The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Archives: Jan. 2013

Jan.
30th

Second-ranked Lincoln takes a 74-73 thriller over No. 6 Foss, moves closer to Narrows 3A title

With a gym bag over his shoulder, and his heart rate back to normal, Lincoln point guard Ahmaad Rorie took one last look up into the rafters at Foss High School.

Just 15 minutes prior, the upper level was packed to the brim, ready to burst as the Narrows 3A boys’ basketball showdown between the second-ranked Abes and No. 6 Foss went down to the wire.

Rorie and Tre’Shaun Fletcher, the Abes’ stars, each made two free throws in the final 20 seconds, and Lincoln survived a classic thriller, 74-73 – all while Falcons’ guard Dezmyn Trent wowed the packed

Read more »

Jan.
30th

State girls’ bowling primer: Southwest Washington schools still favorites at Narrows Plaza

STATE GIRLS’ BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday and Saturday, Narrows Plaza Bowl, Tacoma

Schedule: Friday - Individual round begins at 10 a.m. Saturday – Baker game team format begins at 8 a.m.

Defending team champions: 4A – Battle Ground. 3A/2A – Mark Morris.

Skinny: Battle Ground’s Wylicia Faley, a round-the-clock bowler, won the 4A title last season as a sophomore, totaling 1,236 pins in six games to outlast Southwest Washington rival Amanda Van Meter, of Heritage (1,170). Faley placed fourth at last week’s district tournament behind winner Porsche Chartrand, of Camas – but the Tigers did capture the team championship. …

Read more »

Jan.
29th

Round two: Can Foss even up the score with Lincoln in Narrows 3A boys basketball?

Aubrey Shelton thinks a bit of history is at stake.

Officially, the Narrows 3A boys’ basketball title will not be settled Wednesday night when No. 6 Foss hosts No. 2 Lincoln. Plenty of other sideshows will be part of the attraction.

* Lincoln has three NCAA Division I type players in Tre’Shaun Fletcher (Colorado signee), Ahmaad Rorie (California commit as a junior) and Armond Davis, and Foss has one in Dezmyn Trent (Seattle University offer).

* In terms of metro schools, it does not get any deeper into the city than these two schools.

* Foss and Lincoln ain’t the

Read more »

Jan.
27th

Lakes QB Gervais commits to play football for Western Illinois

Another Gervais will try and lead a college program at quarterback.

Rhys Gervais, who finished up his prep career last season at Lakes High School, leading the Lancers to the postseason, has given an oral commitment at Western Illinois, an FCS program in the Missouri Valley Conference.

Western Illinois hired a whole new coaching staff after its 3-8 finish last season.

“His skill set really matches the offensive scheme they want to run. It is a spread offense, but there is some zone read in there,” Lakes coach Dave Miller said. “It requires an accurate thrower, and he is athletic

Read more »

Jan.
27th

Boys basketball: Week 9 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 9 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Garfield (17-1)
2, Jackson (18-0)
3, Curtis (18-1)
4, Bothell (17-2)
5, Central Valley (15-1)
6, Federal Way (16-3)
7, Union (11-5)
8, Gonzaga Prep (13-3)
9, Richland (16-4)
10, Tahoma (14-4)

CLASS 3A
1, Rainier Beach (16-3)
2, Lincoln (14-2)
3, Mercer Island (16-2)
4, Kamiakin (17-3)
5, Seattle Prep (14-3)
6, Foss (14-3)
7, Lakeside (15-3)
8, Mountlake Terrace (15-3)
9, Franklin (13-5)

Read more »

Jan.
27th

Girls basketball: Week 9 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012-13 Week 9 Basketball Rankings
(Current records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Mead (15-1)
2, Mount Rainier (18-1)
3, Gonzaga Prep (16-1)
4, Puyallup (17-1)
5, Lynnwood (17-1)
6, Walla Walla (17-2)
7, Inglemoor (14-2)
8, Arlington (16-2)
9, Woodinville (15-4)
10, Beamer (15-3)

CLASS 3A
1, Prairie (17-2)
2, Cleveland (16-2)
3, Bellevue (17-1)
4, Wilson (13-2)
5, Seattle Prep (13-3)
6, Ferndale (13-2)
7, Holy Names Academy (16-2)
8, Stanwood (14-4)
9, Mount Spokane (11-5)

Read more »

Jan.
26th

Lorfeld nearly rolls a 300, leads Curtis girls to district bowling championship

At Curtis High School, the pins are going down.

And so is the Vikings’ competition in girls’ bowling.

Led by three finishers in the top 10, including winner Molly Lorfeld, the Vikings ran away from the field at the West Central District III girls bowling championships at Pacific Lanes in South Tacoma on Saturday afternoon.

The South Puget Sound League champions won with 3,355 pins – well ahead of 4A chasers Puyallup (3,117), Cascade of Everett (3,043) and Emerald Ridge (2,908), which saw its run of four district titles end.

With 3,348 pins, Timberline captured its first 3A/2A district title,

Read more »

Jan.
25th

TNT Prep Zone, Jan. 25th

* Gig Harbor won six events, including both the 200-yard and 400 freestyle relays, and the Tides wrapped up the Narrows 4A boys’ swimming title Friday afternoon with 339 team points – just ahead of Olympia (290) and reigning 4A champion Stadium (289). North Thurston won the Narrows 3A crown.

* Dom Robinson poured in a game-high 16 points, and fifth-ranked Curtis opened up a big halftime lead to cruise to the SPSL South boys’ basketball title by hammering Emerald Ridge, 62-38, in University Place. It is the Vikings’ third league crown in the past four seasons.

* Three games

Read more »