The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Bellarmine, Seattle Prep, Interlake headline winners of 2011-12 All-Sports Championships

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on July 1, 2012 at 3:19 pm with No Comments »
July 1, 2012 3:19 pm

The points have been tallied and the winners in The News Tribune’s 24th annual All-Sports Championships are Bellarmine Prep, Seattle Prep, Interlake, Colville, Waitsburg-Prescott and Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Click here to read the story and below you’ll find the scores for schools in all classifications.

The All-Sports Championship was a first-of-its-kind tabulation in Washington when it debuted at the conclusion of the 1987-88 school year. It differs from the WIAA’s Scholastic Cup in that it predates it by more than a decade and only on-the-field success is measured, while the Scholastic Cup factors in academics and sportsmanship.

THE NEWS TRIBUNE’S 24TH ANNUAL ALL-SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS 4A
Bellarmine Prep 287.3 points
Lions claimed only one state title (girls golf), but depth allows them to repeat as 4A champions and win fifth all-sports crown

Central Valley 229.3
Runner-up finishes in boys, girls hoops carried the Bears from Spokane

Kentwood 229
Conquerors won baseball title, were second in volleyball and third in girls track and golf

Skyview 208
Girls basketball and boys soccer champs also took second in football

Union 193
Titans scored points in 11 sports, led by boys basketball, tennis and wrestling

The rest: Tahoma 184.3, Skyline 182.8, Mead 162.8, Gig Harbor 158, Richland 154.8, Jackson 148, Newport 144, Woodinville 140.5, Federal Way 136, Puyallup 136, Curtis 135, Issaquah 117, Kamiak 114, Olympia 114, Lake Stevens 112.5, Mount Rainier 102, Eastlake 92, Wenatchee 90, Stanwood 84, Beamer 80, Jefferson 78, Davis 74.8, Auburn Riverside 74, Redmond 74, Kentridge 72, Central Kitsap 71.3, Lewis & Clark 66, Garfield 62, Eisenhower 58, South Kitsap 48.1, Snohomish 48, Arlington 46, Battle Ground 44, Rogers (Puyallup) 43.8, Edmonds-Woodway 42, Inglemoor 41.3, Walla Walla 40, Kentlake 36.3, Stadium 36, Emerald Ridge 34, Bothell 33.3, Marysville-Piclhuck 33.3, Evergreen 32, Roosevelt 32, Ferris 28, Graham-Kapowsin 28, Bethel 20, Chiawana 20, Kent-Meridian 20, Shelton 16, Ballard 15, Monroe 13.3, Moses Lake 12, Cascade 8, Mount Tahoma 4

CLASS 3A
Seattle Prep 301
Panthers powered by girls soccer title, plus runner-up finishes in boys cross county, basketball and tennis

Kamiakin 284.5
Defending champs won championships in baseball, fastpitch and girls track

Mercer Island 236
Big spring – Islanders won titles in boys, girls tennis, placed second in boys soccer and third in girls golf – paced Mercer Island

Mount Spokane 188
No state titles for the Indians, but runner-up finishes in boys, girls golf, plus good showings in volleyball, girls track and both soccer programs led the school

Camas 185.8
Scored points in 13 sports – tops among 3A schools – including high placings in girls cross country and football

The rest: Hanford 168, Bellevue 165, Bainbridge 141.3, Enumclaw 133.3, Prairie 131.3, Mountain View 126.6, Eastside Catholic 125, Columbia River 124, Peninsula 115.3, Glacier Peak 112, O’Dea 112, Liberty 109.3, University 108.3, Timberline 98, Shorecrest 96, Lakes 94, Auburn Mountainview 92, Juanita 90, Kelso 89, Meadowdale 87.3, Shalde Park 85.3, Kennewick 84, Lakeside 82, Southridge 80, Wilson 79.7, Holy Names 77, Everett 76, Eastmont 72.7, Yakima West Valley 72.7, Mount Si 71.3, Bonney Lake 69.3, Bishop Blanchet 68, Kennedy Catholic 62, Decatur 60, North Central 60, Capital 56, Shorewood 56, Rainier Beach 50, Hazen 46, Mountlake Terrace 46, Lake Washington 43.3, Franklin 40, Mount Vernon 32, Yelm 32, Sedro-Woolley 30, Nathan Hale 29.3, Foss 20, Highline 20, Lincoln 20, Oak Harbor 16, Chief Sealth 10, West Seatle 10, Bremerton 8, Ferndale 8, Hudson’s Bay 8, Sunnyside 8,

CLASS 2A
Interlake 283.3
Competing in KingCo 3A/2A toughened up the Saints who won their first all-sports crown after claiming titles in girls soccer, boys golf and tennis

Sehome 273.3
Mariners came close to three-peating as all-sports champs after scoring points in 13 sports

Archbishop Murphy 203
Wildcats were first in baseball, second in football and third in boys soccer

Tumwater 194
Runner-up finishes in volleyball, girls soccer carried the Thunderbirds

White River 182.3
Hornets took second in boys hoops and track, plus third in girls hoops

The rest: Lynden 173.3, W.F. West 168.5, Squalicum 162, Fife 160.3, Pullman 154, Bellingham 150, Cheney 145.3, Burlington-Edison 144, Clarkston 140, Lindbergh 126, Ephrata 123.6, Deer Park 116, North Kitsap 112, Sumner 110, Ellensburg 106.4, Yakima East Valley 103, Cedarcrest 98, Selah 91.9, Port Angeles 84, Spokane East Valley 82, Franklin Pierce 75.3, Othello 72, Hockinson 70, Kingston 67, Centralia 65.6, Mark Morris 64, Anacortes 62, Klahowya 54, Black Hills 50, North Thurston 47.1, Prosser 46.5, Spokane West Valley 45, Sequim 41.6, Mount Baker 41.3, Blaine 40, Lakewood 40, Olympic 38, River Ridge 38, Toppenish 38, Washington 38, Clover Park 30, Aberdeen 25.3, Renton 22, Wapato 20, Woodland 16, North Mason 15, Grandview 13.3, Granite Falls 13.3, Eatonville 10, Steilacoom 10, Washougal 10, Evergreen 8, Medical Lake 8, Quincy 8, R.A. Long 5, South Whidbey 1.6,

CLASS 1A
Colville 234
Indians won volleyball title, took second in fastpitch and boys cross country

King’s 221
Knights did well in the fall, scoring points in every autumn sport

Cashmere 210
A baseball title and runner-up finish in girls soccer led the Bulldogs

Chelan 208.5
Goats claimed girls tennis title, took second in boys soccer and wrestling

Lynden Christian 198.3
Champs in boys hoops, third-place in girls hoops and boys golf

The rest: Overlake 156, Zillah 145.3, Cascade Christian 137, Orting 133.3 Charles Wright 125, Ridgefield 124, Naches Valley 121.3, Castle Rock 119, Connell 118, Montesano 109.8, Hoquiam 101.3, Freeman 100, Kalama 100, Seattle Academy 100, Cedar Park Christian 99.3, Meridian 94.3, Royal 89, Okanogan 83.3, Northwest School 81, Bellevue Christian 76, Onalaska 70, Riverside 68, University Prep 64.3, Granger 64, Newport 60, Toledo 58, Elma 50, Highland 42.4, Ilwaco 40, Omak 40, Seattle Christian 40, Annie Wright 38, Kiona-Benton 38, Chimacum 30.6, Nooksack Valley 29.3, Forest Ridge 28, Cascade 27.3, Goldendale 26, Vashon 20, Chewelah 18, Cle Elum/Roslyn 18, Stevenson 18, Tenino 18, Wahluke 18, White Salmon 18, River View 13.3, Port Townsend 10.6, Life Christian 10, Rainier 10, Rochester 10,

CLASS 2B
Waitsburg-Prescott 223.3
Football, boys soccer titles and second-place wrestling finish powered Cardinals to first all-sports crown

Bear Creek 218
Grizzlies won girls soccer title, were runners-up in boys soccer

La Conner 198.8
Braves scored points in a classification-high 10 sports

Colfax 197.8
First in boys basketball, second in volleyball and reached football semifinals

Reardan 188.4
Volleyball and girls hoops championships led the Indians

The rest: Northwest Christian (Lacey) 182, DeSales 165.3, Adna 160, Asotin 144, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 136, Riverside Christian 136, Tacoma Baptist 123, Brewster 113.3, Napavine 112.5, Toutle Lake 88.3, Morton/White Pass 82, Kittitas 81.3, Davenport 78.5, Warden 77.3, Tri-Cities Prep 72, Mossyrock 71, Crosspoint Academy 63, St. George’s 61.4, Lake Roosevelt 56, White Swan 50, Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 44, Oroville 44, Dayton 43.3, Ocosta 38, Liberty Bell 38.4, Wahkiakum 38, Darrington 35, Orcas Island 33.3, Republic 32, Pateros 31.3, Seattle Lutheran 30, Entiat 20, Manson 20, Raymond 20, South Bend 20, Willapa Valley 20, Shorewood Christian 18, Liberty Christian 16, Mary Walker 16, Evergreen Lutheran 13.3, Chief Leschi 10, Concrete 10, Naselle 10, Rainier Christian 10, Liberty 8,

CLASS 1B
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 223
Warriors repeated as all-sports champs on strength of boys hoops title and second-place finishes in football, baseball and fastpitch

Colton 200
Wildcats won championships in girls basketball, baseball and fastpitch

Neah Bay 135
Football title, plus strong showings in boys, girls basketball led the Red Devils

Valley Christian 120
Spokane school won title in boys track, was runner-up in boys hoops

Seton Catholic 113
Three-year-old Clark County school growing into an athletic power; will be 1A next year

The rest: Odessa-Harrington 101.7, Pomeroy 101.5, Mount Rainier Lutheran 94, Columbia (Hunters) 85, Sunnyside Christian 70, Touchet 70, Moses Lake Christian 70, King’s Way Christian 64.7, Lummi 60, Bickleton 58, Selkirk 51, Crescent 50, Glenwood-Trout Lake 50, Tekoa-Oakesdale 50, St. John-Endicott 50, Shorewood Christian 50, Taholah 45, Northport 40, Providence Classical Christian 40, Quilcene 40, Wellpinit 40, Wilbur-Creston 36.4, Oakville 32.5, Christian Faith 30, Curlew 30, Cusick 30, Grace Academy 30, Klickitat 30, Mansfield 30, Mary Knight 30, Lopez 30, Thorp 26.7, Muckleshoot 20, Northwest Yeshiva 20, Wishkah Valley 20, Waldorf 16, Cascade Christian Academy 10, Lake Quinault 10, Rosalia 10, Wilson Creek 10, Three Rivers 10, Eastside Prep 5

ALL-SPORTS SCORING SYSTEM
» Volleyball, football, basketball (boys and girls), track (boys and girls), baseball, fastpitch, soccer (boys and girls): 1st/50 points, 2nd/40, 3rd/35, 4th/30, 5th-8th/20, 9th-16th/10.

» Cross country (boys and girls), wrestling, tennis (boys and girls), golf (boys and girls): 1st/40, 2nd/32, 3rd/28, 4th/24, 5th-8th/16, 9th-16th/8.

» Swimming (boys and girls), gymnastics: 1st/20, 2nd/16, 3rd/14, 4th/12, 5th-8th/8, 9th-16th/4.

» Bowling and girls wrestling: 1st/14, 2nd/10, 3rd/8, 4th/6, 5th-8th/4, 9th-16th/2.

PAST ALL- SPORTS CHAMPIONS

Class 4A: Bellarmine Prep ’10-11; Kentwood/Mead ’09-10; Mead ’08-09; Bellarmine Prep ’07-08; Mead, ’06-07; Bellarmine Prep, ’05-06, ’04-05, ’03-04; Richland, ’02-03; Mead, ’01-02; Snohomish, ’00-01; Eisenhower, ’99-00; Ferris, ’98-99; Ferris/Sehome, ’97-98; Mead, ’96-97, ’95-96, ’94-95, ’93-94, ’92-93, ’91-92, ’90-91, ’89-90, ’88-89; Shadle Park, ’87-88.

Class 3A: Kamiakin ’10-11; Union ’09-10; Seattle Prep ’08-09; Kennedy ’07-08; Auburn Riverside, ’06-07; Issaquah, ’05-06; Columbia River, ’04-05; West Valley (Yakima), ’03-04, ’02-03; Seattle Prep, ’01-02; Newport (Bellevue), ’00-01; Seattle Prep, ’99-00; West Valley (Yakima), ’98-99; Capital, ’97-98; Gig Harbor, ’96-97, ’95-96, ’94-95, ’93-94; Mount Rainier/Gig Harbor, ’92-93; Lakeside (Seattle), ’91-92; Enumclaw, ’90-91; Kennedy, ’89-90; Lakeside (Seattle), ’88-89; Olympia, ’87-88.

Class 2A: Sehome ’10-11, ’09-10; Burlington-Edison ‘08-09; Sehome ’07-08, ’06-07; Pullman, ’05-06, ’04-05, ’03-04; Connell, ’02-03; Ephrata, ’01-02; Omak, ’00-01, ’99-00, ’98-99; Pullman, ’97-98.

Class 1A: King’s ’10-11, ’09-10, ’08-09; Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) ’07-08; King’s, ’06-07; Bellevue Christian, ’05-06; Freeman, ’04-05; Archbishop Murphy, ’03-04; King’s, ’02-03, ’01-02, ’00-01, ’99-00; Life Christian, ’98-99, ’97-98; Cascade (Leavenworth), ’96-97, ’95-96; Omak, ’94-95; Cascade (Leavenworth), ’93-94; Ephrata, ’92-93; Lynden, ’91-92; Ephrata, ’90-91; Omak, ’89-90; Ephrata, ’88-89, ’87-88.

Class 2B: Northwest Christian (Colbert) ’10-11; Colfax ’09-10, ’08-09; Northwest Christian (Colbert) ’07-08; La Salle, ’06-07.

Class 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline ’10-11; Colton ’09-10, Almira/Coulee-Hartline ‘08-09; Odessa ’07-08; Curlew, ’06-07.

Class B: Toutle Lake, ’05-06; DeSales, ’04-05, ’03-04; St. George’s, ’02-03, ’01-02, ’00-01; St. John-Endicott, ’99-00; St. George’s, ’98-99, ’97-98; Ritzville, ’96-97; Davenport, ’95-96; St. George’s, ’94-95; Ritzville, ’93-94; St. George’s, ’92-93; DeSales, ’91-92; Reardan, ’90-91; Odessa, ’89-90; Reardan, ’88-89, ’87-88.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0