The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Boys lacrosse: Division II all-conference, all-state teams

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on May 27, 2010 at 10:15 am with No Comments »
May 27, 2010 10:15 am

Here are the all-conference and all-state teams from Division II boys lacrosse.

2010 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association Division II All-Conference teams
(As selected by Division II coaches in eastern and western Washington)

Boys Division II All-Eastern Conference
Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Goal Thomas Bass Jr. Wenatchee High School
Defense Quinn Carlson Jr. Wenatchee High School
Defense Jason Sisk Sr. Richland High School (Three Rivers)
Defense Andy Schock Sr. Wenatchee High School
Defense Geoff Hammond Sr. Selah High School
Midfield Connor Tidd Sr. Wenatchee High School
Midfield Mitchell Parks So. Wenatchee High School
Midfield Nick Franck Jr. Selah High School
Midfield Cameron Hoey Sr. Wenatchee High School
Attack Drew Wade So. Kennewick High School (Three Rivers)
Attack Corrie Friedrich Sr. Selah High School
Attack Austin Wellner So. South Ridge High School (Three Rivers)

Boys Division II All-Skagit Conference
Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Goal Calen Mehrer Sr. San Juan High School
Defense Brady Sundberg Sr. San Juan High School
Defense Devon Hochstetler Sr. Stanwood High School
Defense Kyle Mack Jr. Sedro-Wooley Senior High School (Skagit Valley)
Defense Nick Estrada Fr. Bellingham High School (Whatcom)
Midfield Forest Dayton Sr. San Juan High School
Midfield Griffin Van Baush Fr. Anacortes High School (Skagit Valley)
Midfield Andrew Price Jr. Stanwood High School
Midfield Edgar Mendoza Jr. Lynden High School (North County)
Midfield Michael Ausilo Sr. San Juan High School
Atttack Ryan Guard Sr. Friday Harbor High School (San Juan)
Atttack Blake Berg Sr. Mt. Vernon High School (Skagit Valley)
Atttack Dan Hernandez Sr. Sehome High School (Whatcom)

Boys Division II All-Cascade Conference
Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Goal Loren Danielson Sr. Snohomish High School
Defense Jon Williams Sr. Meadowdale High School (Lynnwood)
Defense Justin Girgus Jr. Cedar Park Christian School (Lynnwood)
Defense Greg Lucas Sr. Archbishop Murphy High School (Snohomish)
Defense Jacob Dransfield Jr. Woodinville High School
Midfield Alex Tindall Sr. Meadowdale High School (Lynnwood)
Midfield Nathan Wirtz Sr. Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish)
Midfield Trey Knowles Sr. Shorecrest High School (Lynnwood)
Midfield Ryan Morris Jr. Providence Classical Christian School
Attack Cameron Girgus Jr. Cedar Park Christian School (Lynnwood)
Attack Nicholas Hund Sr. Snohomish High School
Attack JD Chapman Jr. Woodinville High School

Boys Division II All-Olympic Conference
Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Goal Julian Walls Jr. Port Angeles High School
Defense Cole Bailey Jr. Port Angeles High School
Defense Andrew Holm Sr. Klahowya Secondary School
Defense Matt Gail Sr. Port Angeles High School
Defense John Wolfram So Klahowya Secondary School
Midfield Chris McGuire Jr. Klahowya Secondary School
Midfield Jacob Dostie Jr. Port Angeles High School
Midfield Neil Sell Sr. Klahowya Secondary School
Midfield Ricky Chenoweth So. Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)
Attack Nick Johanson So. Klahowya Secondary School
Attack Cody Olson Fr. Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)
Attack Kevin Bastein Jr. Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)

Boys Division II All-Evergreen Conference
Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Goal Nico Shewey So. Redmond High School
Defense Clement Signoretty Sr. Redmond High School
Defense Mike Ericson Sr. Lake Washington High School
Defense Brennan Bowman Sr. International High School (Sammamish)
Defense Brad Bomberry Sr. Juanita High School (Redmond)
Midfield Jake Bernstein Jr. International High School (Lake Washington)
Midfield Matt Young Jr. International High School (Sammamish)
Midfield Henry Owens So. Mt. Si High School
Midfield Beau Bachand Fr. Mt. Si High School
Attack Brian Headland Jr. Sammamish High School
Attack Cody Bernstein So. International High School (Lake Washington)
Attack Alex Cornell Sr. Sammamish High School
Attack Joe Mernaugh Sr. Redmond High School

Boys Division II All-Metro Conference
Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Goal Kevin Ault Fr. Roosevelt High School
Defense Jack Williams Sr. Blanchet High School
Defense Joe Kirkendall Jr. Ballard High School (Roosevelt)
Defense Noble Woods Sr. Blanchet High School
Denfense Jack Callaghan Sr. Seattle Academy (Garfield)
Midfield Daniel Lee Jr. Todd Beamer High School (Highline)
Midfield Alex Wright So. University Prep (Nathan Hale)
Midfield Connor Black Jr. Blanchet High School
Midfield Carl Barnes So. Garfield High School
Attack Ian Harvey Sr. University Prep (Nathan Hale)
Attack Jonathan Lee Sr. Blanchet High School
Attack Isaac Simpson Jr. Foster High School (Highline)

2010 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association Division I All-State teams
(As selected by Division I coaches in Washington state)

Boys Division I All-State First Team
Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Hap Giraud Sr. Mercer Island High School
Defense Conner Beckwith Sr. Mercer Island High School
Defense Thomas Brook Sr. Emerald Ridge High School (Puyallup)
Defense Connor Raffety Sr. Mercer Island High School
Defense Alex Mennella Sr. Bellevue High School
Midfield Taylor Wisman Sr. Inglemoor High School (Snohomish)
Midfield Jonathan Wettack Sr. Mercer Island High School
Midfield Cole Nordstrom Sr. Bellevue High School
Midfield Sten Jernudd Sr. Lakeside School
Attack Brett Mennella Sr. Bellevue High School
Attack Todd Jones Sr. Issaquah High School
Attack Taylor Dean Sr. Curtis High School

Boys Division I All-State Second Team
Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Zach Steedman Sr. Rogers High School (Puyallup)
Defense Tyler Lucas Jr. Issaquah High School
Defense Sam Leggett So. Bellevue High School
Defense Kole Lindor So. Issaquah High School
Defense Danny Vais Sr. Eastlake High School
Midfield Foster Wisman Jr. Inglemoor High School (Northshore)
Midfield Kevin Powers Jr. Issaquah High School
Midfield Alex Crane Jr. Bainbridge High School
Midfield Sky Tweedie-Yates Sr. Overlake School
Attack Jordan Wagner Sr. Bainbridge High School
Attack Jordan Goodspeed Sr. Prairie High School (King’s Way)
Attack Devon Schmidt Sr. Overlake School

Boys Division I All-State Third Team
Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Daniel (Haps) Siel Sr. Skyline High School
Defense Austin Franks Sr. Vashon Island High School
Defense Alex Anderson Sr. Curtis High School
Defense Riley Wanzer Sr. Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)
Defense Trevor Reed Sr. Mercer Island High School
Midfield Hector Rhodes Sr. Lakeside School
Midfield Colby Carr Jr. Curtis High School
Midfield Thomas Zervais Sr. Bellevue High School
Midfield Doug Mahony Sr. Mercer Island High School
Attack Matthew Shields Jr. Mercer Island High School
Attack Connor Bernal So. Mercer Island High School
Attack Ryan Deal Sr. Bellevue High School

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0