The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Basketball all-league teams

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on March 14, 2008 at 9:52 pm with No Comments »
March 14, 2008 9:52 pm

We’ve run basketball all-league teams as we’ve received them, but here’s a list of all the ones we’ve received.


These will run in the newspaper sometime in the coming week.


Click below for the lists.



Boys Basketball All-League teams

Narrows League

Bridge Division


Player of the Year: Mathias Ward, Gig Harbor

Coach of the year: Aubrey Shelton, Lincoln


First team

Kaleb Shelton, Lincoln

Geoff McIntosh, Gig Harbor

Ryan Rogers, Lincoln

Nick Edwards, Foss

LuQuam Thompson, Foss


Second team

Teaire Bell, Foss

Nick Johnson, South Kitsap

Rayshon Cranshaw, Lincoln

Desmond Trufant, Wilson

Tionne Curry, South Kitsap


Honorable mention

Jake Pappuleas, Gig Harbor

Collin Monagle, South Kitsap

Terrell Alberta, Wilson

Turrell Smith, Lincoln

Denzel Dansby, Lincoln

Leon LaDeaux, South Kitsap

Jordan Coby, Wilson

Manny Carter, Foss

Austin Jenkins, Gig Harbor

Gibson Davies, South Kitsap


Bay Division

Co-Players of the Year: Abdul Gaddy and Avery Bradley, Bellarmine Prep

Coach of the year: Tim Fryer, Central Kitsap


First team

Taylor Hoffer, North Kitsap

Brandon Durham, Central Kitsap

Kyle Erickson, North Kitsap

Phillip Thomas, Central Kitsap


Second team

Koloneous McClarron, Mount Tahoma

Tyrell Dixon, Mount Tahoma

Mike Scott, Stadium

Cody Thurmond, Central Kitsap

Zach Meikle, Stadium


Honorable mention

Jordan Coover, North Kitsap

Nick Longmire, Olympia

Isaiah Thompson, Central Kitsap

Jake McPhee, Bellarmine Prep

Andrew Braun, Central Kitsap

Kyle McCown, North Kitsap

Geno Munoz, Mount Tahoma

Andrew Shearer, Central Kitsap

Ryan Mathis, Olympia.


SPSL North

Co-Players of the Year: Renado Parker, Sr., Kentridge; Josh Smith, Soph., Kentwood

Coach of the Year: Dave Jamison, Kentridge


First Team

Marcus Tibbs, Sr., Decatur

Michael Hale, Jr., Decatur

Darius Walker, Sr., Decatur

Aaron Broussard, Sr., Federal Way

Jeremy Green, Sr., Kentwood


Second Team

Drew Smith, Sr., Kentlake

Alex Zerbach, Sr., Kentlake

Brandon Turner, Sr., Kentridge

Chris Washington, Sr., Kentridge

Patrick Clark, Sr., Tahoma


Honorable Mention

Jeff Forbes, Jr., Federal Way

Andre Barrington, Jr., Federal Way

Cole Dickerson, Soph., Federal Way

Raymond Eckard, Sr., Tahoma

Jantez Drinker, Sr., Kent Meridian

Beau Briceno, Sr., Kent Meridian

Andre Moore, Sr., Kent Meridian

Gary Bell, Fr., Kentridge

Christian Behrens, Fr., Tahoma

Jerron Smith, Fr., Decatur

Spenser Sydney, Jr., Jefferson

Mike Hunter, Sr., Jefferson

Xavyr Moss, Jr., Jefferson

Tre Tyler, Soph., Kentwood

Jake Wilcox, Sr., Kentwood


SPSL South

Player of the Year: Brandon MaGee, Sr., Bethel

Coach of the Year: Tim Kelly, Curtis


First Team

Dakin Wanquist, Sr., Beamer

William Granberry, Sr., Spanaway Lake

Chad Rasmussen, Jr., Curtis

Darnell Williams, Jr., Curtis

C.J. Shula, Sr., Rogers


Second Team

Andre Mayes, Jr., Bethel

Oliver Henry, Sr., Bethel

Joel Smith, Sr., Puyallup

Stan Langlow, Jr., Curtis

Donald Matthews, Sr., Spanaway Lake


Honorable Mention

Marcus Braxton, Sr., Spanaway Lake

Darnell Harris, Sr., Spanaway Lake

Alex Tobosa, Sr., Spanaway Lake

Josh Briggs, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin

Rashad Peniston, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin

Alex Hart, Sr., Beamer

Andrew Winton, Sr., Beamer

Evan Cook, Sr., Beamer

Todd French, Sr., Emerald Ridge

Joey Williamson, Sr., Emerald Ridge

Jake Langston, Sr., Rogers

Trent Mahan, Sr., Rogers

Mike Potter, Sr., Puyallup

Rob Slettvet, Sr., Puyallup

Demetrius Smith, Soph., Curtis


Western Cascade Conference

Coach of the Year: Jo Jo Rodriguez, Lakes

Player of the Year: Will Sharp, Sr., North Thurston


First Team

Anthony Enriquez, Lakes, Sr.

Kavario Middleton, Lakes, Sr.

Sean Hollingsworth, Capital, Sr.

Jermaine Kearse, Lakes, Sr.

Diante’ Rudolph, Timberline, Jr.


Second Team

Adam Bowen Clover Park, Jr.

Albert Shiver Clover Park, Sr.

Jordan Carlson Yelm, Jr.

Erik Henley North Thurston, Jr.

Cole Podowicz Timberline, Soph.


Honorable Mention

Devlin Payton, Timberline, Sr.

Dominic Chaney, Clover Park, Sr.

Matt Holm, Capital, Sr.

Drew Reid, North Thurston, Jr.

William Trondsen, Shelton, Sr.

Skyler Stillwell, Yelm, Jr.

Alex Legault, Shelton, Jr.

Jordan Smith, North Thurston, Sr.

Josh Brewer, North Thurston, Jr.

Lawrence Anthony, Lakes, Sr.

Alex Olson, Shelton, Sr.


2A Nisqually League

Player of the Year: Reuben Donaldson, Sr., Foster

Coach of the Year: John Barbee, Foster

First Team

Refugio Soto-Lopez, Jr., Foster

Marcus Reaves, Sr., Steilacoom

Kevin Cox, Sr., Fife

Damien Fisher, Jr., Fife

Kelvin Penn, Soph., Steilacoom


Second Team

Brian Holliday , Sr., Washington

Darius Page, Soph., Foster

Scott Bynum, Sr., Steilacoom

Brad Norman, Jr., Eatonville

Cameron Hayes, Soph., Fife


Honorable Mention

Adam Chisholm, Jr., Foster

Mark Miller, Sr., Washington

Tyree Long, Sr., Steilacoom

Thomas Darneille, Soph., Fife


1A Nisqually League

Player of the Year: John Gage, Soph., Vashon

Co-coaches of the Year: Roger DeBoer, Seattle Christian; Andy Sears, Vashon


First Team

Gerald Hill, Sr., Charles Wright

Patrick Philley , Sr., Charles Wright

Cody Shackett, Fr., Cascade Christian

Cory Peterson, Sr., Seattle Christian

Jonnie Washburn, So., Cascade Christian


Second Team

Max Burnham, Jr., Vashon

Dominick Samuels, So., Life Christian

Nick Stubblefield, Sr., Seattle Christian

Austin Revenig, Sr., Seattle Christian

Blake Simpson, Sr., Seattle Christian


Honorable Mention

Colton Worley , Sr., Chimacum

Kyle Doucett, Sr., Chimacum

Jorden Hand, Jr., Charles Wright

Johnny Tveter, So., Cascade Christian

Justin Zabala, Sr., Cascade Christian

Martin Sanchez, Jr., Orting

Mike Goularte, Sr., Life Christian

Joe Lawyer, Jr., Life Christian

Tyler Rablin, Sr., Seattle Christian

Evan Floyd, Sr., Seattle Christian


Girls basketball all-league teams



SPSL North


MVP: Lindsey Moore, Jr., Kentwood

Coach of the Year: Keith Hennig, Kentwood


First Team

Jesse Genger, Jr., Kentwood

Talia Walton, Fr., Federal Way

Amanda Thompson, Jr., Kentwood

Amy Rochowiak, Sr., Tahoma

Morganne Comstock, Soph., Kentlake


Second Team

Jacqie Evenson, Jr., Federal Way

Sofia Macamura, Sr., Jefferson

Brittany Barrington, Fr., Federal Way

Briana Shannon, Soph., Kent Meridian

Hannah Kiyohara, Soph., Jefferson


Honorable Mention

Tiffany Shen, Sr., Kentridge

Maggie Henley, Sr., Kentlake

Jillian Rasmussen, Sr., Jefferson

Kylia Huerta, Fr., Kentwood

Kara Follmer, Jr., Kentridge

Stephanie Cummins, Sr., Kentridge

Taylor Jimenez, Sr., Tahoma

Amber Dunn, Sr., Tahoma

Brianna Bennett, Sr., Federal Way

Chantel Dixon, Fr., Federal Way

Sarah Quantz, Jr., Decatur

Jade Woodke, Jr., Decatur

Alexis Mitchell, Sr., Kentlake

Sara Crow, Sr., Kentlake

Brittany Ogle, Sr., Kentlake

Courtney Johnson, Fr., Kentwood


SPSL South

MVP: Tabitha Tomlinson, Sr., Puyallup

Coach of the Year: Dan Picha, Puyallup


First Team

Jen Cogburn, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin

Alychia Colon, Sr., Bethel

Airiel Geller, Sr., Bethel

Shannon Byrne, Jr., Emerald Ridge

Lauren Picha, Jr., Puyallup


Second Team

Kayla Reno, Soph., Graham-Kapowsin

Ali Campbell, Jr., Graham-Kapowsin

Brittany Sebastian, SR., Puyallup

Jannell Marshal, Sr., Curtis

Kaylah Scott, Sr., Beamer

Kaitlyn Stoltenberg, Sr., Emerald Ridge


Honorable Mention

Lindsay Flowers, Sr., Bethel

Whitney Nelson, Sr., Bethel

Hilary Nelson, Jr., Bethel

Missy Canfield, Jr., Beamer

Mikki Aikins, Sr., Beamer

Racheal Phua, Jr., Curtis

Lauren Peterson, Soph., Curtis

Alyssa Cheesman, Soph., Curtis

Audrey Sullivan, Soph., Emerald Ridge

Natasha Wood, Sr., Graham-Kapowsin

Bailey Williams, Sr., Rogers

Jordan Startup, Sr., Rogers

Nichole Jones, Soph., Rogers

Sabrina Gravely, Sr., Spanaway Lake

Vaiava Pitoitua, Sr., Spanaway Lake

Shannon Bell, Sr., Spanaway Lake

Mandy Malkuch, Soph., Puyallup

Regen Picha, Jr., Puyallup

Hanna Grove, Jr., Puyallup


Narrows League

Bridge Division


Player of the Year: Shawna Purugganan, Foss

Coach of the year: Mike Allen, South Kitsap


First team

Nichelle Selby, Gig Harbor

Kaileigh Westermann, South Kitsap

Deborah Anderson, Foss

Ariassa Wilson, Foss

Tori Fairweather, South Kitsap

De Anna Trammel, Lincoln


Second team

Angel Sheldon, South Kitsap

Quincey Langworthy, Gig Harbor

Stephanie Osterdahl, South Kitsap

Shamaure Green, Foss

Cassie Fawcett, Gig Harbor


Honorable mention

Leini Tukutau, Lincoln

Emily Bando, Gig Harbor

Andrea Kaeka, Wilson

Brandy Johnson, Wilson

My Lissa Young, Wilson

Yana Masalova, Foss

Janell Jordan, Foss

Samantha North, Gig Harbor

Alycia Kaeka, Wilson

Jena DeWalt, Gig Harbor


Bay Division

Player of the Year: Shauneice Samms, Mount Tahoma

Co-coaches of the year: Kevin Meines, Bellarmine Prep; Calvin McHenry, Mount Tahoma


First team

Rezina TecleMariam, Bellarmine Prep

Sarah Hartwell, Bellarmine Prep

Carrie Ojeda, Mount Tahoma

Darcey Hughes, North Kitsap

Mechela Barnes, Bellarmine Prep


Second team

Ariam Teclemariam, Bellarmine Prep

Marissa Magalei, Olympia

Katie Lintz, Central Kitsap

Sabrina Scott, Mount Tahoma

Danielle Hunter, Mount Tahoma


Honorable Mention

Nicole Mertens, Olympia

Alivia Hale, Bellarmine Prep

Alia Malo, Stadium

Jen Hunter, Bellarmine Prep

Nolan Winger, Central Kitsap

Marnie Brown, Olympia

Shayvonne Barrett, Mount Tahoma

Amanda Evans, Central Kitsap

Michelle Woodward, Olympia

Lauren Forney, Central Kitsap

Amani Sorrell, Mount Tahoma


Western Cascade Conference

Coach of the Year: Dave McEachern, Lakes

Player of the Year: Sara Halasz, Sr., Lakes


First Team

Chene Cooper, Lakes, Sr.

Brianna Morrison, Lakes, Jr.

Jena Russell, Capital, Sr.

Julie Schade, Capital, Sr.

Savanna Seabourn, Yelm, Jr.


Second Team

Lyndsey Frahm, Timberline, Sr.

Britanie Lining, North Thurston, Jr.

Ayla Mull, Capital, Sr.

Myeshia Ross, Clover Park, Sr.

Alex Saab, Lakes, Sr.


Honorable Mention

Carrieanne Allegri, Shelton, Sr.

Nikki Carey, Timberline, Sr.

Brynna Fuller, Shelton, Sr.

Tosha Hollingsworth, Capital, So.

Allie Logue, North Thurston, Sr.

Alysha McCloud, Yelm, Jr.

Jordan Pritchard, Clover Park, Sr.

Austin Schorno, Yelm, So.


2A Nisqually League

Player of the Year: Sara Paponjak, Jr., Foster

Coach of the Year: Eric Fletcher, Foster


First Team

Lauren Hill, Sr., Eatonville

Ebany Herd, Sr., Steilacoom

Shelly Kilcup, Jr., Fife

Dani Carlman, Sr., Eatonville

Jasmine Horton, Sr., Foster


Secomd Team

Shantel Carmichael, Jr., Foster

Dezeirai Lewis, Sr., Steilacoom

Casey Hallman, Sr., Eatonville

Shekia Hill, Jr., Steilacoom

Alex Davidson, Jr., Steilacoom

Chaslynn Aumoeualogo, Sr., Fife

Jackie Jamison, So., Washington


Honorable Mention

Richelle Heacock, Sr., Eatonville

Denise Wilson , Sr., Eatonville

Marissa Poole, So., Fife

Ailua Evans, So., Washington

Nicolle Thompson, Sr., Washington

Zerina Kapetanovic, Fr., Foster

Jamie Camp, Sr., Foster

Brianna Garcia, So., Steilacoom


1A Nisqually League

Player of the Year: Melissa Collier, Jr., Seattle Christian

Coach of the Year: Henry Porter, Vashon


First Team

Kelly Costello, So., Vashon

Zelda Porter, Jr., Vashon

Tianna Homad , Sr., Seattle Christian

Dana Goularte , Fr., Life Christian

Lexi Peterson, Fr., Seattle Christian

Kylie Garing, Sr., Chimacum


Second Team

Jessica Christian, Fr., Cascade Christian

Megan Collier, Jr., Seattle Christian

Arlie Petrick, So., Chimacum

Crissy Swope, So., Vashon

Alyssa Abe, Jr., Seattle Christian

Brittany Cleary, Sr., Life Christian

Liz Hill, Sr., Vashon


Honorable Mention

Fallon Staples, Jr., Charles Wright

Kiana Plourd, So., Orting

Paige Eldridge , Jr., Chimacum

Andriana VanderGriend, Jr., Life Christian

Anneli Dolmseth, Sr., Vashon

Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0