The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Archives: Oct. 2012

Oct.
31st

Coaches poll: Undefeated Charles Wright up to No. 6 in final 1A rankings

For the first time, The News Tribune has organized a statewide football coaches poll for the 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A classifications.

With the cooperation of more three dozen coaches from around the state, The News Tribune is releasing its 10th and FINAL poll.

CLASS 4A

1. Skyline (9) 90
T2. Federal Way 76
T2. Camas 76
4. Bellarmine Prep 57
5. Kentwood 51
6. Mead 43
7. Gonzaga Prep 35
8. Graham-Kapowsin 27
9. Skyview 25
10.

Read more »

Oct.
31st

State game of the week: One of the mighty 3A programs will fall . . . and out

Lakes (5-4) vs. No. 9 O’Dea (7-2)
4 p.m. Saturday at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Skinny: What, this soon? One of these storied programs will not be advancing to the Class 3A state playoffs for the first time in a long while (O’Dea has been there 18 years in a row; Lakes in seven consecutive years). But neither team came anywhere close to expectations this season as the Irish come in as the Metro League’s third seed, and the Lancers are the SPSL 3A’s second seed. Yet for the Lancers, who have defeated O’Dea in their only two

Read more »

Oct.
31st

All-league voting: Narrows 4A and 3A girls volleyball

4A Narrows
MVP: Courtney Schwan, jr., OH, Bellarmine
Coach of the year: Jody DeGroot, Bellarmine

First team
Katy DeGroot, sr., S, Bellarmine
Nichole Diehl, sr., OH, Central Kitsap
Maddie Knecht, sr., MH, Gig Harbor
Michaela Berendt, sr., MH, Olympia
Liz Frederickson, jr., MH, Gig Harbor
Katherine Joyce, sr., RS, Bellarmine
Courtney Jost, sr., OH, Gig Harbor

Second team
Rachel Kelson, jr., OH, Olympia
Toni Brown-Bell, sr., OH, South Kitsap
Kelsie May, sr., L, Bellarmine
Tiana McIntosh, sr., S, Olympia
Danielle Chu, sr., MH, South Kitsap

Read more »

Oct.
30th

Wilson shuts out Timberline, wins first league girls soccer title in 30 years

Few on the Wilson High girls soccer sideline can recall anything about 1982, but all of them know it was a long time ago.

Too long, in fact.

The Rams scored three goals in the first 26 minutes, and overwhelmed Timberline, 3-0, in a winner-take-all match to win the Narrows 3A League championship at Stadium Bowl on Tuesday night.

It was Wilson’s first league crown in girls soccer in 30 years.

“That was the year I was born,” Rams coach Angie Karabaich said with a chuckle.

The teams tied 1-1 earlier in the season in Lacey, setting up the league

Read more »

Oct.
30th

Computer rankings: Alas, Skyline surpasses Kentwood at No. 1 in 4A

Last year, The News Tribune began a partnership with Scott Odiorne, also known as the “Score Czar,” to publish computer-based high school football rankings.

Here is how he explains the process:

The computer rankings take the outcome of each game and endeavors to capsulize the data created by the final score by placing a numerical rating on how each team did compared to the caliber of their opponent.

The computer takes Points Allowed divided by Points For, multiplied by strength of schedule to determine each team rating.

Week 3 is the earliest computer rankings can

Read more »

Oct.
29th

Weekend schedule for state play-in football games (as they come in)

Been tracking this stuff down all morning. Here is what I have collected so far for local schools:

CLASS 4A
Fri: Union at Graham-Kapowsin, 7 p.m., Art Crate Field
Fri: Rogers at Monroe, 7:30 p.m., Monroe High School
Fri: Issaquah at Federal Way, 7:30 p.m., Memorial Stadium
Fri: Arlington at Kentwood, 7:30 p.m., French Field
Fri: South Kitsap at Camas, 7:30 p.m., Camas High School
Sat: Olympia at Auburn, 7 p.m., Memorial Field
Sat: Curtis at Bothell, 7 p.m., Pop Keeney Stadium
Sat: Kentlake at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m., Lake Stevens High

Read more »

Oct.
28th

Football: Week 9 state rankings for all classifications

Tacoma News Tribune’s 2012 Week 9 Football Rankings
(2012 records in parenthesis)

CLASS 4A
1, Skyline (9-0)
2, Federal Way (9-0)
3, Bellarmine Prep (8-1)
4, Camas (9-0)
5, Kentwood (9-0)
6, Mead (8-1)
7, Graham-Kapowsin (8-1)
8, Gonzaga Prep (8-1)
9, Skyview (7-2)
10, Jackson (8-1)

CLASS 3A
1, Bellevue (9-0)
2, Eastside Catholic (9-0)
3, Mount Si (8-1)
4, Timberline (8-1)
5, Glacier Peak (8-1)
6, Ferndale (8-1)
7, Kennedy Catholic (7-1)
8, Peninsula (7-2)
9, O’Dea (7-2)

Read more »

Oct.
27th

Kawaguchi, McCann trade good marks; Mount Rainier cruises to 4A district swim crown

There’s nothing wrong with a little friendly competition.

After Mount Rainier High School junior Megan Kawaguchi won the 200-yard individual medley at the Class 4A West Central District girls swimming championships, Gig Harbor junior Carolyn McCann was looking for payback.

She succeeded, as Gig Harbor’s 400 freestyle relay bested Mount Rainier by 22 tenths of a second in the day’s most intense race at the Curtis Aquatic Center. The Tides completed the race in 3 minutes, 43.60 seconds, while the Rams were close behind at 3:43.82.

“It was almost like a little bit of revenge since she out-touched me in

Read more »