The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Basketball: Boys, Girls AP All-State teams

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on March 31, 2011 at 3:48 pm with No Comments »
March 31, 2011 3:48 pm

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the year, all classes — Gary Bell, sr., Kentridge.

CLASS 4A
Player of the year — Gary Bell, sr., Kentridge
First-team — Gary Bell, sr., Kentridge; Tony Wroten, Jr., sr., Garfield; Brett Kingma, sr., Jackson; Chris Sarbaugh, sr., Gonzaga Prep; DaVonte Lacy, sr., Curtis.
Honorable mention — David Trimble, jr., Davis; Riley Stockton, sr., Ferris.

CLASS 3A
Player of the year — Issac Winston, sr., Lakes.
First-team — Issac Winston, sr., Lakes; Nate Sikma, sr., Bellevue; Mitch Brewe, jr., Seattle Prep; Jerron Smith, sr., Decatur; Case Rada, sr., Kamiakin.
Honorable mention — Dustin Watts, sr., O’Dea; Sekou Wiggs, jr., O’Dea.

CLASS 2A
Player of the year — Tana Pritchard, sr., Clover Park.
First-team — Tana Pritchard, sr., Clover Park; Daniel Nielsen, sr., Grandview; Joshua Hall, sr., Hockinson; Jacoby Hall, sr., Wapato; Riley Newmann, sr., South Whidbey.
Honorable mention — Zane Ravenholt, sr., Kingston; Brady Bagby, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Rahmel Moton, jr., River Ridge; Joseph Chunphakvenn, jr., Squalicum; Eric Walser, sr., Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A
Player of the year — Cody Shackett, sr., Cascade Christian.
First-team — Cody Shackett, sr., Cascade Christian; Joel Yellow Owl, sr., Zillah; Kyle Impero, sr., Nooksack Valley; Brandon Oswalt, sr., Granger; Alex Wegner, sr., Vashon.
Honorable mention — Jerid Ronquillo, sr., Hoquiam; Mitchell Zapien, sr., Zillah; Karl Oman, sr., Ilwaco; Michael Amsel Jr., so., Chelan.

CLASS 2B
Player of the year — Kwinn Hanson, Northwest Christian (Colbert)
First-team — Kwinn Hanson, Northwest Christian (Colbert); Lawrence Fiander, jr., White Swan; Tyler Clark, jr., Concrete; Aaron Friese, sr., Willapa Valley; Ben Servatius, sr., Asotin.
Honorable mention — Brandon Gfeller, so., Colfax; Ty Egbert, jr., Lake Roosevelt; Ryan Strandin, sr., Bear Creek; Kyle McKnight, sr., La Conner.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Steven Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian.
First-team — Steven Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Nathan Richards, sr., Rosalia; Derek Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Drexler Doherty, sr., Neah Bay; Trevor Wagenaar, jr., Sunnyside Christian.
Honorable mention — Antonio Cabanas, sr., Muckleshoot Tribal; Tyler Edwards, sr., Cusick.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of the year, all classifications — Erika Johnson, sr., Holy Names.

CLASS 4A
Player of the year — Talia Walton, sr., Federal Way.
First-team — Talia Walton, sr., Federal Way; Tia Presley, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Sarah Hartwell, sr. Bellarmine Prep; Kat Cooper, sr., Auburn Riverside; Devyn Galland, jr., Lewis and Clark.
Honorable mention — Jordan Loera, sr., Moses Lake; Kylie Huerta, sr., Kentwood; Deborah Anderson, sr., Mount Tahoma.

CLASS 3A
Player of the year — Erika Johnson, sr., Holy Names.
First-team — Erika Johnson, sr., Holy Names; Heather Corral, jr., Prairie; Claire Conricode, sr., Holy Names; Khadidja Toure, jr., Kamiakin; Airashay Rogers, jr., Hazen.
Honorable mention — Cheyenne Wilson, sr., Cleveland; Camille Williams, sr., Timberline; Riley Holsinger, sr., North Central.

CLASS 2A
Player of the year — Tamara Jones, sr., Prosser.
First-team — Tamara Jones, sr., Prosser; Jasmine McDonald, sr., River Ridge; Jessica Madison, sr., Port Angeles; Shaniqua Nilles, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Tayshia Hunt, sr., Prosser.
Honorable mention — Cambie Edwards, sr., Burlington-Edison; Tayler Weiks, sr., Tumwater; Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy; Jamie Weisner, jr., Clarkston.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Mackenzie Taylor, sr., Freeman.
First-team — Mackenzie Taylor, sr., Freeman; Savannah Bonny, sr., La Salle; Jasmine Hommes, jr., Lynden Christian; Carly Meister, jr., Elma; Kristen Schoenherr, sr., Rainier.
Honorable mention — Katie Collier, jr., Seattle Christian; Rachel Staudacher, jr., Cedar Park Christian; Lexie Zappone, sr., Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Italia Mengarelli, sr., Granger.

CLASS 2B
Player of the year — Hailey Wales, sr., Darrington.
First-team — Hailey Wales, sr., Darrington; Christian Carlson, sr., Toutle Lake; Becky Mae Taylor, soph., Brewster; Mandy Southard, jr., Entiat; Makenzie Carroll, Christian Faith.
Honorable mention — Breyenne Mosey, sr., Crosspoint; Kami Bates, jr., Northwest Christian; Amber Jones, jr., White Swan.

CLASS 1B
Player of the year — Mollie Kramere, sr., Colton.
First-team — Mollie Kramere, sr., Colton; McKenzie Heaslet, sr., Colton; Nikki Osborne, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Analisa Van Oostrum, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Katelynn Clinton, sr., Bickleton.
Honorable mention — Madeline Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Liz Vogt, sr., Trout Lake-Glenwood.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0