The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Associated Press state basketball polls

Post by Doug Pacey / The News Tribune on Jan. 23, 2008 at 9:29 pm with No Comments »
January 23, 2008 9:29 pm

This week’s Associated Press polls have been released.


Some interesting notes about this week’s rankings:


  • There’s an SPSL North log-jam in the bottom half of the Class 4A boys poll.

  • Rainier Beach, Auburn and Lakes are Nos. 1-2-3 again in the boys 3A rankings.

  • Centralia beat River Ridge 58-55 on Tuesday, but the Tigers are unranked, while the Hawks are No. 6 in 2A. Both teams have the same record.

  • Lewis and Clark, Auburn Riverside, Anacortes and Lynden Christian have strangleholds on the top spots in the girls 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A polls.

  • Undefeated Lynden Christian might be one of the best teams in the state. THe Lyncsn from Lynden have wins over Anacortes and SPSL North leader Kentwood.

  • Click below for complete rankings.



    BOYS

    CLASS 4A


    1. Ferris (7) 15-0 79

    2. Franklin (1) 14-2 72

    3. Bellarmine Prep 14-2 53

    4. Shadle Park 14-1 51

    5. Roosevelt 12-3 41

    6. Kentwood 14-3 40

    7. Kentridge 15-3 37

    8. Federal Way 12-3 31

    9. Decatur 14-3 15

    10. Snohomish 14-2 14


    Others receiving votes: Lincoln 5. Wenatchee 2.


    CLASS 3A


    1. Rainier Beach (8) 15-1 80

    2. Auburn 15-0 72

    3. Lakes 14-1 55

    4. Mercer Island 12-2 51

    5. Mount Rainier 14-1 50

    6. Renton 14-1 42

    7. Bellevue 12-2 24

    8. Squalicum 13-1 23

    T-9. Kennedy 11-3 10

    T-9. Meadowdale 13-2 10

    Others receiving votes: Columbia River 5. Enumclaw 4. Seattle Prep 4. Mount Vernon 4. Fort Vancouver 2. Eastmont 2. Cleveland 1. Mount Spokane 1.


    CLASS 2A


    1. Mark Morris (5) 12-3 68

    2. Burlington-Edison 10-2 64

    3. Pullman (3) 11-1 63

    4. Prosser 10-2 53

    5. Ephrata 11-1 42

    6. River Ridge 8-5 35

    7. Lynden 8-4 34

    8. East Valley (Yakima) 11-2 19

    9. Port Townsend 13-1 16

    10. W. F. West 10-3 12

    Others receiving votes: Cheney 12. Tumwater 8. West Valley (Spokane) 7. Centralia 5. Cedarcrest 1. North Mason 1.


    CLASS 1A


    1. River View (4) 15-0 57

    2. Bellevue Christian (1) 15-2 53

    3. King’s (1) 10-4 52

    4. Lake Roosevelt 15-1 38

    5. Vashon Island 14-1 37

    6. Meridian 11-3 28

    7. Chelan 11-3 20

    8. Connell 12-3 12

    T-9. Nooksack Valley 9-5 10

    T-9. Castle Rock 8-5 10

    Others receiving votes: Seattle Christian 5. White Swan 2. Brewster 2. Cascade Christian 2. Cedar Park Christian 1. Winlock 1.


    CLASS 2B


    1. Toutle Lake (2) 14-0 45

    2. Riverside Christian (2) 16-0 44

    2. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (1) 16-1 44

    4. LaConner 15-1 35

    5. Reardan 15-2 27

    6. St. George’s 17-2 24

    7. Wahkiakum 13-2 19

    T-8. LaSalle 12-4 9

    T-8. Liberty Bell 12-3 9

    10. Tacoma Baptist 13-3 8

    Others receiving votes: Kittitas 5. Naselle 3. Oroville 1. Lind-Ritzville 1. Waitsburg 1.


    CLASS B


    1. Lopez (2) 12-1 45

    2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 10-3 44

    3. Liberty Christian 13-4 37

    4. Lake Quinault (1) 13-3 36

    5. Garfield-Palouse (1) 12-3 24


    Others receiving votes: Entiat 14.


    GIRLS

    CLASS 4A


    1. Lewis and Clark (6) 14-0 69

    2. Lake Stevens 14-0 60

    3. Prairie (1) 13-3 58

    4. Skyview 15-1 43

    5. Ballard 13-1 40

    6. Jackson 13-1 31

    7. Mead 12-2 30

    8. Shadle Park 12-3 11

    T-9. Moses Lake 11-3 9

    T-9. Mount Tahoma 12-4 9

    Others receiving votes: Snohomish 8. Roosevelt 6. Kentwood 3. Bellarmine Prep 3. Inglemoor 3. Puyallup 2.


    CLASS 3A


    1. Auburn Riverside (7) 12-3 79

    2. Lakes (1) 14-0 69

    3. Kennedy 14-0 63

    4. Issaquah 14-1 53

    5. Meadowdale 12-2 51

    6. Seattle Prep 13-2 38

    7. Bellevue 11-3 24

    8. Capital 13-2 22

    9. Auburn 12-3 12

    10. Newport 11-3 9

    Others receiving votes: Kelso 7. Hanford 5. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Lindbergh 2. Renton 2.


    CLASS 2A


    1. Anacortes (7) 14-0 70

    2. Ellensburg 11-1 57

    3. Tumwater 9-3 52

    4. Pullman 11-1 49

    5. River Ridge 11-2 41

    6. East Valley (Yakima) 9-3 28

    7. Black Hills 10-3 23

    8. West Valley (Spokane) 11-2 19

    9. Hockinson 10-1 15

    10. Othello 11-2 12

    Others receiving votes: Woodland 7. Sehome 7. Mark Morris 3. Mount Baker 1. Aberdeen 1.


    CLASS 1A


    1. Lynden Christian (7) 15-0 70

    2. Freeman 16-1 57

    3. Colfax 13-5 55

    4. Columbia (Burbank) 13-2 50

    5. Chelan 10-3 37

    6. Granger 11-2 33

    7. Brewster 10-3 26

    8. Zillah 11-3 25

    9. Connell 10-5 20

    10. Forks 12-2 4

    Others receiving votes: Seattle Christian 3. Nooksack Valley 3. Onalaska 2.


    CLASS 2B


    1. LaSalle (6) 16-0 60

    2. Napavine 15-1 47

    3. Shoreline Christian 14-1 43

    4. White Pass 13-2 40

    5. St. George’s 17-2 36

    6. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 14-3 30

    7. Liberty Bell 13-2 22

    8. Mossyrock 12-4 14

    9. Orcas Island 12-2 11

    10. Tacoma Baptist 12-2 8

    Others receiving votes: Toutle Lake 6. LaConner 5. Lind-Ritzville 4. Riverside Christian 3. Raymond 1.


    CLASS 1B


    1. Entiat (4) 13-1 46

    2. Garfield-Palouse (1) 12-3 45

    3. Colton 14-1 37

    4. Sunnyside Christian 11-2 32

    5. Rosalia 11-4 20

    Others receiving votes: Lake Quinault 13. Touchet 7.

    Leave a comment Comments
    *
    We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

    JavaScript is required to post comments.

    Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0