The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Archives: Oct. 2011

Oct.
31st

Volleyball: State rankings

Here are the most current state rankings, courtesy of the state coaches association.

4A Rank
Mead 1
Jackson 2
Olympia 3
Bellarmine 4
Walla Walla 5
Richland 6
Puyallup 7
Kentwood 8
Newport 9
Wenatchee 10

Read more »

Oct.
30th

Football: TNT’s Week 10 state rankings

TACOMA NEWS TRIBUNE’S WEEK 10 RANKINGS

To view playoff matchups, including game times/dates/locations, in Week 10, click here.

CLASS 4A
1. Bellarmine Prep (9-0)
2. Woodinville (9-0)
3. Chiawana (8-0)
4. Ferris (8-1)
5. Eastlake (8-1)
6. Federal Way (9-0)
7. Mead (8-1)
8. Olympia (8-1)
9. Lake Stevens (9-0)
10. Skyview (7-2)
Next: Bethel (7-2), Eisenhower (8-1), Issaquah (7-2), Kentlake (9-0), Kentwood (7-2), Richland (7-2), Skyline (6-3), Spokane Central Valley (7-2), Union (7-2)
Read more »

Oct.
29th

Volleyball: Olympia stuns No. 1 Bellarmine in Narrows 4A tourney finals; all-league team

Two weeks after losing to top-ranked Bellarmine Prep, No. 4 Olympia stunned the Lions 3-0 in the finals of the Narrows League 4A volleyball tournament.

Olympia grabs the league’s No. 1 seed to next week’s bi-district tournament. Bellarmine Prep is the second, Central Kitsap the third and Gig Harbor the fourth seed. The Cougars held off the Tides 3-2 in the consolation final

All-Narrows League 4A

Coach of the Year: Jody DeGroot, Bellarmine

Most Valuable Player: Courtney Schwan, Bellarmine

First Team
Christie Colasurdo, Olympia
Kali Johnson, Bellarmine
Sarah Caylor, Stadium
Tricia Vantino, Central Kitsap
Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor
Michaela Berendt, Olympia
Alex Bassett, Olympia
Read more »

Oct.
29th

Volleyball: Narrows 3A tourney results, all-league team

Capital emerged as Narrows League 3A volleyball tournament champion today, defeating Timberline 3-2. Earlier in the day, the Blazers beat Wilson 3-1.

Capital is the league’s No. 1 seed to the district tournament next week, Timberline is No. 2 and Wilson is No. 3.

All-Narrows League 3A

Coach of the Year: Natalie Zukowski, Capital

Co-MVPs: Danielle Tabor, Capital; Hunter Manke, Timberline

First Team
Marissa Ottesen, Capital; Riley Podowicz, Timberline; Amy Charlston, Yelm; Riley Jornlin, Wilson; Lyric Jones, Lincoln; and Rachel Erickson, Capital
Read more »

Oct.
29th

Football: How the Top 10s fared in Week 9

To view the pairings for the Week 10 state play-in round games, click here.

Here’s how the ranked teams fared in Week 9:

CLASS 4A
1. Eastlake (8-1) lost to No. 5 Woodinville, 17-14
2. Bellarmine Prep (9-0) beat Gig Harbor 27-20
3. Chiawana (8-0) beat Wenatchee 27-13
4. Ferris (8-1) beat Gonzaga Prep 21-14
5. Woodinville (9-0) beat No. 1 Eastlake 17-14
6. Federal Way (9-0) beat Jefferson 34-8
7. Mead (8-1) beat University 37-22
8. Olympia (8-1) beat Shelton 42-13
9. Skyline (5-3) will play Roosevelt on Saturday
10. Lake Stevens (9-0) beat Edmonds-Woodway 35-31
Read more »

Oct.
29th

Football: Top Rushers, Passers, Receivers in Week 9

TOP PERFORMERS IN WEEK 9

RUSHING
Kai Van Sickle, Capital
25 carries, 281 yards, 2 TDs

B.J. Breckenridge, Mount Tahoma
38 carries, 271 yards, 5 TDs

D.J. May, Federal Way
20 carries, 223 yards, 3 TDs

Jacob Swilley, Yelm
25 carries, 195 yards, 3 TDs

Emmanuel Thompkins, Lincoln
23 carries, 158 yards, 4 TDs
Read more »