The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

This week’s postseason schedule

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on May 5, 2008 at 5:39 pm with No Comments »
May 5, 2008 5:39 pm

We’ve got a lot going on this week in prep sports. Softball, track and golf begin the postseason that baseball and boys soccer started last week.


Click below for this week’s entire prep schedule.



Monday May 5

BOYS SOCCER

Narrows League Tournament

At Mount Tahoma

Game 12: North Kitsap vs. Central Kitsap, 6:30 p.m. (No. 5 and No. 6 seeds to district)


Tuesday May 6

BASEBALL

3A WCD-SW Bi-District

At Russell Road Park

Game 1: Auburn vs. Timberline, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Lindbergh vs. SW No. 2, 4 p.m.

At Kent Memorial

Game 3: Olympic No. 1 vs. Mount Rainier, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Shelton vs. Highline, 4 p.m.

At Vancouver

Game 5: Columbia Riva vs. Hazen, 4 p.m.

At Yelm

Game 6: Franklin Pierce vs. WCC No. 3, 4 p.m.

At Heritage

Game 7: Capital vs. Bonney Lake, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Olympic No. 2 vs. Auburn-Riverside, 4 p.m.

2A WCD

At Legion Field, Bremerton

Game 1: No. 6 (Olympic No. 3) vs. No. 3 (Nisqually No. 2), 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 (Nisqually No. 3) vs. No. 4 (Olympic No. 2), 7 p.m.


BOYS SOCCER

Narrows League Tournament

At Mount Tahoma

Game 13: Stadium vs. Olympia, 5 p.m. (No. 3 and No. 4 seeds to district)

Game 14: Bellarmine Prep vs. South Kitsap, 7 p.m. (No. 1 and No. 2 seeds to district)

3A SPSL/Seamount Sub-District Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium

Game 1: Renton vs. White River, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: Mount Rainier vs. Bonney Lake, 7:30 p.m.

At Highline Stadium

Game 3: Sumner vs. Highline, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Auburn-Riverside vs. Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.

1A Bi-District Tournament

Game 1: Friday Harbor vs. Vashon Island at Foster (loser out)

Game 2: Orting at Meridian, 5:30 p.m. (loser out)


Wednesday May 7

BOYS SOCCER

SPSL League Tournament

At Tahoma

Game 1: Emerald Ridge vs. Kentlake, 6 p.m. (winner SPSL No. 7 seed to district tournament, loser out)

Game 2: Curtis vs. Jefferson, 8 p.m. (winner SPSL No. 3 seed to district tournament, loser No. 4)

At Bethel

Game 3: Tahoma vs. Todd Beamer, 6 p.m. (winner SPSL No. 5 seed to district tournament, loser No. 6)

Game 4; Kentwood vs. Puyallup, 8 p.m. (winner SPSL No. 1 seed to district tournament, loser No. 2)


BASEBALL

3A WCD-SW Bi-District

At Kent Memorial

Game 9: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m. (loser out)

Game 10: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m. (loser out)

At Heritage

Game 11: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m. (loser out)

Game 12: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m. (loser out)


1A Tri-District Tournament

Game 2: Vashon Island at Coupeville (winner to state)

Game 3: Play-in winner at Seattle Christian (loser out)

Game 4: Cedar Park Christian at Orting (winner to state)

Game 5: Friday Harbor at Bellevue Christian (winner to state)


SOFTBALL

Narrows League Tournament

At SERA

Game 1: Olympia vs. Foss/Central Kitsap, 3:30 p.m.

Game 2: North Kitsap vs. Foss/Central Kitsap, 3:30 p.m. (loser out)

Game 3: Lincoln vs. Bellarmine Prep, 3:30 p.m. (loser out)


BOYS GOLF

2B/1B Tri-District

At Gallery Golf Course, 12:30 p.m.


TRACK

Narrows League championships at South Kitsap

SPSL championships at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner

3A SPSL championships


Thursday May 8

GIRLS GOLF

2B/1B Quad-District

At Gallery Golf Course, 12:30 p.m.


BOYS SOCCER

1A Bi-District Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Game 3: King’s vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Charles Wright vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.


SOFTBALL

3A SPSL/Seamount Tournament

At Service Fields, Kent

Game 1: Seamount No. 4 vs. SPSL No. 3, 4 p.m.

Game 2: SPSL No. 5 vs. Seamount No. 2, 4 p.m.

Game 3: SPSL No. 4 vs. Seamount No. 3, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Seamount No. 5 vs. SPSL No. 2, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Game 8: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6 p.m. (loser out)

Narrows League Tournament

At SERA

Game 4: Mount Tahoma vs. Game 1 loser, 3:30 p.m. (loser out)

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3:30 p.m. (loser out)


Friday May 9

BASEBALL

2A WCD

At Legion Field, Bremerton

Game 3: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 1 (Nisqually No. 1), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 2 (Olympic No. 1), 7 p.m.

Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m. (loser out)


SOFTBALL

SPSL Tournament

At Service Fields, Kent

Game 1: North No. 5 vs. South No. 2, 4 p.m.

Game 2: South 4 vs. North 3, 4 p.m.

Game 3: North 4 vs. South 3, 4 p.m.

Game 4: South 5 vs. North 2, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Narrows League Tournament

At SERA

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m. (winner No. 6 seed to district, loser out)

Game 7: Central Kitsap vs. South Kitsap, 3:30 p.m. (winner No. 3, loser No. 4 seed)

Game 8: Title game — Stadium vs. Wilson, 3:30 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to district)


TRACK

Narrows League championships at South Kitsap

SPSL championships at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner

3A SPSL championships


Saturday May 10

BASEBALL

4A WCD

At Kent Memorial

Game 1: Beamer vs. Kentlake, 11 a.m. (Winner No. 1 seed)

Game 2: Jefferson vs. Central Kitsap, 2 p.m. (Loser out)

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m. (Winner No. 4 seed)

At Heidelberg

Game 4: Tahoma vs. Olympia, 11 a.m. (Winner No. 2 seed)

Game 5: Bellarmine Prep vs. Emerald Ride, 2 p.m. (Loser out)

Game 6: Loser Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 5 p.m. (Winner No. 5 seed)

At Heritage Park

Game 7: South Kitsap vs. Puyallup, 11 a.m. (Winner No. 3 seed)

Game 8: Curtis vs. Stadium, 2 p.m. (Loser out)

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m. (Winner No. 6 seed)

3A WCD-SW Bi-District

At Russell Road

Game 13: Semifinal: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 14: Semifinal: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 19: Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 20: Final: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7 p.m.

At Auburn Mountainview

Game 15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 16: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 17: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 18: Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 4 p.m.

2A WCD

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m. (Winner to state)

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 7 p.m. (Winner to state, loser out)

1A Tri-District Tournament

At Stanwood

Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 3 p.m. (winner to state, loser out)

Game 7: Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 3 p.m. (winner to state, loser out)


BOYS SOCCER

4A WCD Tournament

At Mount Tahoma

Game 1: SPSL No. 4 vs. Narrows No. 3, 11 a.m. (winner No. 6 seed to state, loser out)

Game 3: SPSL No. 6 vs. Narrows No. 2, 1 p.m. (winner No. 3 seed to state, loser out)

Game 5: SPSL No. 7 vs. Narrows No. 1, 3 p.m. (winner No. 2 seed to state, loser out)

At Bethel

Game 2: Narrows No. 4 vs. SPSL No. 3, 11 a.m. (winner No. 5 seed to state, loser out)

Game 4: SPSL No. 5 vs. SPSL No. 2, 1 p.m. (winner No.4 seed to state, loser out)

Game 6: Narrows No. 5 vs. SPSL No. 1, 3 p.m. (winner No. 1 seed to state, loser out)

1A Bi-District Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

At Bonney Lake

Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m. (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4)

Game 6: Finals – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m. (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 4)


SOFTBALL

SPSL Tournament

At Service Fields, Kent

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. North No. 1, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. South No. 1, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 11 a.m. (loser out)

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 11 a.m. (loser out)

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m. (winner No. 4 seed, loser No. 6 seed to district)

Game 14: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10 (title game), 5 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 seed)

Game 16: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 5 p.m. (Winner No. 3 seed, loser No. 4 seed)

3A SPSL/Seamount Tournament

At Service Fields, Kent

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. SPSL No. 1, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Seamount No. 1, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 6, 11 a.m. (loser out)

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 5, 11 a.m. (loser out)

Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 3 p.m. (winner No. 4 seed, loser No. 6 to bi-district tourney)

Game 14: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 3 p.m. (winner No. 3 seed, loser No. 5 to bi-district tourney)

Game 15: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5 p.m. (winner No. 1 seed, loser No. 2 to bi-district tourney)

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0