The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

2009 Senior Preaseason All-State Football Team from Ron Siegel

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on Aug. 24, 2009 at 2:44 pm with 3 Comments »
August 25, 2009 10:24 am

Ron Siegel has been putting together all-state football teams for quite some time. He knows his stuff pretty well. I got a copy of Ron’s 2009 Senior Preseason All-State team this weekend and wanted to pass it along.

Ron’s preseason all-state team is a little different than The News Tribune’s team. Only seniors are eligible. He also has an exhaustive list of the state’s top seniors and juniors.

Click below to see the team.

2009 SENIOR PRESEASON ALL-STATE TEAM
OFFENSE
QB JAKE HEAPS SAMMAMISH SKYLINE 6-2 200
RB LARRY DIXON SILVERDALE OLYMPIC 5-10 220
RB TEDDY COTTON LAKEWOOD LAKES 5-10 190
WR JAMAAL KEARSE LAKEWOOD LAKES 6-2 195
WR MITCH SAYLOR VANCOUVER UNION 6-6 215
TE EVAN HUDSON BOTHELL 6-6 235
OL JOHN FROLAND SNOHOMISH GLACIER PEAK 6-5 240
OL JASE BUTORAC SAMMAMISH SKYLINE 6-3 275
OL DEVIN MYERS VANCOUVER UNION 6-3 295
OL KJELBY OILAND SPOKANE FERRIS 6-5 255
OL BEN RIVA SEATTLE O’DEA 6-4 280
PK KELYN ROWE FEDERAL WAY 5-7 170
MP GARRETT GRAYSON VANCOUVER HERITAGE 6-2 200
MP JAKE RODGERS SPOKANE SHADLE PARK 6-6 245
MP BLAIR BOMBER LYNDEN 5-8 175

DEFENSE
DL SIONE POTOA’E LAKEWOOD LAKES 6-3 290
DL HAPPY IONA SPANAWAY BETHEL 6-2 280
DL NATHAN HERRICK COVINGTON KENTWOOD 6-2 245
DL JOHN FULLINGTON BELFAIR NORTH MASON 6-5 265
LB ANTHONY DeMATTEO SAMMAMISH SKYLINE 6-0 205
LB TAYLOR NELSON VANCOUVER UNION 6-3 230
LB DEVIN TOPPS KENT KENTRIDGE 6-2 220
LB SETH KLINE YAKIMA EISENHOWER 6-1 225
DB GRANT GELLATLY ISSAQUAH 5-10 190
DB GARY WINSTON WALLA WALLA 6-0 190
DB CHRIS YOUNG AUBURN 6-1 225
P MATT BELL COVINGTON KENTWOOD 6-1 175
MP MICHAEL HARTVIGSON BOTHELL 6-6 225
MP DARIUS WATERS LAKEWOOD LAKES 6-2 225
MP ZACH FOGERSON SEATTLE O’DEA 6-2 210

Other Seniors to Watch
QB ANDY GAY MILL CREEK JACKSON 6-4 205
QB DALTON GERVAIS LAKEWOOD LAKES 6-2 190
QB CONNOR HALLIDAY SPOKANE FERRIS 6-5 195
QB JORDAN HASTINGS LYNDEN 6-2 195
QB MIKE KING ABERDEEN 6-2 200
QB GABE LEE SEATTLE O’DEA 5-11 190
QB ZACH RICHTER SNOHOMISH GLACIER PEAK 6-3 190
QB ANDY WILLCOCK EDMONDS-WOODWAY 6-3 210
RB BRADEN CORDES ORTING 5-10 185
RB JULIEN CRUELL TACOMA FOSS 5-9 175
RB AUSTIN BENTON MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 5-10 200
RB BENNETT BONTEMPS PUYALLUP ROGERS 5-11 190
RB BRAD GEE STANWOOD 6-1 215
RB DONOVAN HUNT OAK HARBOR 6-0 190
RB ANTHONY MERAY SPANAWAY BETHEL 5-9 185
RB ANDRE MOORE SILVERDALE KLAHOWYA 5-11 175
RB NAJI MOORE-TAYLOR LYNNWOOD MEADOWDALE 6-1 210
RB CODY PETERSON TUMWATER BLACK HILLS 6-2 200
RB JACOB SEALBY WENATCHEE 6-0 195
RB RICHARD SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY PLACE CURTIS 5-11 210
RB MICHAEL VINCENT YAKIMA DAVIS 5-11 200
RB WILLIS WILSON LAKEWOOD LAKES 5-10 190
WR DYLAN AMELL BELLEVUE INTERLAKE 5-10 170
WR JAMAL BOYD TACOMA FOSS 5-11 180
WR LEON LeDEAUX PT ORCHARD SO. KITSAP 6-2 190
WR JASON DIDIS KENT KENTRIDGE 6-2 200
WR CHRISTIAN WESLEY SILVERDALE CENT. KITSAP 6-4 210
TE CONNOR HAMLETT LYNNWOOD MEADOWDALE 6-7 240
TE JACOB PRICE PASCO 6-4 215
TE AUSTIN REIFEIS REDMOND 6-3 225
TE JON SHELL ARLINGTON 6-3 200
OL ALEX HATLEY STANWOOD 6-3 280
OL CHRISTIAN SANTOS GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN 6-2 260
OL BLAZE AFFHOLTER ELLENSBURG 6-2 225
OL BRENT ANDERSON KENNEWICK SOUTHRIDGE 6-2 265
OL CONNOR CHESTER SILVERDALE CENT. KITSAP 6-4 300
OL BRIAN COOK PUYALLUP EMERALD RIDGE 6-5 245
OL JAKE DETHIEFSON SEQUIM 6-3 230
OL CHRIS EDISON UNIVERSITY PLACE CURTIS 6-2 270
OL DANIEL FLEISCHMAN ISSAQUAH 6-6 260
OL CHANCE GRAFF SUNNYSIDE 6-4 250
OL JORDAN GRANT ENUMCLAW 6-3 250
OL KODY HARTLEY PROSSER 6-6 280
OL GREG HASTE KENNEWICK SOUTHRIDGE 6-2 275
OL JEFF HILL SILVERDALE OLYMPIC 6-5 265
OL JAKE HILLER BELLEVUE 6-3 225
OL STUART JENNINGS BURIEN KENNEDY 6-2 250
OL KONNER KNUDTSEN MAPLE VALLEY TAHOMA 6-2 225
OL COLETON LANGDON ISSAQUAH LIBERTY 6-3 270
OL AARON MOETULUI SNOQUALMIE MOUNT SI 6-3 245
OL MICHAEL MARBOE WENATCHEE 6-2 285
OL NATE MEESKE PROSSER 6-0 230
OL COLIN PORTER BOTHELL 6-4 295
OL DREW SCHULTZ OLYMPIA 6-3 240
OL ZANE SHAUT BATTLE GROUND 6-2 265
OL NICK SKINNER TUMWATER 6-5 260
OL MARCUS VAN VOORST LYNDEN 6-2 235
OL BEN WESTRUM TUMWATER BLACK HILLS 6-7 290
OL SPENCER WILLIAMS SILVERDALE CENT. KITSAP 5-9 300
DL KYLE DAVIDSON TUMWATER BLACK HILLS 6-4 235
DL AARON DUNN SPOKANE MEAD 6-6 245
DL MAXX FORDE WOODINVILLE 6-3 225
DL AUSTIN GRAVES KENNEWICK SOUTHRIDGE 6-3 225
DL CHARLIE GRIFFIN SPOKANE GONZAGA PREP 6-3 240
DL MIKE HOLZBERGER COVINGTON KENTLAKE 6-4 250
DL RYAN JAMES WALLA WALLA 6-3 235
DL JEROME McCLAIN MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 6-2 270
DL JULIOUS MOORE BELLEVUE 6-1 250
DL CODY ROBERTS CASHMERE 6-2 300
DL JESSE SALMONSEN SUMAS NOOKSACK VAL. 6-3 225
DL BRENNEN STEINBAUGH MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 6-3 220
DL TREYVEN TIALAVEA LYNNWOOD MEADOWDALE 6-4 300
DL MYCHAEL TUIASOSOPO MUKILTEO MARINER 6-2 245
DL DEREK WESTON TACOMA MT. TAHOMA 6-3 250
LB BRANDON BLINN EVERETT CASCADE 6-2 225
LB RILEY CARR MILL CREEK JACKSON 5-10 215
LB DARRIAN CREAMER GIG HARBOR PENINSULA 6-1 210
LB JOHN DARLING SNOHOMISH GLACIER PEAK 6-2 205
LB ZACH JOHNSON STANWOOD 6-3 225
LB ALEX KAIRIS BELLEVUE NEWPORT 6-2 220
LB TYLER McCARTY CHEHALIS 6-2 210
LB CONNOR O’BOYLE SEATTLE PREP 6-0 210
LB JORDAN PATTERSON LAKEWOOD LAKES 6-2 225
LB RYAN SETO LYNDEN 6-5 220
LB JAKE STEELHAMMER CHEHALLIS 6-2 215
LB MATT TURNER FEDERAL WAY DECATUR 6-2 210
LB GEORGE WILLIAMS FEDERAL WAY 6-3 210
DB TRISTAN ASKEW COVINGTON KENTWOOD 5-10 170
DB MILES EDWARDS SEATTLE O’DEA 6-2 200
DB MICHAEL HARRIS SHORELINE SHORECREST 5-11 190
DB MATT LAW-PHIPPS SEATTLE BALLARD 6-1 190
DB FUDARRELL MAGGITT LAKEWOOD LAKES 5-10 175
DB CHRIS ORTEZ STEILACOOM 5-9 180
DB JOSH SMITH CAMAS 6-3 190
DB ETHAN STERKEL ELLENSBURG 6-3 195
DB BO TULLY SPOKANE MEAD 6-1 180
DB ISAAC WINTERS GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN 5-10 180
K/P RILEY BAKER LACEY NORTH THRUSTON 6-2 210
K/P JED BARNETT VANCOUVER UNION 6-2 210
K/P JOEL BROWN LYNDEN 5-9 175
K/P KEVIN GRADY SEATTLE PREP 6-0 180
K/P KALE SCHMIDT STANWOOD 6-2 190
K/P QUIN SINSER SAMMAMISH E.S. CATHOLIC 5-11 165

Top Juniors
DL KALIPH ALLAH BURIEN KENNEDY 6-0 260
RB ZACK BALDWIM CENTRALIA 5-8 195
RB JOSEPH BANKS COVINGTON KENTWOOD 5-9 190
PK ALEX BELLING SPOKANE FERRIS 5-9 160
LB DALTON BLACKMORE COVINGTON KENTWOOD 6-3 215
OL KOLE BRAATEN CENTRALIA 6-3 275
DL MARCUS BRAIN PUYALLUP JOHN ROGERS 6-0 265
DL DAMON BRITT FEDERAL WAY DECATUR 6-4 280
DB AUSTIN EMBODY AUBURN 6-0 195
ATH LUKE FRAUENHOLTZ EVERETT 6-3 215
LB EVAN JACKSON TUMWATER BLACK HILLS 5-11 215
WR JAMAAL JAMES GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN 6-1 190
LB NIK LANDDECK ISSAQUAH 6-0 200
DL JAKE LIPPELL GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN 6-4 260
TE ALEC MARTIN WENATCHEE 6-4 245
WR CAMERON McKERNAN KENT KENTRIDGE 5-11 190
QB TANA PRITCHARD LAKEWOOD CLOVER PARK 6-4 195
RB JORDAN RUSSELL LINCOLN TACOMA 5-9 175
PK GAVIN SCHUMAKER ISSAQUAH 6-0 170
DE AUSTIN SEFERIAN-JENKINS GIG HARBOR 6-6 265
OL DANNY SHELTON AUBURN 6-3 310
WR TANNER SOUTHARD SNOHOMISH GLACIER PEAK 6-2 195
OL KEATON STAP LYNDEN CHRISTIAN 6-0 210
DB ALEX STEPANCHENKO SNOHOMISH GLACIER PEAK 6-0 195
OL ZACH SUMERLIN WALLA WALLA 6-3 255
OL JULIUS TEVAGA MC ARCHBISHOP MURPHY 6-1 285
DL CODY TREDDENBARGER KIRKLAND JUANITA 6-0 280
DL NICK VINCENT PASCO 6-0 200
WR KYLE WARNER TUMWATER 6-2 180
QB/P TREY WHEELER ISSAQUAH LIBERTY 6-0 180
WR KASEN WILLIAMS SAMMAMISH SKYLINE 6-2 195
PK ZACH ZAELINSKI BURIEN KENNEDY 5-8 175

Leave a comment Comments → 3
  1. Doug,

    Does Ron have a website?

    I’m surprised with a few omissions off his 1A list, but in particular two players that were on last year’s end-of-year AP 1st team All-state squads. (Grade is for 2009)

    Jon Charroin, DE, Senior, 16.5 sacks, 105 tackles, 16 additional tackles for loss, getting serious looks from a variety of Washington and other schools. Look for him to have another fantastic year.

    Mitchell Tripp, TE, Junior, 50 catches 700+ yards, 15TDs.

    Others too watch for up from Whatcom County:

    Nick deGrasse, Senior, RB, Nooksack
    Levi Stuit, Senior, LB, Nooksack
    Anthony Reese, Senior, WR, Nooksack

    Juniors:
    Evan Roller, Junior, WR, Nooksack
    Joey Spoelstra, Junior, WR, Lynden Christian
    Caleb Cragle, Junior, Safety/RB, Nooksack
    Zach Slesk, Junior, QB, Meridian

    Consider passing them on to Ron and keep up the great work!

    From one of your old Bellingham Herald readers and now TNT readers.

  2. Jon,

    I don’t believe that Ron has a Web page, but I know that he does read this blog. So he will likely see your message.

    Thanks for reading the TNT and the Herald.

    Doug

  3. Montesano and Castle Rock have some very good Seniors returning from last year not listed

*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0