The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

AP All-State Football teams

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on Dec. 20, 2008 at 10:09 pm with No Comments »
December 20, 2008 10:09 pm

Here is The Associated Press all-state football team, as voted on by sports writers from around the state.


All-classification state player of the year: Jake Heaps, jr., Skyline


CLASS 4A

Player of the year – Jake Heaps, jr., Skyline.


FIRST TEAM


Quarterback – Jake Heaps, jr., Skyline.


Running backs – Howard McDonald, sr., Central Kitsap; Patrick Ottorbech, sr., Bothell; Grant Gellatly, sr., Issaquah.


Wide receivers – Gino Simone, sr., Skyline; Aaron Roberts, sr., Ferris; Kasen Williams, so., Skyline.


Offensive line – Christian Rennie, sr., Issaquah; Rob Tramonte, sr., Skyline; Hunter Blackmore, sr., Kentwood; Steve Brazel, sr., Olympia; Mike Marboe, jr., Wenatchee.


Defensive line – Travis Long, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Deandre Coleman, sr., Garfield; Chris Mastin, sr., Lewis and Clark.


Linebackers – Jeff Gouveia, sr., Auburn; Anthony DeMatteo, jr., Skyline; Taylor Powell, sr., Southridge; Richie Meier, Central Kitsap.


Defensive backs – Desmond Trufant, sr., Wilson; Kurt Stottlemyer, sr., Bothell; Carlo Lavoie, sr., Auburn; Kramer Skidmore, sr., Olympia.


All-purpose – Tyler VanSligtenhorst, sr., Rogers.


Kicker – Jay Ubben, sr., Gig Harbor.


Click below for 4A honorable mention and the rest of the classes.



HONORABLE MENTION

Wide receivers – Ashton Clark, sr., Heritage; Colton Tupen, sr., Lake Stevens; Clayton Homme, sr., Southridge.


Offensive line – Brent Anderson, jr., Southridge; Brian Kuznek, sr., South Kitsap; Anthony Luna, Gonzaga Prep.


Defensive line – Elliott Bosch, sr., Ferris; Austin Graves, jr., Southridge; Dakota Tripp, sr., Kennewick; Ashton Miller, sr., Evergreen; Cody Alfonso, sr., Olympia.


Linebackers – Seth Kline, jr., Eisenhower; Andru Pulu, sr., Federal Way; Andre Barrington, sr., Federal Way; Andrew Lankow, sr., Olympia.


Defensive backs – Chris Young, jr., Auburn; Dylan Lindberg, jr., Arlington.


All-purpose – Jamison Rowe, sr., Richland.


Kicker – Anthony Arena, sr., Inglemoor.


CLASS 3A

Player of the year – Peter Nguyen, sr., Bellevue.


FIRST TEAM

Quarterback – Casey Locker, sr., Ferndale.


Running backs – Tre Watson, sr., Kennedy; Peter Nguyen, sr., Bellevue; Nick Bellomy, sr., East Valley-Spokane.


Wide receivers – Jamaal Kearse, jr., Lakes; Mitch Saylor, jr., Union; Colten Williams, jr., Mt. Spokane.


Offensive line – Michael Nelson, sr., Mount Si; Grant Enger, sr., O’Dea; Ryan Craig, sr., Hanford; Sione Potoa’e, jr., Lakes; Grant Cisneros, sr., Sumner.


Defensive line – Jordan Finkbonner, sr., Ferndale; Tuiasosopo Niusulu, jr., Lakes; Darius Waters, jr., Lakes; ‘Alo’ofa Ta’a, sr., Rainier Beach; Geoff Meinken, sr., Lynnwood.


Linebackers – Taylor Nelson, jr., Union; Kody Winsor, sr., Hanford; Kellen Matsuno, sr., Eastside Catholic; Calder Russell, sr., North Thurston.


Defensive backs – Ronnie Hamlin, sr., Timberline; Jamal Atofau, sr., Bellevue; Nolan Washington, sr., Kennedy; Riley Wall, sr., Timberline.


All-purpose – Edd Brown, sr., Yelm.


Punter – Trey Wheeler, so., Liberty.


HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback – Travis Chalk, sr., Hanford.


Running backs – T.J. Lee, sr., West Seattle; Larry Dixon, Olympic.


Wide receivers – Spencer Hannah, sr. Ferndale; Josh Taylor, sr., Timberline.


Offensive line – Nate Guthrie, sr., East Valley-Spokane.


Defensive line – John Froland, jr., Glacier Peak.


Linebacker – Orin Paul, sr., Ferndale.


Defensive back – Kyle Wagar, sr., Hanford; Joseph Ingman, sr., Captial; Casey Locker, sr., Ferndale.

Punter – Riley Baker, jr., North Thurston.


CLASS 2A

Player of the year – Kirby Moore, sr., Prosser.


FIRST TEAM

Quarterback – Jordan Dubrin, sr., Prosser.


Running backs – Cody Weber, sr., Pullman; Cody Peterson, jr. Black Hills.


Wide receivers – Kirby Moore, sr., Prosser; Dylan Amell, sr., Interlake.


Tight end – Ryan Seto, jr., Lynden.


Offensive line – Nate Meeske, jr., Prosser; Bradley Schultz, sr., Centralia; Zach Barr, sr. Chehalis; Glade Hall, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Scott Zediker, sr., Prosser.


Defensive line – Jakob Scott, sr., Othello; David Gaylord, sr., Lynden; John Asplund, sr., Bellingham; Ethan Bersing, sr., Selah.


Linebackers – Taylor Creighton, sr., Lynden; Jake Steelhammer, jr., Chehalis; Jared Byers, sr., Pullman; C.J. Milburn, sr., Archbishop Murphy.


Defensive backs – J.D. Melton, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Tyler Porter, sr., Selah; Kirby Moore, sr., Prosser; Devon Lind, jr., Othello.


Kicker – Andrew Furney, jr., Burlington-Edison.


Punter – Cameron Homan, sr., Eatonville.


HONORABLE MENTION

Running backs – Jeremy Rick, sr., Bellingham; Andre Moore, Klahowya.


Wide receiver – Blair Bomber, jr., Lynden.


Tight end – Daniel DeVries, sr., Tumwater.


Offensive line – Ben Westrum, jr., Black Hills; Blaze Affholter, jr., Ellensburg; Thomas Gallagher, Sequim; Wade Meyer, jr., Pullman.


Defensive line – JJ Quinlan, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Thomas Gallagher, Sequim; Wade Meyer, jr., Pullman; Bruce Hansen, Centralia; Scott Zediker, sr., Prosser.


Linebackers – Joe Cameron, sr., Tumwater; Miles Gardner, sr., Othello; Cody Weber, sr., Pullman; Sheldon Lommers, sr., Selah.


Defensive backs – Anthony Flores, sr., Prosser; Ethan Sterkel, jr., Ellensburg; Blair Bomber, jr., Lynden.


CLASS 1A

Player of the year – Derek Todd, sr., Cashmere.


FIRST TEAM

Quarterback – Derek Todd, sr., Cashmere.


Running backs – Jon Betz, sr., Cascade-Leavenworth; Derrick Talley, sr., Chelan.

Wide receivers – Blair Collins, sr., Royal; Ryder Chance, sr., Meridian.


Tight end – Mitchell Tripp, so., Meridian.


Offensive line – Ira Alefteras, sr., Montesano; Tanner Freeman, sr., Royal; Neil Fuhrmann, sr., Cascade Christian; Taylor Colton, sr., Cascade Christian; Rafael Guzman, sr., Zillah.


Defensive line – Jace Christensen, sr., Royal; Andrew Gubsch, sr., Cashmere; Alex McNealley, sr., Montesano; Jon Charroin, jr., Nooksack Valley.


Linebackers – Angel Ledezma, sr., Royal; Josh Mason, sr., Cashmere; Nolan Sheehan, jr., Naches; Paul Lutgen, jr., King’s.


Defensive backs – Blair Collins, sr., Royal; Ethan Flory, sr., Naches; Austin Mulcahey, sr., Cascade Christian; Mychal Lopez, sr., Granger.


Kicker – Jose Rodriguez, sr., Zillah.


Punter – Scott Podruzney, sr., Highland.


HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback – Connor Paysse, sr., Royal.


Running back – Tanner Laib, Freeman.


Wide receiver – Ethan Flory, sr., Naches.


Offensive line – Matt Paul, sr., Granger.


Defensive line – Kane Koerner, jr., Zillah; Neil Fuhrmann, sr., Cascade Christian.


Linebackers – John Brus, sr., Cascade Christian; Andy Dirickson, sr., Vashon; Rafael Guzman, sr., Zillah; Dan White, sr., Orting.


Defensive back – Eric Perez, sr., Highland.


CLASS 2B

Player of the year – Creighton Alford, sr., Asotin.


FIRST TEAM

Quarterback – Creighton Alford, sr., Asotin.


Running backs – Jered Rodgers, sr., Adna; Bryce Hayunga, sr., DeSales; Eric Nanez, sr., White Swan.


Wide receiver – Cole Caldwell, sr., Asotin; Jake DeGooyer, sr., La Salle.


Offensive line – Damon Garnas, jr., Napavine; Mike Shirley, sr., Naselle; Ike Bonny, La Salle; Ryan Conrad, jr., Colfax; Court Knoblauch, Life Christian.


Defensive line – Damon Garnas, jr., Napavine; Zane Christenson, sr., Napavine; Nick Poplin, sr., North Beach; Skylar Nelson, sr., White Swan.


Linebackers – Josh Kelly, sr., Napavine; Jake Gerow, sr., Willapa Valley; Joe Cammack, sr., Colfax.


Defensive backs – Dan Brusic, La Salle; Jeremy Harper, sr., Mossyrock; Matt Friese, so., Willapa Valley; Cesar Hernandez, sr., White Swan.


Kicker – Ian Hayes, sr., La Salle;


Punter – Kyle Grosshans, jr., Adna.


HONORABLE MENTION

Running back – Josh Johnson, sr., Liberty Bell.


Wide receiver – Anthony Tatum, jr., Adna; Aldrin Dimilanta, sr., White Swan.


Offensive line – Jesse Beck, sr., Republic; Sam Mellor, jr. Colfax; Tony Monetta, sr., Liberty Bell; Russell Jones, sr., Kittitas.


Linebacker – Tommy St. George, sr., La Salle.


Defensive back – Cole Caldwell, sr., Asotin; Cameron Rickett, sr., Liberty Bell.


CLASS 1B

Player of the year – Garrett Blauert, jr., LaCrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus


FIRST TEAM

Quarterback – Dustin Tom, sr., Lummi


Running backs – Garrett Blauert, jr., LWK; Taylor Gregg, sr., Touchet; Jake Webster, sr., Easton-Thorp


Wide receivers – Gale Jefferson, sr., Lummi; Andrew LeBrun, sr., Tri-Cities Prep.


Tight end – Nathan Marsh, so., Wishkah Valley.


Defensive line – Reid Ashley, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Harry Peterson, sr., Lake Quinault; Tony Washington, sr., Lummi.


Linebackers – Matt Hendershott, sr., Cusick; Nick Marsh, sr., Wishkah Valley; Taylor Gregg, sr., Touchet.


Defensive backs – Garrett Blauert, jr., LWK; Spencer Shanholtzer, jr., Cusick; Johnny Boggs, sr., Wishkah Valley.


HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback – Will Hoppes, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.


Running back – Dustin Villegas, sr., Cusick.


Linebacker – Dustin Villegas, sr., Cusick; Will Hoppes, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.


Defensive back – Gale Jefferson, sr., Lummi; Troy Redmann, so., Tri-Cities Prep.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0