The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

All-League Soccer Teams

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on May 29, 2008 at 12:43 pm with No Comments »
May 29, 2008 12:43 pm

Narrows League


MVP: Elliot Morton, Bellarmine Prep

Coach of the Year: Joe Waters, Bellarmine Prep

FIRST TEAM

Goal Keepers: Chris Carlin, Senior, Bellarmine; Trenton Fluetsch, Senior, Olympia; Nate May, Jr., North Kitsap

Defenders: Sampson Fletcher, Jr. Lincoln; TJ Squires, Jr., Stadium; Bryan Heath, Sr., South Kitsap; Jesse Askew, Jr.,South Kitsap; Patrick Triggs, Jr., Central Kitsap; Ben Ritter, Sr., Olympia.

Midfield: Tyler Mernaugh, Sr., Bellarmine Prep; Austin Kelley, Sr., Olympia; Colin McIntosh, So., Olympia; Sam Mouser, Sr., North Kitsap; Alex Feist, Sr., Lincoln.

Forward: Dylan Gaydosh, So., Bellingham; Ryan Rash, Soph., Bellarmine Prep; Justin Moore, Jr., South Kitsap; Kane Williams, Sr., Central Kitsap.

SECOND TEAM

Goal Keepers: Daniel Lathrop, Jr., South Kitsap; Jose Talavera, Jr., Lincoln; Luke Beardemphl, Sr., Stadium

Defender: Jordy Thomas, Sr., South Kitsap; Joey Hillyer, Fr. Bellarmine Prep; Jasper Knox, Jr. Olympia; Adam Cronin, Jr., Central Kitsap; Colin Barry, Sr., Central Kitsap; David Olson, Jr., Gig Harbor; Brandon Scott, Jr. Wilson.

Midfield: Nico de la Cruz-Small, Sr., South Kitsap; David Savitz, So., Bellarmine Prep; Jake O’Donnell, Sr., Olympia; Ivan Gomez, Sr., Central Kitsap; Ryan Hough, So., Central Kitsap; Juan Zuniga, Sr., Lincoln; Jake Pedersen, Sr., North Kitsap; Will Gorbaty, Jr., Stadium.

Forward: Jamael Cox. So. Stadium; Nick Anderson, Sr., Gig Harbor; Scott Hanson, So., Bellarmine Prep; Zachry Nacarrato, Jr., Olympia.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellarmine Prep: Mark Beck, Fr. (D)

Central Kitsap: Lee Pendt, Sr. (M), Drew Blaisdell, Jr. (M)

Foss: Jimmy Tonelloto (GK)

Gig Harbor: Nickolai Hammer, Fr. (M)

Lincoln: Lesley Hammond, Sr., (M), Gustavo Quiroz, So., (M)

Mt. Tahoma: Francisco Romero, (M)

North Kitsap: Greg Ottele, Sr,, (F), Nick Cameron, Sr., (D), Craig Gracey,Sr.,(M), Ashy Carlson, Jr., (F), JonLuc Klinker, Sr. (D)

Olympia: Joel Nightingale, Jr. (M), Sam Bingaman, Jr. (D)

Hans Van Roojen-Fromuth, Sr. (D)

Stadium: Bryan Hall, Jr. (D), Steffa Azzedine, Jr. (D), KC Phillips, Jr. (M)


SPSL North

MVP: Evan Denmark, Tahoma

Coach of the Year: Kyle Jones, Kentlake

FIRST TEAM

MF Evan Denmark, Sr., Tahoma; F Danny Brill, Sr., Kentwood; F Scott Geffre, So., Kentridge; F Andrew Hair, Sr., Federal Way; F Tyler Wright, So., Kentlake; MF Tyler Hanson, Sr., Jefferson; MF Matt Eronemo, Sr., Kentwood; MF Bundu Koroma, Sr., Kent-Meridian; MF Logan Fremanis, Sr., Kentridge; MF Drew Landram, Jr., Kentlake; D Omar Cruz, Sr., Federal Way; D James Schmid, Sr., Tahoma; D DJ DeWaele, Sr., Jefferson; D Cam Schilling, Jr., Decatur; D Chris Miller, Jr., Jefferson; G Mitch Pombrio, Sr., Kentwood.

SECOND TEAM

F Bryan Cachette, Jr., Tahoma; F Yuriy Zbrozhek, Sr., Kent-Meridian; F Troy Brunner, Sr., Kentlake; MF Luke Angevine, Jr., Kentwood; MF Michael Fuller, Sr., Kentwood; MF Ernan Roman, Jr., Jefferson; MF Darioush Kazemi, Jr., Tahoma; MF Amos Nistrain, Jr., Jefferson; MF Chase Brewer, Fr., Federal Way; MF Chase Hanson, Fr., Jefferson; D Paul Boscole, Jr., Kentridge; D Spencer Ward, Sr., Kentwood; D Ben Hoag, Sr., Kentlake; D Nick McNew, Sr., Jefferson; D Tyson Ellis, Sr., Tahoma; D Kasim Osman, Sr., Kent-Meridian; G Nik Sever, Sr., Kentridge.

HONORABLE MENTION

Federal Way: Vinton Lake.

Jefferson: Derek Moore.

Kentridge: Alex Ferguson.

Kentwood — Joe Angevine.


SPSL South

MVP: Justin Veltung, Puyallup

Coach of the Year: Matt White, Puyallup

FIRST TEAM

F Justin Veltung, Jr., Puyallup; GK Stephen Mabry, So., Graham-Kapowsin; GK Kevin Weeks, Sr., Emerald Ridge; D Aaron Couch, Sr., Puyallup; D Jordan Hale, Jr., Beamer; D Justin Mukai, Jr., Curtis; D Connor Saxe, So., Rogers; D David Wismer, Sr., Curtis; MF Teddy Ciocca, Jr., Emerald Ridge; MF Kyle Gaedke, Sr., Puyallup; MF Troy Peterson, Fr., Beamer; MF Scott Spratt, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; MF Devin Thomas, Jr., Puyallup; F Sergio Mottola, Sr., Curtis; F Daniel Nam, Sr., Beamer; F Andrew Weishaar, So., Puyallup.

SECOND TEAM

GK Nate Cox, So., Curtis; D Zach Britton, Sr., Emerald Ridge; D Travis Campbell, Sr., Beamer; D Ryan Johnson, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; D Trevor McFadden, Sr., Spanaway Lake; D Daniel Webster, Sr., Puyallup; MF Nick Budinger, Sr., Bethel; MF Chanuk Park, Jr., Emerald Ridge; MF Tomas Ramirez, Jr., Curtis; MF Brent VanWechel, So., Beamer; MF Angel Ventura, So., Emerald Ridge; F Corey McLellan, Fr., Emerald Ridge; F Paulo Mendieta, Jr., Rogers; F Bryce Meyer, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin; F Ugo Okoli, Fr., Beamer; F Scott Panitz, Sr., Curtis.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bethel: Eric Bair.

Beamer: Ben Draeger.

Curtis: Chris Montgomery.

Puyallup: Evan Robicheau.

Rogers: Stephen Dutson, Bryce Humphreys.

Spanaway Lake: Nick Roberts, Edwin Hernandez.

Emerald Ridge: Suku Hudson.

Graham-Kapowsin: Wyatt Plattner.


SPSL 3A

Offensive MVP: Oscar Diaz, Auburn Riverside

Defensive MVP: Jermaine Haller, Auburn Riverside

Co-coaches of year: Robyn Saarenas, Auburn Riverside, and Peter Voiles, Sumner

FIRST TEAM

F Oscar Diaz, Jr., Auburn Riverside; F Dillon Dayton, Sr., Bonney Lake; F Nick Sims, Sr., Sumner; F Jesse Ritz, Jr., White River; MF Dalton Thomas, Jr., Auburn Riverside; MF Shane Gutierrez, Jr., Auburn Riverside; MF Paul McMullen, Sr., Bonney Lake; MF Jeremy Gwerder, Sr., Enumclaw; MF James Hoag, Jr., Franklin Pierce; MF James Ray, Sr., Sumner; D Jermaine Haller, Sr., Auburn Riverside; D Justin Arreola, Jr., Auburn; D Taylor Jackson, So., Auburn; D Zach McMuller, Sr., Bonney Lake; D Femi Akinniyi, Jr., Franklin Pierce; G Derek Hawn, Jr., Auburn Riverside.

SECOND TEAM

F Matt Zeman, Jr., Auburn Riverside; F Matt Sencenbaugh, Sr., Auburn; F Nick Patrick, Sr., Enumclaw; F Jordan Savage, Sr., Enumclaw; MF Erin Lane, Sr., Auburn Riverside; MF Jared Kanda, Sr., Auburn; MF Nick Hall, Sr., Bonney Lake; MF Ben Masters, Sr., Sumner; MF Nathan Jung, Sr., White River; MF Colin Jones, Sr., White River; D Jeff Loomans, Sr., Auburn Riverside; D Tyson Sykes, Jr., Auburn Riverside; D Kyle Kennedy, Sr., Sumner; D Hunter Gruman, Sr., Sumner; D Tyler Drennen, Sr., Sumner; G Kellen Lavigne, Sr., Sumner.


Western Cascade Conference

Defensive MVP: Gilberto Martinez, Clover Park

Offensive MVP: Miguel Gonzalez, Yelm

First Team

Defense: Richard Watson, Timberline, Jonathon Rodriguez, Clover Park, Ed Brown, Yelm, Steven Gooding, Capital

Midfield: Axel Frerking, Yelm, Adulazim Mansurd, North Thurston, Austin Case, Shelton, Andrew French, Timberline, Nate Boatright, Capital, Akel Hashim, Yelm, David Hernandez, Clover Park

Forward: Jose Rodriguez, Clover Park, Tri Nguyen, Capital, Giovanni Torres, Timberline, Gabriele Zaccagnini, Capital

Goalkeeper: Keean Joling, Capital

Second Team

Defense: Z.J. Ackerman, North Thurston, Stefan Wheat, Capital, Juan Cisneros, Yelm, Lucas Nardella, Capital

Midfield: Jose Soto, North Thurston, Chris Justice, Lakes, Jeff Johnson, Yelm, Piotr Strzelczyk, Clover Park, Jose Lima-Ramos, Clover Park

Forward: Jose Jimenez, Lakes; Jeffrey Tran, Capital; Alejandro Cisneros, Yelm; Tim Dzubay, Timberline; Alex Potts, Shelton

Goalkeeper: Brice Justice, Lakes; Adam Spurling, Shelton

Honorable Mention

Defense: Gene Kim, Capital; David Lampert, Capital; Andrew Rynard, Yelm; Jacob Harms, Yelm

Midfielders: Ray Shaw, Lakes; Sean Carlson, Lakes; Brandon Lamb, Capital

Goalkeeper: Daniel Gonzalez, Yelm


Nisqually League 2A

MVP: Almir Tolo, Foster

Coach of the Year: Mulstar Feto, Foster

First Team: Isaiah Jones, Foster; Denis Cordic Foster; MohamedAbdi, Foster;

Darrin Humphrey, Steilacoom; Casey Woodruff, Steilacoom; Colin McCarthy, Steilacoom; Kevin Knudsen, Fife; Jesus Esquivel, Fife; Joe Kyle, Fife; Chris Kilcup, Fife; Justin Erickson, Eatonville; Eli Ortiz, Eatonville; Eric Zuniga, Washington.


Nisqually League 1A

Co-MVP: Chris Cacciapaglia Vashon, 12; Russell Wyatt, Charles Wright

Co-coaches of the year: Jim Dempsey, Charles Wright; Paul Beytebiere, Vashon Island

First Team: Cory Barrett, Charles Wright; Dillon Truscott, Charles Wright; Nathan Ip, Charles Wright; Mikey Phillips, Charles Wright; Matt Carlander, Vashon Island; Jason Corrales-Diaz, Vashon Island; Jamie O’Neill, Vashon Island; Byron Starkey, Vashon Island; Chris Buyagowan, Orting; Jon Marks, Orting; Trevor Tillman, Chimacum; Kyle Sadler, Cascade Christian.

Second Team: Ben Olp, Charles Wright; Alex Benfanti, Charles Wright; Tyler Stinson, Charles Wright; Michael Butz, Vashon Island; Derek Reinalt, Vashon Island; Thomas Timm-Skove, Vashon Island; Andrew Hutson, Orting; Jake Gibbs-Scott, Orting; Keegan Young, Chimacum; Perry Pearsall, Chimacum; Bryan Ide, Cascade Christian; Derrick Clifford, Cascade Christian; Chris Peterson, Cascade Christian

Honorable Mention: Colin Kodemas, Charles Wright; Marcus Berglund, Charles Wright

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0