The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Girls Soccer: All-State teams

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on Jan. 20, 2011 at 7:04 pm with No Comments »
January 20, 2011 7:04 pm

2010 All-State Girls Soccer Teams
Voted on by high school coaches across the state of Washington

Class 4A
MVP – Kiana Kraft, M, Kentwood
Coach of the Year – Aaron Radford, Kentwood
First Team
Forwards – Lindsey Dahl, Thomas Jefferson; Jaclyn Softli, Eastlake; Sheaffer Skadsen,
Skyview; Michelle Bretl, Skyline.
Midfielders – Kiana Kraft, Kentwood; Becca Schoales, South Kitsap; Brie Hooks, Tahoma;
Maddie Christ, Skyline.
Defenders – Avery Salisbury, Todd Beamer; Laura Rayfield, Kentlake; Brittanee Randle,
Skyline; Kenzie Lubeck, Richland.
Goal Keeper – Tina Vargas, Skyline.
Second Team
Forwards – Julia Moravec, Lewis and Clark; Sarah Jeric, Tahoma; Erin Huisingh, Chiawana;
Sam Lee, Richland.
Midfielders – Madi Barney, Skyline; Jessie Ayers, Roosevelt; Cassidy Seckman, Kamiak;
Jordan Asher, Rogers(Puyallup).
Defenders – Allie Townsend, Skyview; Molly McPherson, Jackson; Rebecca Lentz, Marysville-
Pilchuck; Josie Greenwood, Lewis and Clark; Cricket Harber, Ballard.
Goal Keeper – Hannah Johnson, Skyview.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Stephanie Hamilton, Bellarmine; Shayli Housman, Curtis; Mariah Lee, Kentwood;
Bri Caldwell, Richland.
Midfielders – Kirsten Calmus, Richland; Riley Dopps, South Kitsap; Alyssa Drew, Monroe;
Katie Arendt, Chiawana.
Defenders – Miranda Caballero, South Kitsap; Jackie Wilson, Skyline; Sara Bindl, Kentwood;
Dom Randle, Skyline; Jessica Christian, Bellarmine; Brooke Pingrey, Snohomish;
Shannon Lindsay, Gonzaga Prep.
Goal Keeper – Amber Woolcock, Tahoma.

Class 3A
MVP – Heather Johnson, F, Southridge.
Coach of the Year – Andy Hendricks, Seattle Prep.
First Team
Forwards – Heather Johnson, Southridge; Maddi Null, Meadowdale; Makaela Nellams,
Everett; Kimi Fry, Liberty.
Midfielders – Alexus Shefts, Seattle Prep; Savanna Morehouse, Bonney Lake; Kristen
Piephoff, Timberline; Kindra Scobba.
Defenders – Kailee Esser, Camas; Brianna Jones, Bonney Lake; Kie Johnson, Hanford;
Meghan Sorensen, Southridge.
Goal Keeper – Caitlin Plese, Enumclaw.
Second Team
Forwards – Tori Lee, Juanita; Abby McFaul, Decatur; Ashley Richardson, West Valley Yakima;
Kayla Hackman, Hazen; Molly Freed, Chief Sealth.
Midfielders – Brooke Gilbert, Glacier Peak; Alexa Diaz, Kennedy Catholic; Paige Sorensen,
Southridge; Cari Exarhos, Hanford; Sarah Coluccio, Seattle Prep; Raya Klein,
Camas.
Defenders – Malloy Leahy, Glacier Peak; Lindsay Burns, West Valley Yakima; Annike
Sumpter, Camas, Kalynn Huebner, Seattle Prep; Chantal Paradis, Prairie.
Goal Keeper – Ellie Bruns, Kennedy Catholic.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Hannah Hainline, Prairie; Ali Floyd, Mt. Spokane; Cassidy Nangle, Liberty; Alyssa
Edenstrom, Capital; Mallorie McDowell, Kamiakin.
Midfielders – Jaden Gjestrum, West Valley Yakima; Emma Holm, Lake Washington; Madeline
Dailey, Kennedy Catholic; Haley Locker, Ferndale; Kat Tsoukalas, Southridge;
Cassie Hoyt, Prairie.
Defenders – Lauren McKinney, Kamiakin; Hannah Landerholm, Meadowdale; Kellie Standish,
Eastside Catholic; Emma Stacey, Seattle Prep; Samantha Crawley, Kennedy
Catholic.
Goal Keeper – Priscilla Yu, Hazen.

Class 2A
MVP – Jessica Bertucci, F, Sehome.
Coach of the Year – Andria Fountain, Sehome.
First Team
Forwards – Jessica Bertucci, Sehome; Katie Bergquist, Tumwater; Ellie Boon, Washougal;
Kaylie Rozell, Sumner; Jenny Milton, Centralia; Catherine Miles, Anacortes.
Midfielders – Caroline Brawner, Archbishop Murphy; Sierra Loveland-Pope, Sehome; Delanee
Niles, North Kitsap; Madison Heilmann, Sehome; Hadli Farrand, Ellensburg.
Defenders – Kaya Jones, Sehome; Meagan Duke, Archbishop Murphy; Haley Smith, Sehome;
Emma Wayerski, Bellingham; Brooke Adams, Prosser.
Goal Keeper – Rachel Albert, Sehome.
Second Team
Forwards – Katie Cashman, Granite Falls; Helen Petersen, Prosser; Kavita Battan, Hockinson;
Amanda Bleisner, East Valley Spokane.
Midfielders – Cassidy France, White River; Abbey Bergquist, Tumwater; Megan Fenton,
Sumner; Lindsey Bert, Tumwater; Kari Inch, Ephrata.
Defenders – Caity Kuntz, Hockingson; Makenzie Smith, Aberdeen; Kelci Dubois, Mark Morris;
Miakah Nix, Centralia.
Goal Keeper – Miranda Head, Lakewood.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Molly Scoles, Mount Baker; Kim Cooper, Bellingham.
Midfielders – Jasper Sortun, Anacortes; Holly Bradley, Burlington-Edison; Yasi Mohsenian,
East Valley Yakima; Oryian Matheny, Granview.
Defenders – Jessica Haga, Klahowya; Danielle Dorr, Squalicum; Emily Cotey, Black Hills;
Kennady Bonnallie, Lakewood; Lindsey Foster, North Kitsap.
Goal Keeper – Nora Ifft, Cheney.

Class 1A
MVP – Chloe Cross, F, Bush.
Coach of the Year – John Schneble, Bush.
First Team
Forwards – Acacia Johnson, Orting; Terrika Weaver, Seattle Christian; Chloe Cross, Bush;
Alyssa Wickenhagen, Highland; Jocelyn Burgess, La Center.
Midfielders – Lindsey Vandergrift, Seattle Academy; Quinn Phillips, Overlake; Katie Baran,
Lakeside; Christina McCormick, Kings.
Defenders – Amanda Coulimore, Ridgefield; Katie Mayer, Charles Wright Academy; Jill
Kleinhesselink, Lynden Christian; Meredith Adams, Overlake.
Goal Keeper – Elise Wilcox, Bush.
Second Team
Forwards – Adrianna Gildner, Overlake; Coryn Bajema, Lynden Christian; Sydney Bullington,
Montesano; Beth Stella, Kings.
Midfielders – Karri Russell, Tenino; Alma Garcia, Highland; Emily Kelly, Overlake; Kayla
Williams, Orting.
Defenders – Izzy Fikso, Seattle Academy; Breanna Scott, Kiona-Benton; Lena DeGuzman,
Vashon; Kasey Rubosky, Lakeside.
Goal Keeper – Jameka Townsend, Okanogan.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Natalie Weyerhaeuser, Charles Wright Academy; Morgan Atchley, Ridgefield;
Gaby Gonzales, Cashmere; Ashley Cook-Cox, Lakeside.
Midfielders – Nicollete Clark, Cedar Park Christian; Lizzy Vance, Ridgefield; Savannah
Bonney, La Salle; Ayana O’Neal, University Prep; Delaney Romero, Naches
Valley; Spencer Ford, Tenino.
Defenders – Megan Fox, Ridgefield; McKenzie Andringa, La Salle; Kaylee Carson, Cashmere;
Elisa Mendenhall, Montesano.
Goal Keeper – Maria Brickman, Seattle Academy.

Class 2B-1B
MVP – Ashley Shaw, F, Seattle Lutheran.
Coach of the Year – Jeff Norton, Seattle Lutheran.
First Team
Forwards – Emily King, Ocosta; Ashley Shaw, Seattle Lutheran; Corina Gebbers, Brewster;
Kelsey Crawford, La Conner.
Midfielders – Elaun Sherwood, Napavine; Sydney Hartwick, La Conner; Katelyn Weber,
Evergreen Lutheran; Morgan Rial, Bear Creek; Kailey Fuegmann, Evergreen
Lutheran.
Defenders – Ali Brossard, Napavine; Jenny Benn, Ocosta; Josie Dekoker, Napavine; Jenny
Price, Bear Creek.
Goal Keeper – Dallas Parker, Evergreen Lutheran.
Second Team
Forwards – Sam Depew, Seattle Lutheran; Nikki Finley, La Conner.
Midfielders – Natalie Pimblett, Seattle Lutheran; Amanda Sanon, Brewster.
Defenders – Sammie Messman, La Conner; Tawnie Gonzalez, Warden; Carlee Jarrell,
Brewster.
Goal Keeper – Deianeira Caudle, Warden.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0