The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

All-encompassing spring state championship schedule

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on May 25, 2009 at 9:25 pm with No Comments »
May 25, 2009 9:25 pm

We’re down to the final week of the high school sports year. And what a busy week it is. It all begins Wednesday with the state golf tournaments in Eastern Washington. After that, track, baseball, fastpitch, boys soccer and tennis all have their moments in the spotlight.


Here’s the full schedule:


WEDNESDAY

BOYS GOLF

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT


At Canyon Lakes Golf Course

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Meadow Springs Country Club

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Apple Tree Golf Resort

CLASS 1A GOLF TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Point Golf Course

GIRLS GOLF

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT


At Sun Willows Golf Course

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Horn Rapids Golf Club

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Apple Tree Golf Resort

CLASS 1A GOLF TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Point Golf Course


Click below for the rest of the schedule.



THURSDAY

BOYS TRACK

CLASS 4A STATE MEET


At Mount Tahoma, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

CLASS 4A STATE MEET


At Mount Tahoma, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE MEET


At Mount Tahoma, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT


At Canyon Lakes Golf Course

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Meadow Springs Country Club

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Apple Tree Golf Resort

CLASS 1A GOLF TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Point Golf Course

GIRLS GOLF

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT


At Sun Willows Golf Course

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Horn Rapids Golf Club

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Apple Tree Golf Resort

CLASS 1A GOLF TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Point Golf Course


FRIDAY

BOYS TRACK

CLASS 4A STATE MEET


At Mount Tahoma, 9:30 a.m.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 9:30 a.m.

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 9:30 a.m.

CLASS 1A STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

CLASS 2B STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

CLASS 1B STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

GIRLS TRACK

CLASS 4A STATE MEET


At Mount Tahoma, 9:30 a.m.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 9:30 a.m.

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 9:30 a.m.

CLASS 1A STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

CLASS 2B STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

CLASS 1B STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS


Semifinals at Safeco Field

Newport vs. Richland, 4 p.m.

Puyallup vs. Tahoma, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Semifinals at Safeco Field

O’Dea vs. Yakima West Valley, 10 a.m.

Bainbridge vs. Timberline, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Semifinals at County Stadium, Yakima

Cedarcrest vs. Othello, 4 p.m.

Selah vs. W.F. West, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Semifinals at County Stadium, Yakima

Kalama vs. Cashmere, 10 a.m.

Chimacum vs. Naches Valley, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2B STATE PLAYOFFS

Semifinals at Parker Field, Yakima

Northwest Christian Lacey vs. Asotin, 4 p.m.

Napavine vs. DeSales, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1B STATE PLAYOFFS

Final at Parker Field, Yakima

Wilbur-Creston vs. Touchet, 7 p.m.

FASTPITCH

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS


At S.E.R.A

Emerald Ridge vs. Kelso, 11 a.m.

Stanwood vs. Rogers (Puyallup), 11 a.m.

Lake Washington vs. Auburn Riverside, 11 a.m.

Everett Cascade vs. Walla Walla, 11 a.m.

Mountainview vs. Kennewick, 1 p.m.

Kentwood vs. Mountlake Terrace, 1 p.m.

Kamiakin vs. Central Kitsap, 1 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Redmond, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

At S.E.R.A

West Seattle vs. Columbia River, 9 a.m.

Holy Names vs. Sedro-Woolley, 9 a.m.

North Central vs. Prairie, 9 a.m.

Mount Rainier vs. Juanita, 9 a.m.

Kennedy vs. Bainbridge, 9 a.m.

Lynnwood vs. Union, 9 a.m.

Enumclaw vs. Bishop Blanchet, 11 a.m.

Port Angeles vs. Shadle Park, 11 a.m.

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Carlon Park, Selah

Pullman vs. Selah, 10 a.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. W.F. West, 10 a.m.

Yakima East Valley vs. Granite Falls, 10 a.m.

Tumwater vs. Steilacoom, 10 a.m.

North Mason vs. Anacortes, 10 a.m.

Centralia vs. Ellensburg, 10 a.m.

Blaine vs. Woodland, 10 a.m.

Sequim vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

At TRAC Softball Complex, Tri-Cities

Orting vs. Leavenworth Cascade, 10 a.m.

Castle Rock vs. Connell, 10 a.m.

Cashmere vs. Onalaska, 10 a.m.

Zillah vs. Nooksack Valley, 10 a.m.

Riverview vs. Chimacum, noon

Toledo vs. Lakeside, noon

Chelan vs. Cle Elum, noon

Cedar Park Christian vs. Montesano, noon

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS


Semifinals at Harry E. Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Marysville-Pilchuck vs. South Kitsap, 6 p.m.

Woodinville vs. Pasco, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Semifinals at Harry E. Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Mercer Island vs. Shorecrest, 2 p.m.

Franklin Pierce vs. Yakima West Valley, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Semifinals at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Archbishop Murphy vs. Squalicum, 6 p.m.

Cheney vs. Prosser, 8 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Semifinals at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Seattle Academy v. White Salmon Columbia, 2 p.m.

Brewster vs. Connell, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT


At Tri-Cities Court Club

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vancouver Tennis Complex

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Tennis Club

GIRLS TENNIS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT


At Tri-Cities Court Club

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vancouver Tennis Complex

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Tennis Club


SATURDAY

BOYS TRACK

CLASS 4A STATE MEET


At Mount Tahoma, 10 a.m.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 10 a.m.

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 10 a.m.

CLASS 1A STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

CLASS 2B STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

CLASS 1B STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

GIRLS TRACK

CLASS 4A STATE MEET


At Mount Tahoma, 10 a.m.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 10 a.m.

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma, 10 a.m.

CLASS 1A STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

CLASS 2B STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

CLASS 1B STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington University, 10 a.m.

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS


Finals at Safeco Field, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Finals at Safeco Field, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Finals at County Stadium, Yakima, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Finals at County Stadium, Yakima, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2B STATE PLAYOFFS

Finals at Parker Field, Yakima, 4 p.m.

CLASS 1B STATE PLAYOFFS

Finals at Parker Field, Yakima

Wilbur-Creston vs. Touchet, 7 p.m.

FASTPITCH

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS


At S.E.R.A

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

At S.E.R.A

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Carlon Park, Selah

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

At TRAC Softball Complex, Tri-Cities

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS


Finals at Harry E. Lang Stadium, Lakewood, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Finals at Harry E. Lang Stadium, Lakewood, 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Finals at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Finals at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner, 5 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT


At Tri-Cities Court Club

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vancouver Tennis Complex

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Tennis Club

GIRLS TENNIS

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT


At Tri-Cities Court Club

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vancouver Tennis Complex

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Tennis Club

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0