Prep (14-7) vs. Mount Rainier (21-1), 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals on Saturday at Auburn
G1: Todd Beamer/Kentwood winner vs. Federal Way/Yelm winner 2:30 p.m.
G2: Union/Puyallup winner vs. Bellarmine Prep/Mount Rainier winner 4:15 p.m.

Championship on Monday at ShoWare Center, 6 p.m.

Consolation on Friday at Bellarmine Prep (loser out)
G1: Gig Harbor (9-12) vs. Skyview (14-8), 6 p.m.
G2: Auburn Riverside (16-6) vs. Tahoma (12-10), 7:45 p.m.

Consolation on Friday at Puyallup (loser out)
G1: Kentridge (12-10) vs. Central Kitsap (14-7), 6 p.m.
G2: Rogers of Puyallup (12-9) vs. Camas (12-11), 7:45 p.m.

Consolation on Saturday at Stadium (loser out)
G1: Gig Harbor/Skyview winner vs. Bellarmine Prep/Mount Rainier loser 6:15 p.m.
G2: Auburn Riverside/Tahoma winner vs. Union/Puyallup loser 8 p.m.

Consolation on Saturday at Rogers (loser out)
G1: Kentridge/Central Kitsap winner vs. Federal Way/Yelm loser 6 p.m.
G2: Rogers/Camas winner vs. Todd Beamer/Kentwood loser 7:45 p.m.

* CLASS 3A GIRLS
At Clover Park, Franklin Pierce and Columbia River High Schools, with championship games at ShoWare Center

Quarterfinals on Friday at Clover Park
G1: Kelso (14-8) vs. Lakes (13-8), 4:30 p.m.
G2: Auburn Mountainview (12-11) vs. Wilson (17-2), 6:15 p.m.
G3: Kennedy Catholic (14-8) vs. Enumclaw (17-5), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal Friday at Columbia River
G1: Bonney Lake (14-9) vs. Prairie (19-2), 6 p.m.

Semifinal on Saturday at Franklin Pierce
G1: Kelso/lakes winner vs. Auburn Mountainview/Wilson winner 2:30 p.m.
G2: Bonney Lake/Prairie winner vs. Kennedy/Enumclaw winner 4:15 p.m.

Consolation on Saturday at Clover Park (winner No. 5/6, loser out)
G1: BL –Prairie loser vs. Kennedy-Enum. loser, 2:30 p.m.
G2: Kelso-Lakes loser vs. AM-Wilson loser, 4:15 p.m.

* CLASS 2A GIRLS
At Foss, Lakes and Stadium High Schools, with championship games at ShoWare Center

Semifinals on Saturday at Foss
G1: White River vs. Port Angeles
G2: Olympic vs. Sumner winner 4:15 p.m.

Championship on Monday at ShoWare Center, 2 p.m.

Consolation on Saturday at Clover Park
G1: Bonney Lake/Prairie loser vs. Kennedy Catholic/Enumclaw loser 2:30 p.m.
G2: Kelso/Lakes loser vs. Auburn Mountainview/Wilson loser 4:15 p.m.

Consolation on Saturday at Stadium (Winner No. 5/6, loser out)
G1: Olym.-Wash. Loser vs. NK-Sum. Loser, 2:30 p.m.
G2: Brem.-WR loser vs. Ren.-PA loser, 4:15 p.m.

Consolation on Monday at Franklin Pierce (for No. 3)
Semifinal G1 loser vs. semifinal G2 loser 4:00 p.m.

* CLASS 1A GIRLS
At Mountlake Terrace and Lynnwood High Schools

First round Friday at Mountlake Terrace
G1: Port Townsend vs. Blaine (loser out), 4:30 p.m.
G2: Bellevue Christian vs. Forest Ridge (loser out), 6:15 p.m.
G3: University Prep vs. Lynden Christian (loser No. 3 seed), 8 p.m.

Final round Saturday at Lynnwood
G1: BC-Forest Ridge winner vs. King’s (winner No. 4/5 seed, loser out), 12:45 p.m.
G2: Blaine-Overlake/PT winner vs. Eatonville (winner No. 4/5 seed, loser out), 4:30 p.m.
G3: UPrep-LC winner vs. Cascade Christian (Nos. 1, 2 seeds), 8 p.m.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0