The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Basketball: Boys, girls AP polls

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on Jan. 18, 2012 at 5:00 pm with No Comments »
January 18, 2012 5:00 pm

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2012, by WIAA divisions, with win-loss records for some divisions and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Boys Basketball

Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Bellarmine Prep (9) 12-1 90 1
2. Davis 11-2 81 2
3. Skyline 12-3 72 3
4. Union 10-3 58 5
5. Snohomish 12-2 49 8
T6. Redmond 11-3 35 10
T6. Garfield 9-4 35 7
8. Central Valley 9-3 31 NR
9. Gonzaga Prep 8-4 10 NR
10. Kent Meridian 10-5 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Lewis and Clark 6. Curtis 6. Edmonds-Woodway 4. Olympia 3. Ferris 2. Issaquah 2. Bothell 2. Mt. Rainier 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (9) 13-1 90 1
2. Kamiakin 13-0 81 3
3. Mountlake Terrace 14-0 70 4
4. Seattle Prep 12-2 65 5
5. University 9-3 41 6
6. Lincoln 11-3 39 9
7. Columbia River 12-3 24 T9
8. Foss 13-3 14 8
9. Wilson, Woodrow 11-2 13 NR
10. Franklin 12-3 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Lakes 11. Kennewick 8. Kennedy 6. Bellevue 6. Shadle Park 4. Lake Washington 4. Ferndale 3. Sammamish 3. Mountain View 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden (5) 12-2 85 3
2. Pullman (3) 13-2 82 4
3. Clover Park (1) 11-3 68 1
4. Squalicum 11-2 61 2
5. Sehome 11-2 50 7
6. Sumner 13-2 49 6
7. West Valley (Spokane) 12-1 32 9
8. Toppenish 10-2 17 NR
9. White River 11-4 14 NR
10. Ellensburg 9-3 11 5
Others receiving votes: North Thurston 9. Mark Morris 6. Kingston 5. Sequim 2. Tumwater 2. Clarkston 1. River Ridge 1.

Class 1A
School Points Last Week
1. Cashmere (2) 76 5
2. Naches Valley (5) 68 3
3. Bellevue Christian 65 2
T4. Lynden Christian (2) 62 4
T4. Granger 62 1
6. King’s 45 6
7. Zillah 34 10
8. Okanogan 31 T7
9. Toledo 29 T7
10. Freeman 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Kiona Benton 4. Newport 4. Seattle Christian 3. Seattle Academy 2. Life Christian Academy 2. Meridian 1. Chewelah (Jenkins) 1.

Class 2B
School Points Last Week
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (8) 80 1
2. Bear Creek School 67 3
T3. Adna 56 2
T3. White Swan 56 4
5. Dayton 43 5
6. LaConner 42 6
7. Toutle Lake 33 7
8. Colfax 16 9
9. Davenport 15 8
10. Wahkiakum 12 10
Others receiving votes: Napavine 9. Lake Roosevelt 5. Raymond 4. Riverside Christian 2.

Class 1B
School Points Last Week
1. Colton (7) 79 1
2. Valley Christian 68 3
3. Moses Lake Christian Academy 62 4
4. Almira Coulee-Hartline (1) 55 2
5. Sunnyside Christian 50 5
Others receiving votes: Lummi 6.

Girls Basketball

Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Central Valley (8) 12-0 80 2
2. Mt. Rainier 14-0 71 1
3. Lake Stevens 14-0 65 3
4. Woodinville 13-1 56 4
5. Stanwood 13-1 46 5
T6. Skyview 11-2 35 7
T6. Jackson 13-2 35 6
8. Emerald Ridge 12-1 21 8
9. Gonzaga Prep 10-2 16 NR
10. Auburn Riverside 12-1 14 9
Others receiving votes: South Kitsap 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Prairie (6) 13-1 78 1
2. Kamiakin (2) 13-0 74 2
3. Cleveland 12-2 61 T3
4. Auburn Mountainview 12-3 55 T3
5. Holy Names 10-1 46 5
6. Wilson, Woodrow 10-2 39 6
7. Seattle Prep 11-3 31 8
8. University 9-3 29 7
9. Juanita 12-2 18 9
10. Shorecrest 11-2 7 10
Others receiving votes: Camas 1. Eastmont 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. White River 14-1 72 2
2. East Valley (Yakima) (7) 13-0 70 1
3. Clarkston 12-1 58 3
4. W. F. West 13-1 57 4
5. Burlington-Edison 12-2 49 5
6. Lynden 11-3 43 6
7. Wapato 11-1 27 7
8. Sehome 11-3 18 9
9. North Thurston 11-2 17 NR
10. East Valley (Spokane) (1) 8-5 10 NR
Others receiving votes: River Ridge 5. Mark Morris 5. Black Hills 4. Blaine 2. Archbishop Murphy 2. Deer Park 1.

Class 1A
School Points Last Week
1. Freeman (8) 80 1
2. Cashmere 71 2
3. Cascade Christian 64 3
4. La Salle 55 4
5. King’s 48 5
6. Elma 39 6
7. Castle Rock 31 7
8. Granger 25 8
9. Okanogan 15 9
10. Connell 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Stevenson 3. Tenino 1. Onalaska 1. Newport 1.

Class 2B
School Points Last Week
1. Reardan (7) 70 1
2. Napavine 60 2
3. Brewster 58 3
4. White Swan 41 T6
5. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 36 5
6. Lake Roosevelt 33 T6
7. North Beach 29 8
8. Adna 28 4
9. Pe Ell 13 10
10. Colfax 12 9
Others receiving votes: Riverside Christian 4. Darrington 1.

Class 1B
School Points Last Week
1. Colton (7) 70 1
2. Sunnyside Christian 62 2
3. Columbia (Hunters) 57 3
4. Rosalia 44 5
5. Almira Coulee-Hartline 34 4
Others receiving votes: Neah Bay 7. Tekoa-Oakesdale 6.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0