The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Girls lacrosse all-state teams

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on May 15, 2010 at 12:53 pm with No Comments »
May 15, 2010 12:53 pm

DIVISION I
First Team

Position Name Year School
Goal Madeline Stevenson Fr. Bainbridge High School
Defense Jahmie Day Jr. Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish)
Defense Ellen Zocher Sr. Lakeside School
Defense Sarah Clevenger Jr. Roosevelt High School
Defense Joanna Shea Sr. Bainbridge High School
Midfield Sylvia Warren Sr. Lakeside School
Midfield Jaclyn Biggers Jr. Bainbridge High School
Midfield Eline Cove Sr. Stadium High School (Tacoma)
Midfield Ellen Haas Sr. Mercer Island High School
Midfield Monique Villanueva Sr. Holy Names Academy
Midfield Angie Anderson Sr. Roosevelt High School
Midfield Taylor Cone Sr. Seattle Prep
Attack Sarah Pollnow Sr. Lakeside School
Attack Emmy Armintrout Sr. Lakeside School
Attack Meaghan Hess Jr. Lake Stevens High School (Snohomish)
Attack Sydney Whitaker Sr. Bainbridge High School

Second Team

Position Name Year School
Goal Morgan Miller Fr. Snohomish High School (Snohomish)
Defense Kristin Moore Sr. Skyline High School (Lake Sammamish)
Defense Chase McMahon So. Bainbridge High School
Defense Catherine Laplant Sr. Mercer Island High School
Defense Madeline Barnes Sr. Lakeside School
Midfield Emma Dorland Jr. Lakeside School
Midfield Kelsey Mackin So. Bainbridge High School
Midfield Grace Deery-Schmitt So. Bainbridge High School
Midfield Talia Homchick Sr. Mercer Island High School
Midfield Nicole Nevin Sr. Roosevelt High School
Midfield Claire Monsaas Fr. Redmond Junior High (Lake Sammamish)
Midfield Linnea Whisman Jr. Garfield High School
Attack Conley Nemyre Jr. Bellevue High School
Attack Mary Sesler So. Seattle Prep
Attack Hannah Bahn Sr. Mercer Island High School
Attack Delaney Larkin Sr. Bainbridge High School

GIRLS DIVISION II

First Team

Position Name Year School
Goal Teagan Cameron Sr. Issaquah High School (Issaquah)
Defense Callie Gionet Jr. Snohomish High School (Snohomish)
Defense Kate Slyngstad Jr. Eastside Catholic School
Defense Megan Jemley So. Mercer Island High School
Defense Katie Jovanovich Sr. Kennedy High School
Midfield Brittany Hogan Jr. Skyline (Issaquah)
Midfield Emily Mincin Fr. Skyline (Issaquah)
Midfield Melanie Hughes Sr. Kennedy High School
Midfield Alex Foreman Jr. Eastside Catholic School
Midfield Allie Willson Sr. Tahoma High School (Bellevue East)
Midfield Claire Krueger Sr. Overlake School
Midfield Hannah Morse Sr. Auburn Mountainview High School
Attack Natalie Merrill Sr. Kennedy High School
Attack Katie Mincin Jr. Skyline (Issaquah)
Attack Alison Havran Sr. Overlake School
Attack Haley Mincin Fr. Skyline (Issaquah)

Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)
Goal Sofie Morales Sr. Kennedy High School
Defense Kelsey Barta Jr. Ballard High School
Defense Jo Canino Fr. Lakeside School
Defense Malia Bachesta So. Eastside Catholic School
Midfield Alyssa Overton Sr. Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)
Midfield Kerri Smith So. Overlake School
Midfield Lauren Breynaert So. Eastside Catholic School
Midfield Dulce Moll Fr. Mercer Island High School
Midfield Dana Jensen So. Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)
Midfield Maddie Soukup Jr. Ballard High School
Midfield Sale Rhodes So. Lakeside School
Attack Kaya Reilly Jr. Snohomish High School (Snohomish)
Attack Jayne Barnes Jr. Ballard High School
Attack Alex Corrado So. Eastside Catholic School
Attack Sierra Shaw So. Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)

Coach of the Year
Division I:
Jamie Asaka, Lakeside School
Division II: Lise Martin, Ballard High School

Team Sportsmanship Award
Division I:
Curtis High School
Division II: Mercer Island High School
Junior Varsity: Forest Ridge School

Team Scholastic Achievement Award
Holy Names Academy

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0