The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Boys Basketball: Complete schedule for postseason tournaments

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on Feb. 15, 2012 at 2:54 pm with No Comments »
February 16, 2012 11:34 am

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday
First Round
Gm 1: Curtis 56, Rogers 37
Gm 2: Gig Harbor 68, Union 37
Gm 3: Federal Way 71, Todd Beamer 59
Gm 4: Bellarmine Prep 45, Kentridge 43
Gm 5: Evergreen 74, Kent-Meridian 71
Gm 6: Olympia 69, Kentlake 66
Gm 7: Mt. Rainier 59, Central Kitsap 38
Gm 8: Kentwood 63, Battle Ground 53

Friday
Quarterfinals
At Mount Tahoma HS
Gm 9: Curtis vs. Union, 6 p.m.
Gm 10: Federal Way vs. Bellarmine Prep, 8 p.m.
At Auburn HS
Gm 11: Evergreen vs. Olympia, 6 p.m.
Gm 12: Mt. Rainier vs. Kentwood, 8 p.m.

Consolation First Round
At Curtis HS
Gm 13: Rogers vs. Gig Harbor, 6 p.m.
Gm 14: Beamer vs. Kentridge, 8 p.m.
At Auburn Mountainview HS
Gm 15: Kent-Meridian vs. Kentlake, 6 p.m.
Gm 16: Central Kitsap vs. Battle Ground, 8 p.m.

Saturday
Championship Semifinals
At Auburn HS
Gm 17: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 2:30 p.m.
Gm 18: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 4:15 p.m.

Consolation Second Round
At Curtis HS

Gm 19: Winner 13 vs. Loser 12, 6 p.m.
Gm 20: Winner 14 vs. Loser 11, 8 p.m.
At Mount Tahoma HS
Gm 21: Winner 15 vs. Loser 10, 6 p.m.
Gm 22: Winner 16 vs. Loser 9, 8 p.m.

Monday
Consolation Finals
At Mount Tahoma HS
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20, 2 p.m. (winner 5th, loser 8th seed to state)
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22, 4 p.m. (winner 6th, loser 7th seed to state)

Third-place game
At Auburn HS
Loser 17 vs. Loser 18, 2 p.m. (winner 3rd, loser 4th seed to state)

Championship
At ShoWare Arena
Winner 17 vs. Winner 18, 6 p.m. (winner 1st, loser 2nd seed to state)

3A WEST CENTRAL/SOUTHWEST BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday
First Round (loser-out games)
At Clover Park HS
Gm 1: Mountain View 75, Bonney Lake 59
Gm 2: Prairie 56, Auburn Mountainview 54
At Franklin Pierce HS
Gm 3: Foss 63, Fort Vancouver 51
Gm 4: Lincoln 92, Lakes 85 (OT)

Friday
Quarterfinals
At Franklin Pierce HS
Gm 5: Mountain View vs. Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Gm 6: Prairie vs. Decatur, 6:15 p.m.
Gm 7: Foss vs. Kennedy, 8 p.m.
At Hudson Bay HS
Gm 8: Lincoln vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Saturday
Consolation semifinals
At Franklin Pierce HS
Gm 9: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 2:30 p.m.
Gm 10: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 4:15 p.m.

Championship Semifinals
At Franklin Pierce HS
Gm 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6:15 p.m.
Gm 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m.

Monday
Consolation final
At Franklin Pierce HS
Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 2 p.m. (winner 4th, loser 6th seed to state)

Third-place game
At Franklin Pierce HS
Loser 11 vs. Loser 12, 4 p.m. (winner 3rd, loser 5th seed to state)

Championship
At ShoWare Arena
Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 2 p.m. (winner 1st, loser 2nd seed to state)

2A WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday
First Round (loser-out games)
At Foss HS
Gm 1: Sumner 57, Eatonville 53
Gm 2: Fife vs. Lindbergh, 8 p.m.
At Lakes HS
Gm 3: White River 55, Renton 49
Gm 4: Foster 59, Port Angeles 41

Thursday
Quarterfinals
At Foss HS
Gm 5: Sumner vs. Kingston, 6 p.m.
Gm 6: Winner 2 vs. Evergreen, 8 p.m.

At Lakes HS
Gm 7: White River vs. Sequim, 6 p.m.
Gm 8: Foster vs. Clover Park, 8 p.m.

Saturday
Consolation Round
At Foss HS
Gm 9: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 11 a.m.
Gm 10: Loser 2 vs. Loser 8, 12:45 p.m.
Gm 11: Loser 3 vs. Loser 5, 2:45 p.m.
Gm 12: Loser 4 vs. Loser 6, 4:30 p.m.

Championship Semifinals
At Foss HS
Gm 13: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6:30 p.m.
Gm 14: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8:15 p.m.

Monday
Consolation Semifinals
At Foss HS
Gm 15: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 2:30 p.m.
Gm 16: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 4:15 p.m.

Third-place game
At Foss HS
Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 6 p.m. (winner 3rd, loser 5th seed to state)

Championship
At ShoWare Arena
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 10 a.m. (winner 1st, loser 2nd seed to state)

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Consolation Final
At Foss HS
Winner 15 vs. Winner 16, 6 p.m. (winner 4th seed to state, loser out)

2A SOUTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday
Consolation Round (loser out)

At W.F. West HS
Gm 5: Black Hills vs. Washougal, 6 p.m.
Gm 6: Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals
At Tumwater HS
Gm 7: North Thurston vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m.
Gm 8: River Ridge vs. W.F. West, 7:45 p.m.

Friday
At Saint Martin’s University
Championship
Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 8 p.m. (winner 1st, loser 2nd seed to regionals)

Saturday
At Mark Morris or R.A. Long HS
Consolation Semifinals (loser out)
Gm 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.
Gm 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21
At W.F. West HS
Consolation Final
Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 8 p.m. (winner 3rd seed to regionals, loser out)

1A TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday
Quarterfinals
Gm 5: King’s 41, Cascade Christian 34
Gm 6: Bellevue Christian 53, Life Christian 40
Gm 7: Lynden Christian 67, Seattle Academy 48
Gm 8: Seattle Christian 57, Chimacum 38

Thursday
Championship Semifinals
At Mountlake Terrace HS
Gm 9: King’s vs. Bellvue Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Gm 10: Lynden Christian vs. Seattle Christian, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals
Gm 11: Life Christian at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.
Gm 12: Chimacum at Seattle Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday
At Mountlake Terrace HS
Consolation Final
Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, Noon (winner 5th, loser 6th seed to state)

Third-place game
Loser 9 vs. Loser 10, 1:30 p.m. (winner 3rd, loser 4th seed to state)

Championship
Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 7:30 p.m. (winner 1st, loser 2nd seed to state)

1A DISTRICT IV TOURNAMENT

Tuesday
Consolation Round (losers out)
At Black Hills HS
Gm 9: Castle Rock vs. Forks
Gm 10: Tenino vs. Hoquiam

Championship Semifinals
At Kelso HS
Gm 11: Toledo vs. Kalama
Gm 12: Onalaska vs. Ridgefield

Thursday
At W.F. West HS
Consolation Semifinals
Gm 13: Winner 9 vs. Loser 12, TBA
Gm 14: Winner 10 vs. Loser 11, TBA

Saturday
At W.F. West
Third-place game
Winner 13 vs. Winner 14, 6:30 p.m. (winner 3rd, loser 4th seed to state)

Championship
Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 8 p.m. (winner 1st, loser 2nd seed to state)

2B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday
Consolation Round (loser-out games)
At Chief Leschi HS
Gm 5: Evergreen Lutheran vs. Chief Leschi, 4:30 p.m.
Gm 6: Seattle Lutheran 70, Concrete 69

1B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday
First Round
Gm 1: Shorewood Christian 68, Muckleshoot Tribal School 57
Gm 2: Lummi Nation 67, Christian Faith 64
Gm 3: Neah Bay 72, Tulalip Heritage 59
Gm 4: Mount Rainier Lutheran 34, Crescent 32

Thursday
Consolation Semifinals (loser-out games)
At Chief Leschi HS
Gm 5: Muckleshoot Tribal School vs. Christian Faith, 4:30 p.m.
Gm 6: Tulalip Heritage vs. Crescent, 7:45 p.m.

Friday
Championship Semifinals
At Mountlake Terrace HS
Gm 7: Shorewood Christian vs. Lummi Nation, 3:30 p.m.
Gm 8: Neah Bay vs. Mount Rainier Lutheran , 5 p.m.

Saturday
At Mountlake Terrace HS
Consolation Final
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 3 p.m. (winner 5th seed to state, loser out)

Third-place game
Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 4:30 p.m. (winner 3rd, loser 4th seed to state)

Championship
Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6 p.m. (winner 1st, loser 2nd seed to state)

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0