The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

All-State boys soccer team

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on June 24, 2008 at 9:43 pm with No Comments »
June 24, 2008 9:43 pm

Here is the all-state boys soccer team as voted on by media, including The News Tribune, from across the state and compiled by Tri-City Herald reporter Rene Ferran. To receive recognition, a player had to receive at least two votes.



4A



Player of the year
Elliot Morton, Bellarmine Prep.


Coach of the year Joe Waters, Bellarmine Prep.


First team



Forwards
Justin Veltung, Puyallup; Tyler Bjork, Juanita; Marco Acevedo, Pasco; Dylan Gaydosh, Bellarmine Prep; Septimiu Danciu, Evergreen (Vancouver).


Midfielders Evan Denmark, Tahoma; Kyle Gaedke, Puyallup; Austin Kelly, Olympia; Cameron Bushey, Mead.


Defenders Elliot Morton, Bellarmine Prep; James Partee, Mountain View; Tyler Klein, Eastlake; Kohl Schoening, Woodinville.


Goalkeeper Trenton Fluetsch, Olympia.


Second team



Forwards
Daniel Nam, Todd Beamer; Brendan Gundry, Snohomish; Joseph Pak, Richland.


Midfielders Tyler Mernaugh, Bellarmine Prep; Victor Navarro, Wenatchee; Ciaran Regan, Shorewood; Nick Burdett, Marysville-Pilchuck.


Defenders Galen Gorski, Lewis & Clark; Omar Cruz, Federal Way; Tommy McLaughlin, Davis; Jim Lesko, Richland.


Goalkeeper Mitch Pombrio, Kentwood.


Honorable mention



Midfielders
Antonio Barrera, Pasco; Troy Peterson, Todd Beamer.


Goalkeepers Chris Carlin, Bellarmine Prep; Jordan Aragon, Evergreen (Vancouver).


3A



Player of the year
Brent Richards, Camas.


Coach of the year Roland Minder, Camas.


First team



Forwards
Miguel Gonzalez, Yelm; Oscar Diaz, Auburn Riverside; Gabriele Zaccagnini, Capital; Nick Sims, Sumner.


Midfielders Brent Richards, Camas; Radcliffe McDougald, Mercer Island; Dino Ramic, Hanford; Marshall Kosaka, Highline.


Defenders Jermaine Haller, Auburn Riverside; Luis Perez, Sunnyside; Johnny Baggett, Bainbridge; Scott Downs, Camas.


Goalkeeper Joaquin Perez, Sunnyside.


Second team



Forwards
Brian Galvan-Velez, Sunnyside; Curtis Moore, Kamiakin; Ben Sowers, Ferndale; Ryan Olson, Meadowdale.


Midfielders David Breti, Skyline; Oscar Jimenez, Mount Vernon; Quinton Beasley, Camas; Javier Tovar, Eastmont.


Defenders Gilberto Martinez, Clover Park; Jonathon Rodriguez, Eastmont; Travis Gomez, Mount Vernon; Stephen Gilbert, Kamiakin.


Goalkeeper Andrew McDonald, Shorecrest.


Honorable mention



Forwards
Richard Jang, Lakeside (Seattle); Jared Brace, Columbia River; Ruben Balthasar, Shorecrest.


Midfielders Louis Schott, Lakeside (Seattle); Matt Jongsma, Sunnyside.


Defenders Akwasi Abrefah, Hanford; Jed Jacobson, Mercer Island.


Goalkeepers Keean Joling, Capital; Drey Hicks, Hazen; Neketa McDonald, Meadowdale; Chris Hansen, Camas; Johnny Krueger, Lakeside (Seattle).


2A



Player of the year
Evan Fassler, Cedarcrest.


Coach of the year Jon Fleck, Sehome.


First team



Forwards
Evan Fassler, Cedarcrest; Mitch Weller, Cheney; Kurt Russell, East Valley (Yakima); Almir Sehovic, Foster; Cristen Medina, Quincy.


Midfielders Ethan Unland, Black Hills; R.J. Sorensen, Cedarcrest; Tony Mihovilovich, Sehome; Corey Johnson, Mark Morris.


Defenders Dylan Marinner, Sehome; Erik Hawks, Lakewood; Tyler Rabey, Aberdeen; John Troka, Kingston.


Goalkeeper Jacob Huntington, Black Hills.


Second team



Forwards
Jeremy Penley, Mark Morris; Nolan Shepherd, Bellingham; Josh Gilson, Kingston.


Midfielders Cameron Muggleston, East Valley (Yakima); Jay Hardy, Aberdeen; Evan Hindman, Black Hills; Alex Bray, Cheney; Everardo Lopez, Aberdeen.


Defenders Edi Arambula, Grandview; Tyler Allen, Archbishop Murphy; Kenny Schaumberg, Bellingham; T.J. Suek, Mark Morris.


Goalkeeper Henry Wear, Ridgefield.


Honorable mention



Forwards
Corey Smith, Black Hills; Victor Garcia, Aberdeen; Daniel Berg, Port Townsend; Johnny Martinez, Selah.


Defenders Juan Meraz, Aberdeen; Michael Rogstad, East Valley (Yakima); Otto Sotrun, Anacortes; Ryan Nicholas, Sultan; Tyler Florez, Riverside.


Goalkeepers Fransisco Tafoya, Quincy; Jon Melvin, Medical Lake; Eric Kodama, Lynden; Erich Schmidtke, Aberdeen.


1A



Player of the year
Jesus Silva, Highland.


Coach of the year Ben Somoza, King’s.


First team



Forwards
Raul Farias, Connell; D.J. Drevitch, Seattle Academy; Gibran Molina, Forks; Jesus Silva, Highland.


Midfielders Alex Couweleers, Meridian; Cheno Barajas, Columbia (White Salmon); Jose Cruz Najera, Brewster; Chris Cacciapaglia, Vashon.


Defenders Chuy Ramos, Columbia (White Salmon); Michael Kenyon, King’s; Alex Masaki, King’s; Jose Alvarado, Connell.


Goalkeeper Russell Wyatt, Charles Wright.


Second team



Forwards
Adrian Espinoza, Manson; Martin Mendoza, Columbia (White Salmon); Corey Barrett, Charles Wright; Dillon Truscott, Charles Wright.


Midfielders Ryan McCormick, King’s; Sky Tweedie-Yates, Overlake; Eron Macartney, La Conner.


Defenders Alex Villalobos, Brewster; Alex Escalera, Manson; Jose Tinoco, Brewster; Ramon Cortez, Columbia (White Salmon); Zach Hollingshead, LaCenter.


Goalkeeper Byron Starkey, Vashon.


Honorable mention



Midfielder
Luis Silva, Highland.


Defenders Kenton Haugen, Lynden Christian; Matt Carlander, Vashon.


Goalkeepers Collin Harney, Seattle Christian; Dan Pershall, LaCenter; Rafael Padilla, Tonasket.

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0