The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

All-State boys soccer teams

Post by Jonathan Smith / The News Tribune on June 26, 2009 at 9:44 pm with No Comments »
June 26, 2009 9:44 pm

All-state teams voted on by media organizations throughout the state, coordinated by Rene Ferran at the Tri Cities Herald.


First-team all-league selections, as well as league MVPs (in those leagues that separate them out), were eligible for the ballot. A player must have received a minimum of two votes to be eligible for honorable mention.


Class 4A

Player of the year — Justin Moore, f, South Kitsap.

Coach of the year — Michael Krug, South Kitsap.


First team

Forwards — Dylan Gaydosh, Stadium; Ugo Okoli, Todd Beamer; Justin Moore, South Kitsap; Marco Acevedo, Pasco.

Midfielders — Troy Peterson, Todd Beamer; Quinn Grisham, Issaquah; Andrew Clark, Pasco; KC Phillips, Stadium.

Defenders — Colin Ip, Bellarmine Prep; Kurt Stalsberg, Mountain View; Brady Espinoza, Pasco; Dan Tonkovich, Roosevelt; Connor Moe, Snohomish.

Goalkeeper — Emmanuel Martinez, Pasco.



Second team

Forwards — John Crenshaw, Marysville-Pilchuck; Oscar Diaz, Auburn Riverside; Septi Danciu, Evergreen (Vancouver); Brendan Gundry, Snohomish.

Midfielders — Drew Landram, Kentlake; Mike Ramos, University; Jake Perry, Skyview; Sean Tollan, Rogers (Puyallup); Brady Ballew, Marysville-Pilchuck.

Defenders — Lenin Ramirez, Jefferson; Kai Mumford, Olympia; Evan Johnson, Kamiakin; David Surdyk, Woodinville; Mike Smolkowski, Woodinville.

Goalkeepers — Daniel Ervin, Skyview; Eric Owen, Stadium.


Honorable mention

Forwards — Andrew Weishaar, Puyallup; Jamael Cox, Stadium.

Midfielders — James Matern, Ferris; Nico DeLaCruz, South Kitsap; Reid Jones, Cascade (Everett); Elwood Sevon, Marysville-Pilchuck; Miguel Acevedo, Pasco.

Defenders — Tommy Ellis, Jackson; Bailey Martin, Stadium; Cameron Veres, Lake Washington; Gordon Savage, Eastlake; Taylor Jackson, Auburn; Chance Johnstone, Mead.

Goalkeeper — Brian Schwartz, Skyline.


Class 3A

Player of the year — Michael Harris, mf, Shorecrest.

Coach of the year — Drew Thompson, Shorecrest.


First team

Forwards — Daniel Gonzalez, Yelm; Junior Ayala, West Valley (Yakima); Marcus Brandford, Lakeside (Seattle); Caden Sowers, Ferndale.

Midfielders — Michael Harris, Shorecrest; Chris Morris, Mercer Island; Quinton Beasley, Camas; James Gaynor, Columbia River.

Defenders — Nick Terrel, Shorecrest; Dhavan Vengadasalam, Auburn Mountainview; Jed Jacobsen, Mercer Island; Daniel Houston, Camas.

Goalkeeper — Forrest Marowitz, Mercer Island.


Second team

Forwards — Brian Galvan, Sunnyside; Jared Brace, Columbia River; Miguel Gonzalez, Yelm; Jordan Savage, Enumclaw.

Midfielders — Andrew Mastronardi, East Valley (Spokane); James Hoag, Franklin Pierce; Quinn Sinser, Eastside Catholic; Rene Caro, Mount Vernon.

Defenders — Kevin Bodle, Mount Rainier; Simon Kidder, North Kitsap; Forrest Chapin, West Valley (Yakima); Matt Johnson, Mercer Island; Nate Chamness, Shorecrest.

Goalkeeper — Keenan Joling, Capital.


Honorable mention

Forwards — Glenn Paden, Shorecrest; Danny Strome, Mercer Island; Race Sciabica, Bellevue; Stefano Louenberger, Franklin Pierce.

Midfielders — Cristian Gonzales, West Valley (Yakima); Garrett Musar, Shorecrest; Pete Fong, Seattle Prep.

Defenders — Brad Jackson, Bellevue; Kenny Buyco, Lakeside (Seattle).

Goalkeepers — Brian Murray, Mount Rainier; Johnny Krueger, Lakeside (Seattle); Phil Lopez, West Valley (Yakima).


Class 2A

Player of the year — Alberto Quinones, mf, Prosser.

Coach of the year — Joe McAulliffe, Squalicum.


First team

Forwards — Ian Houts, Archbishop Murphy; Casey Woodruff, Steilacoom; B.G. Guzman, Othello; Austin Walker, Cheney; Jake Nibley, Hockinson.

Midfielders — Alberto Quinones, Prosser; Sam Oakley, Mark Morris; Drew Grannemann, Hoquiam; Clarence Gundersen, Centralia.

Defenders — Brian Star, Lakewood; Paul Holloway, Cheney; Ryan Nicholas, Sultan; Tyler Florez, Riverside.

Goalkeeper — Doug Ehlebracht, Archbishop Murphy.


Second team

Forwards — Victor Garcia, Aberdeen; Connor Shipman, Squalicum; Mynor Maza, Prosser.

Midfielders — Brad Klees, Squalicum; Everado Lopez, Aberdeen; Evan Hindman, Black Hills; Dan Igbinoba, Cheney.

Defenders — Steven Acosta, Tumwater; Chris Garcia, Prosser; Dave Ball, Black Hills; Cole McIlvaine, Sehome; Zak Billman, Steilacoom.

Goalkeeper — Max Torres, Steilacoom.


Honorable mention

Forward — Andrew Blair, Lynden.

Midfielders — Andy Mihovilovich, Sehome; Nathan Barnhill, Sultan; Chris Melink, Mark Morris; Jordan Con, Interlake.

Defenders — Dylan Langei, Bellingham; Edgar Vasquez, Mark Morris; Adam McCuiston, Ridgefield; Andrew Furney, Burlington-Edison; Dustin Yarrington, Fife; Precilliano Martinez, Toppenish.

Goalkeepers — Erik Suarez, Othello; Gilberto Martinez, Aberdeen; Jon Suek, Mark Morris.


Class 1A

Player of the year — Dillon Truscott, f, Charles Wright Academy.

Coach of the year — Peter Knowles, Columbia (White Salmon).


First team

Forwards — Dillon Truscott, Charles Wright; Jose Zuniga, Granger; Eduardo Arzate, Connell; Jesus Silva, Highland.

Midfielders — Jose Cruz Najera, Brewster; Ryan McCormick, King’s; Corey Day, Orting; Freddy Barragan, Connell; Sky Tweedie-Yates, Overlake.

Defenders — Alex Escalera, Manson; Jose Tinoco, Brewster; Louy Lerebourg, White Salmon; Jose Alvarado, Connell; Ben Olp, Charles Wright.

Goalkeeper — Dan Pershall, La Center.


Second team

Forwards — Josh Neblock, Stevenson; Jose Avila, Cascade (Leavenworth); Aaron Cabrera, White Salmon; Kyle Terriere, Seattle Academy.

Midfielders — Luis Silva, Highland; Heber Vazquez, Wahluke; Quinn Murray, University Prep.

Defenders — Miguel Angel Santana, Warden; Ramon Cortez, White Salmon; Sam Hauck, King’s.

Goalkeeper — Brian Graf, Seattle Academy.


Honorable mention

Forwards — Pedro Farias, Cashmere; Carlos Pineda, Manson; Osbaldo Escoto, Manson.

Midfielders — Tim Feth, Kiona-Benton; Geoff Wacker, Coupeville; Julio Juarez, Chelan; Mark Lovrin, White Salmon.

Defenders — Zach Hollingshead, La Center; Andre Martin, Coupeville; Graham Thomas, Manson.

Goalkeepers — Dakota Huntley, Meridian; Hernan Hernandez, Cashmere.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0