The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

AP All-State Football Teams

Post by Paul Miller on Dec. 24, 2010 at 10:57 am with No Comments »
December 24, 2010 10:59 am

The Associated Press All-State Football Teams, announced this week:

CLASS 4A

Player of the Year: Kasen Williams, senior, Skyline

First team

Quarterback: Max Browne, so., Skyline.
Running back: Bishop Sankey, senior, Gonzaga Prep; Kei’Varae Russell, junior, Mariner; Jordan Downing, junior, Chiawana.
Wide receiver: Kasen Williams, senior, Skyline; Rahmel Dockery, senior, Curtis.
Tight end: Austin Seferian-Jenkins, senior, Gig Harbor.
Offensive line: Joshua Garnett, junior, Puyallup; Danny Shelton, senior, Auburn; Dexter Charles, senior, Stanwood; Cornelius Edison, senior, Curtis; Dillon Beschel, senior, Ferris.
All-purpose: David Jones, senior, Kent-Meridian.
Defensive line: Dalton Blackmore, senior, Kentwood; Max Hersey, senior, Curtis; Charlie Hopkins, senior, Gonzaga Prep; Danny Shelton, senior, Auburn.
Linebacker: Ben King, senior, Bellarmine; Jason Walker, senior, Curtis; Nick Vincent, senior, Chiawana; Joel Anthony, senior, Olympia.
Defensive back: Riley Stockton, senior, Ferris; Brett Adamson, senior, Chiawana; Jordan Simone, senior, Skyline; Austin Pernell, junior, Kentlake.
Kicker: Daniel Sullivan, senior, Jackson.
Punter: Thomas Fossedal, senior, Kamiak.

Honorable mention

Running back: Luke Prouix, senior, Bothell.
Tight end: Brett Adamson, senior, Chiawana.
Offensive line: Brett Wittenberg, senior, Olympia; Nick Vincent, senior, Chiawana; Thomas Gomez, senior, Graham-Kapowsin; Brian Hutchison, senior, Roosevelt; Joey White, senior, Richland; Cody Fields, senior, Skyview; Alec Martin, senior, Wenatchee; Jay Deines, senior, Issaquah.
All-purpose: Ellis Henderson, senior, Skyview; Miquiyah Zamora, junior, Chiawana.
Defensive line: Dallas Gosselin, senior, Bothell; Griffin Boudia, senior, Olympia; Ryan Romeis, senior, Bothell.
Linebacker: Jordan Downing, junior, Chiawana; Nicky Fualaau, senior, Beamer.
Defensive back: Aaron Roaf, senior, Shelton; Jordan Copeland, senior, Curtis; Dakota DuBois, senior, Lewis & Clark; Ellis Henderson, senior, Skyview.
Kicker: Angel Guerra, senior, Wenatchee.
Punter: Marc David, junior, Mead.

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year: Tyler Sundberg, senior, Capital.

First team

Quarterback: Joey Jansen, senior, Kamiakin.
Running back: Tyler Sundberg, senior, Capital; Chandler Jenkins, senior, Liberty (Issaquah); Levonte Littlejohn, junior, Lakes.
Wide receiver: Austin Marshall, senior, Bonney Lake; Tim White, senior, Kamiakin; Tanner Southard, senior, Glacier Peak.
Tight end: Kellen Clute, senior, Mount Spokane.
Offensive line: Zach Banner, junior, Lakes; Marcus Henry, senior, Bellevue; Cody Treddenbarger, senior, Juanita; Tanner Meier, senior, Kamiakin; Taylor Crabill, senior, Capital.
All-purpose: Drew Loftus, senior, Kennewick.
Defensive line: Jon Allen, senior, Kamiakin; Kevin Knapp, senior, Enumclaw; Odin Coe, senior, Camas; Eddie Releford, senior, Lakes.
Linebacker: Jay Maiava, senior, Capital; Nick Holt, senior, Seattle Prep; Drew Oord, junior, Kamiakin; Connor Lane, senior, O’Dea.
Defensive back: Kendrick Van Ackeren, senior, Bellevue; Cedric Dozier, junior, Lakes; Shad Fletcher, senior, Kamiakin; Greg Hibbard, senior, Capital.
Kicker: Jeff Tran, senior, Capital.
Punter: Chris Lider, senior, Sammamish.

Honorable mention

Quarterback: Kevin Campbell, senior, Glacier Peak.
Wide receiver: Brandon Search, senior, Pasco.
Tight end: Joe Farmer, senior, Mount Si.
Offensive line: Owen Fritz, senior, Mountlake Terrace; Kyle Schueler, senior, Lakes; Adam Peters, senior, Sunnyside; Alec Grimm, senior, Bainbridge.
Defensive line: Lamar Madkin, senior, Mount Vernon; Adam Peters, senior, Sunnyside; Luke Frauenholtz, senior, Everett; Nolan Haehl, senior, Eastmont.
Linebacker: Mitch Haldane, senior, Mountlake Terrace; Jarett Finau, senior, Juanita; Zach Umemoto, junior, Kamiakin; Jared O’Neil, senior, Kelso.
Defensive back: Ryan Pierce, senior, Eastmont; Riley Locker, senior, Ferndale; Tim White, senior, Kamiakin; Michael Foreman, senior, Bellevue.
Kicker: Garrett Bowe, senior, Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year: Kyle Warner, senior, Tumwater.

First team

Quarterback: Justin Lane, senior, Lakewood.
Running back: Zack Baldwin, senior, Centralia; Alex Galgano, soph., Archbishop Murphy; Caleb Garza, junior, Othello.
Wide receiver: Kramer Ferrell, senior, Ellensburg; Todd Bird, senior, Blaine; Kody Berens, junior, Quincy.
Tight end: Mark Medalia, senior, Anacortes.
Offensive line: Ryan Nehls, senior, Prosser; Julius Tevaga, senior, Archbishop Murphy; Sean Dorfler, senior, Sumner; Zack Phelps, senior, Centralia; Taylor Witman, junior, Lynden.
All-purpose: Kyle Warner, senior, Tumwater.
Defensive line: Tani Tupou, senior, Archbishop Murphy; Charlie Peterson, junior, Prosser; Jake Reynolds, senior, East Valley (Spokane); Easton Hargrave, senior, Tumwater.
Linebacker: Troy Martin, senior, Port Angeles; Cody Haavik, senior, Sumner; Jerry Graham, senior, R.A. Long; Cesar Lopez, senior, Prosser.
Defensive back: Dominic Garza, senior, Prosser; Austin VanderWel, senior, Archbishop Murphy; Jackson Kirkpatrick, senior, Anacortes; Joe Aulabaugh, senior, Tumwater.
Kicker: Hunter Torset, senior, Burlington-Edison.
Punter: Tana Pritchard, senior, Clover Park.

Honorable mention

Quarterback: Josh Kraght, soph., Lynden; Adam Haberman, senior, Ellensburg.
Running back: Kyle Kennedy, senior, Bremerton; Dan Feeney, senior, Mark Morris; Lou Hecker, senior, Kingston; Levi Wigg, junior, Mount Baker.
Wide receiver: Dominic Garza, senior, Prosser.
Tight end: Zach Wimberley, junior, Tumwater; Tani Tupou, senior, Archbishop Murphy.
Offensive line: Adrian Garcia, senior, Othello; Steven Elsner, senior, Mount Baker; Freddy Rodolf, senior, Kingston; Josh Krick, senior, Chehalis; Kyle Bailey, senior, Prosser; David Plasencia, senior, North Thurston.
All-purpose: Caleb Garza, junior, Othello.
Defensive line: Frank Catelli, senior, Sequim; Ben Taua, senior, Sumner; Kyle Bailey, senior, Prosser.
Linebacker: Carlos Ramirez, senior, Toppenish; Sam Shober, junior, Archbishop Murphy; Brennan Casteel, senior, Chehalis; Brady Grondel, senior, Tumwater; Roman Reyna, senior, Lynden; Christian Melton, junior, Lakewood.
Defensive back: Jammarick Cavitt, senior, Burlington-Edison; Josh Kraght, soph., Lynden.

CLASS 1A

Player of the Year: Matt Hadley, junior, Connell.

First team

Quarterback: Zach Slesk, senior, Meridian.
Running back: Matt Hadley, junior, Connell; Tyler Walrath, senior, Cascade Christian.
Wide receiver: Mitchell Tripp, senior, Meridian; Jake Archer, junior, Cascade Christian.
Offensive line: Jackson Wargo, senior, Montesano; Nathaniel Deardorff, senior, Zillah; Tyson Brooks, senior, Connell; Ryan Newby, senior, Meridian; Caleb Barnes, junior, Cashmere.
All-purpose: Thomas Vincent, senior, King’s.
Defensive line: Nathaniel Deardorff, senior, Zillah; Bryant Anderson, senior, Connell; B.J. Salmonson, junior, Nooksack Valley; Wade Huett, senior, Stevenson.
Linebacker: Joshua Shreffler, junior, Cascade Christian; Blake Lesko, senior, Goldendale; Dylan Green, junior, Omak; Dylan DeLay, senior, Royal.
Defensive back: Jake Archer, junior, Cascade Christian; Anthony Dobson, senior, Goldendale; Tucker Hamlin, senior, River View; Caleb Cragle, senior, Nooksack Valley.
Kicker: Sean McNealley, senior, Montesano.
Punter: Josh Moss, senior, Rochester.

Honorable mention

Quarterback: Thomas Vincent, senior, King’s; Kyle Stennes, senior, Cascade Christian.
Running back: Chance Watt, senior, River View; Adrian Arceo, senior, Vashon.
Wide receiver: Rylan Springer, senior, Omak; Bryant Anderson, senior, Connell; Curtis Clauson, senior, King’s; Joe Sullivan, senior, La Salle; Hayden Wing, senior, Kiona-Benton; Jerid Ronquillo, senior, Hoquiam.
Tight end: Ryan Schlesser, senior, Tenino.
Offensive line: Daniel Kelly, senior, Onalaska; Rex Lyle, senior, Connell; Kyle Trudeaux, senior, Omak; Blake Lesko, senior, Goldendale; Joel Forbes, senior, Lynden Christian; B.J. Salmonson, junior, Nooksack Valley; Corey Compton, senior, Meridian.
All-purpose: Devante Harris, soph., Tenino; Trevon Myhre, junior, Nooksack Valley.
Defensive line: Jackson Wargo, senior, Montesano; Eric Farnworth, senior, River View; Reed Lindhe, senior, Goldendale; Conor McCanna, senior, La Salle; Kraymer Eppich, senior, Connell.
Linebacker: Cole Schwartz, junior, Chelan; Doug Benedict, senior, Montesano; Jesse Wallace, junior, Toledo; Blake Sjordal, senior, Colville.
Defensive back: Sean McNealley, senior, Montesano; Dan Brusic, senior, La Salle; Marco Rodriguez, senior, Zillah; Zach Slesk, senior, Meridian; Shaq Ledezma, senior, Royal.
Kicker: Nick Fox-Edele, sr, Vashon; Ivan Barragan, senior, Connell.

CLASS 2B

Player of the Year: Ryan Vongmixay, senior, South Bend.

First team

Quarterback: Zach Bartlow, junior, Waitsburg-Prescott.
Running back: Ryan Vongmixay, senior, South Bend; Tyler McNannay, senior, Colfax.
Wide receiver: Troy Redmann, senior, Tri-Cities Prep; T.J. Hofer, senior, Waitsburg-Prescott.
Tight end: Kellen Morgan, senior, Colfax.
Offensive line: Tre Brannock, senior, Waitsburg-Prescott; Myron Smith, senior, South Bend; Walker Williams, junior, Tacoma Baptist; Tuffy Hickman, senior, Colfax; Uriah Kast, senior, Concrete.
All-purpose: Kris Cady, senior, Waitsburg-Prescott.
Defensive line: Tuffy Hickman, senior, Colfax; Steven Dunn, senior, Northwest Christian (Lacey); Kristian Burger, senior, South Bend; Devin Sume, senior, Morton/White Pass.
Linebacker: Myron Smith, senior, South Bend; Tre Brannock, senior, Waitsburg-Prescott; Reece Stanley, senior, Napavine; Sam Spiro, senior, Tacoma Baptist.
Defensive back: Kellen Morgan, senior, Colfax; Zach Bartlow, junior, Waitsburg-Prescott; Ty Lorton, junior, Napavine; Matt Friese, senior, Willapa Valley.
Kicker: Tyler McNannay, senior, Colfax.
Punter: Tyler McNannay, senior, Colfax.

Honorable mention

Quarterback: Alex Teade, senior, Colfax.
Running back: Kyler Howell, senior, Concrete; Kyle Lindgren, senior, DeSales.
Wide receiver: Ryan Baumgart, soph., DeSales; Jordan Hunt, senior, Napavine; C.J. Matthews, junior, Oroville.
Tight end: Reece Stanley, senior, Napavine.
Offensive line: Nate Sorensen, junior, Kittitas; Brad Garnas, soph., Napavine; Tylor Dotson, senior, Adna.
All-purpose: Preston Iverson, senior, Oroville; Justin Berarducci, junior, Colfax.
Defensive line: Tylor Dotson, senior, Adna; Israel Jiminez, junior, Napavine; David Brock, senior, Waitsburg-Prescott; Nate Sorensen, junior, Kittitas; J.R. Shiperly, senior, Adna.
Linebacker: Zach Wallace, senior, Kittitas; Tyler McNannay, senior, Colfax; Jarrod Ver Steeg, senior, Tri-Cities Prep; Traven Smith, senior, Lind-Ritzville.
Defensive back: Alex Sampson, soph., White Swan; Alex Teade, senior, Colfax; Justin Armstrong, senior, Waitsburg-Prescott; Colton Bickelhaupt, junior, Dayton; Coy Hanger, junior, Morton-White Pass; Ryan Baumgart, soph., DeSales.
Kicker: Zach Wichert, junior, Napavine.
Punter: Rudy Kaech, senior, Mossyrock.

CLASS 1B

Player of the Year: Eric Robinson, senior, Lummi.

First team

Quarterback: Ty Jameson, senior, Lummi.
Running back: Henry Matai, senior, Lyle-Wishram; Zach Simpkins, senior, Liberty Christian.
Wide receiver: Tony Rivera, senior, Lummi; Brandon Boutain, senior, Almira-Coulee/Hartline.
Offensive line: Shawn Prindle, senior, Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Murphy Julius, senior, Lummi; Johnny Andrews, junior, Cusick.
All-purpose: Eric Robinson, senior, Lummi.
Defensive line: Eric Robinson, senior, Lummi; Johnny Andrews, junior, Cusick; Shawn Prindle, senior, Almira-Coulee/Hartline.
Linebacker: Eddy Williams, senior, Lummi; Zach Simpkins, senior, Liberty Christian; Urijah Willis, senior, Taholah.
Defensive back: Tyler Edwards, senior, Cusick; Steve Eacker, senior, Colton; Derek Isaak, junior, Almira-Coulee-Hartline.
Kicker: Eric Robinson, senior, Lummi.
Punter: Bryan Corrigan, senior, Liberty Christian.

Honorable mention

Quarterback: Tyler Edwards, senior, Cusick.
Running back: Eddy Williams, senior, Lummi; Colin Deyarmin, soph., Almira-Coulee/Hartline.
Wide receiver: Brad Bryson, senior, Taholah; Ryan Sample, soph., Cusick.
Defensive line: Bryan Corrigan, senior, Liberty Christian; Harley Drymon, senior, Garfield-Palouse; Jesse Koller, junior, Pomeroy.
Linebacker: Daniel Hardy, senior, Almira-Coulee/Hartline; J.B. Lange, senior, Garfield-Palouse.
Defensive back: Brandon Boutain, senior, Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Jake Hodnefield, senior, Touchet; Sam Harder, soph., LaCrosse-Washtucna.

Categories:
Uncategorized
Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0