The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

All-State baseball teams

Post by Jonathan Smith / The News Tribune on June 26, 2009 at 9:28 pm with No Comments »
June 26, 2009 9:28 pm

All-state teams voted on by media organizations throughout the state, coordinated by Rene Ferran at the Tri Cities Herald.


First-team all-league selections, as well as league MVPs (in those leagues that separate them out), were eligible for the ballot. A player must have received a minimum of two votes to be eligible for honorable mention.


Class 4A

Player of the year — Brett Jacobs, if, Richland.

Coach of the year — Ben Jacobs, Richland.


First team

Pitchers — Drew Vettleson, Central Kitsap; Tony Bryant, Kennewick; Billy Moon, University.

Catcher — Josh Rapacz, Richland.

Infielders — Tim Peterson, Emerald Ridge; Brady Steiger, South Kitsap; Brett Jacobs, Richland; Cody Shepherd, Richland; Trevor Mitsui, Shorewood.

Outfielders — Sean Rehon, Puyallup; Andrew Mendenhall, Southridge; Chris Marangon, Tahoma.



Second team

Pitchers — Adrian Sampson, Skyline; Christian Kaiser, Lake Washington; Adam Cimber, Puyallup.

Catcher — Robbie Ingram, Puyallup.

Infielders — Tyler Roberts, Southridge; Sal Arena, Puyallup; Travis Hagel, Auburn; Shawn O’Brien, Kamiakin.

Outfielders — Kyrell Hudson, Evergreen (Vancouver); Jamison Rowe, Richland; Garett Hall, Olympia.


Honorable mention

Pitchers — Cody Shepherd, Richland; Alexander Lee, Kentwood; Chris Armstead, Kelso; Stinson Ott, Richland; Jeff Ames, Skyview; Michael Calderon, Davis.

Catchers — Quinn Batt, Olympia; Nick Andrews, Eastlake; Cameron Holcomb, Gig Harbor; Craig Keeton, University; Matt Harris, Moses Lake.

Infielders — Spencer O’Neil, Southridge; Ryan Somers, Skyline; Brian Corliss, Todd Beamer; Zach Hendrix, Emerald Ridge; Devin Peterson, Marysville-Pilchuck; Bryant Robbins, Snohomish; Alex Potts, Lake Washington.

Outfielders — Chet Thompson, Gig Harbor; Levi Cartas, Marysville-Pilchuck; Kyle Phillips, Curtis; Drew Loftus, Kennewick; Austin Denton, Marysville-Pilchuck; Colin Hering, Newport (Bellevue); Makaio Mobbs, Kelso.


Class 3A

Player of the year — Eric Peterson, if, Liberty (Issaquah).

Coach of the year — Mike Doyle Jr., O’Dea.


First team

Pitchers — Taylor Hetrick, Timberline; Matt Boyd, Eastside Catholic; Casey Locker, Ferndale.

Catcher — Chase Anselment, Meadowdale.

Infielders — Cory Urquhart, West Valley (Yakima); Jake Lamb, Bishop Blanchet; Eric Peterson, Liberty (Issaquah); Michael Englund, Eastside Catholic.

Outfielders — Alec Beal, Timberline; Andy Smith, North Kitsap; Josh Sale, Bishop Blanchet.


Second team

Pitchers — Jon Yearout, Columbia River; Ryan Brett, Highline; James Robbins, Shorecrest; Cody Hebner, Auburn Mountainview; Jake Partridge, Rogers (Spokane).

Catcher — Alex Sloan, Sumner.

Infielders — Elijah Firestone, Timberline; Ryan Brett, Highline; Michael Bush, Eastside Catholic; Travis Chalk, Hanford.

Outfielders — Karl Rodriguez, Lynnwood; Collin Feldtman, Bainbridge; Keenan Forch, O’Dea; Spencer Hannah, Ferndale.


Honorable mention

Pitchers — Brooks Roy, Franklin Pierce; Eric Moberly, O’Dea.

Catchers — Patrick McNeel, North Thurston; John Burhman, O’Dea; Matt Hubbard, Timberline.

Infielders — Matt Brown, Peninsula; Dean Breshears, Columbia River; Bobby Twedt, Sedro-Woolley; Will Martin, Bainbridge; Tanner Nielsen, North Thurston; Andrew Pagel, Prairie.

Outfielders — Andrew Jacobsen, Franklin Pierce; Cameron Cutter, Bishop Blanchet; Desmond Santos, Mount Rainier; Kyle Siekawitch, West Valley (Yakima).


Class 2A

Player of the year — Travis Cook, p, Cedarcrest.

Coach of the year — Scott Goldsberry, Cedarcrest.


First team

Pitchers — Robert Pehl, W.F. West (Chehalis); Jake Fife, Selah; Cam Booser, Fife; Travis Cook, Cedarcrest.

Catcher — Devon Hughes, Centralia.

Infielders — Casey Sawyer, Hockinson; Ethan Sterkel, Ellensburg; Lee Gomez, Othello; Craig Chittenden, Cedarcrest.

Outfielders — Cody Ray, W.F. West (Chehalis); Drew Abelman, Cheney; Stephan Negron, River Ridge.


Second team

Pitchers — Tyler Sullivan, Kingston; Brandon Boyle, River Ridge.

Catcher — Colton Schoelkopf, W.F. West (Chehalis).

Infielders — Dominick Courcy, Centralia; Erik Forgione, W.F. West (Chehalis); Jordan Stauffer, Lakewood; Tyler Kane, Archbishop Murphy.

Outfielders — Andrew Pullin, Centralia; Tyler McCarty, W.F. West (Chehalis); Kurt Linderman, Selah.


Honorable mention

Pitchers — Justin Windsor, Selah; A.J. Therrien, Pullman; Mike Hartley, Woodland; John Albert, Sehome; Brendon Storey, Ellensburg.

Catchers — Dylan Boe, Burlington-Edison; Matt Snider, Selah; Blake Sjordal, Colville; Jesse Etchey, Lakewood; Jody Robertson, Hockinson.

Infielders — Cameron Padron, Cedarcrest; Cody Weber, Pullman; Eric Tinnell, Ephrata; Jamie Fertakis, Pullman; Jon Matos, River Ridge; Anthony Pitsch, Sehome; Tenny Pitsch, Sehome; Danny Orr, Kingston.

Outfielders — Tyler McLeod, Burlington-Edison; Ben Luce, Ellensburg; Boston Peterson, R.A. Long; Daniel Herda, Squalicum; Eric Eley, Klahowya; Spencer Nelson, Interlake.


Class 1A

Player of the year — Nick LaRoy, p, Kalama.

Coach of the year — Bill Walker Jr., Naches Valley.


First team

Pitchers — Landon Cray, Chimacum; Nick LaRoy, Kalama; Trevor Davis, Cashmere.

Catcher — Jake Sullivan, Freeman.

Infielders — Nate Eppich, Connell; Dennin Harding, River View; Thomas Wilcox, Naches Valley; Jalan Dickerson, Rochester; Dalton Ritchey, Onalaska.

Outfielders — Jacob Kitterman, Freeman; Ethan Flory, Naches Valley; Mikey Murray, Castle Rock.


Second team

Pitchers — Adam Ranger, Naches Valley; Frank Carpenter, Montesano; Eric Bateman, Seattle Christian.

Catcher — Brandon Gillespie, Naches Valley.

Infielders — Danny Poplawski, Overlake; Peter Martin, Toledo; Dylan Slunaker, Kalama.

Outfielders — Beau Barnes, Freeman; Devin Manix, Chimacum; Casey Collins, Cashmere; Robby Sanders, Kalama.


Honorable mention

Pitchers — Corey Brundridge, Kiona-Benton; Chris Bishop, Rochester; Richie Ochoa, Friday Harbor; Colton Roy, Omak; Brandon Walker, Kalama; Dustin Hamilton, Castle Rock; Stockton Taylor, Brewster.

Catchers — Sean McVicker, Kalama; DJ Mahon, Bellevue Christian; Ryan Aylward, Friday Harbor.

Infielders — Elijah Roulst, Chimacum; Robbie Neal, Kalama; Luke Dilly, Cashmere; Bryce Garbe, Castle Rock; Eli Driessen, Brewster; Josh Bensussen, Overlake; Josh Burbery, Chelan; Kyle Karnofski, Castle Rock; Luke Besel, Bellevue Christian; Zach Gehring, Castle Rock; Zach Slesk, Meridian.

Outfielders — Steven Horsley, Castle Rock; Dan White, Orting; Dylan Deckert, Rochester; Nate ReMillard, River View; Nick Modica, Onalaska.


Class 2B

Player of the year — Nathan Burres, p, Northwest Christian (Lacey).

Coach of the year — Don Heinze, Northwest Christian (Lacey).


First team

Pitchers — Jeremy Harper, Mossyrock; Nathan Burres, NW Christian (Lacey); Brandon Austin, Rainier Christian; Creighton Alford, Asotin.

Catcher — Josh Johnson, Liberty Bell.

Infielders — Ryan Heinze, NW Christian (Lacey); Brandon Hoadley, Colfax; Robbie Groeschell, NW Christian (Lacey); Conner Mullan, Seattle Lutheran; Wade Hamre, Napavine.

Outfielders — Mike Murphy, Lyle-Wishram; Dallis Turk, NW Christian (Lacey); Devin Carroll, Napavine.


Second team

Pitchers — Connor Craft, Napavine; Conner Mullan, Seattle Lutheran.

Catcher — Matt Wujek, DeSales.

Infielders — Brandon Austin, Rainier Christian; Chris Smith, Concrete; Alex Ulmer, Liberty Bell.

Outfielders — Richie Westphal, DeSales; Tommy Gregg, DeSales; Kyle Tracht, NW Christian (Lacey).


Honorable mention

Pitchers — Nick Klicker, DeSales; Brandon Hoadley, Colfax; Jordan Ritzman, Pe Ell.

Catchers — Trevor Alexander, Napavine; Carson McCord, Rainier Christian; Dylan Sattler, La Salle; Peter Wagner, Adna.

Infielders — Victor Mata, DeSales; Cole Caldwell, Asotin; Pat Richard, DeSales; Chase Pilschke, NW Christian (Colbert); Scott Wedam, Mossyrock.

Outfielders — Dillon Skeen, Pe Ell; Josh Day, Waterville; Riley Spooner, Asotin.


Class 1B

Player of the year — Marshall Byerley, c, Touchet.

Coach of the year — Rich Jaeger, Wilbur-Creston.


First team

Pitchers — Johnny Boggs, Wishkah Valley; Jordan Wakefield, Curlew; Brandon Harvey, Pateros; Tuff Goble, Touchet.

Catcher — Marshall Byerley, Touchet.

Infielders — Michael Mayton, Lake Quinault; Nick Heitstuman, Colton; Jordan Wakefield, Curlew; Travis Camp, Wilbur-Creston.

Outfielders — Josiah Rhoades, Lake Quinault; Chase Druffel, Colton; Cole McCanna, St. John-Endicott.


Honorable mention

Pitcher — Mike Rehn, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Catcher — Andy Cook, Pateros.

Infielders — Saul Martinez, Touchet; Abe Wilson, Pateros; Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep; Chase Castona, Tri-Cities Prep; Dylan Tipps, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Outfielders — Roger Anderson, Pateros; Colton Meyer, Colton.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0