The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

2007 All-State Volleyball Team

Post by Ryan Divish on Dec. 20, 2007 at 12:11 am with No Comments »
December 20, 2007 12:11 am

Here’s this year’s Associated Press All-state volleyball team. It was voted on by members of the media across the state. Mindi Rice did the voting for the TNT.


4A

MVP — Karyn Mockel, S, Mead.

Coach of the year — Judy Kight, Mead.


First team

Hitters — Ashleigh Pollard, Rogers (Puyallup); Jessie Genger, Kentwood; Lindsey Wodrich, Richland; Kylin Munoz, Monroe; Alexis Olgard, Mead.

Setters — Karyn Mockel, Mead; Haleigh Adkins, Rogers (Puyallup).

Libero — Betsy Devich, Woodinville.


Second team

Hitters — Kelsey Brennan, Monroe; Laurie Yearout, Lewis & Clark; Oceana Bush, Lewis & Clark; Savannah Feist, Kentwood.

Setters — Leanna Ludes, Skyview; Laurie Yearout, Lewis & Clark.

Libero — Theresia Dever, Central Kitsap.


Honorable mention

Hitters — Julia Church, Kamiak; Marlayna Geary, Bellarmine; Rachel Femling, Prairie; Tori Fisher, Eisenhower.

Setters — Daria Winckler, Davis; Becca Wheeler, Oak Harbor.

Liberos — Madi Turpin, Puyallup; Kim Jimenez, Eisenhower; Melissa Fredericks, Kamiak.


3A

MVP — Brittany Quick, MB, Hanford.

Coach of the year — Hugh Harris, Hanford.


First team

Hitters — Brittany Quick, Hanford; Allison Buck, Camas; Brooke Bray; Emily Jepsen, Kamiakin; Lauren Barfield, Newport (Bellevue); Lauren Curtis, Bishop Blanchet.

Setters — Dominika Kristinikova, Auburn Riverside; Kristin Barott, Hanford.

Libero — Chantal Petkus, Hanford.


Second team

Hitters — Ashley Eneliko, Kennedy; Bridget Logan, Bishop Blanchet; Ellie Radich, Eastside Catholic; Monika Karney, North Thurston.

Setters — Megan Augustavo, Bishop Blanchet; Anna Herold, Shorecrest.

Libero — Marisa Bittenc, Kennedy.


Honorable mention

Hitters — Amber Johnson, Mount Vernon; Kelcey Dunaway, Bainbridge; Caitlin Barshig, Mount Spokane.

Setters — Megan McBride, Auburn Mountainview; Deedra Foss, Lakes.

Liberos — Carrie Williams, Mercer Island; Gabby Garrido, Skyline; Brittany Lawrence, Capital.


2A

MVP — Cristin Richards, OH, Tumwater.

Coach of the year — Tana Croft, Tumwater.


First team

Hitters — Kinzi Poteet, Grandview; Cristin Richards, Tumwater; Kayla Standish, Ellensburg; Jessie Roberts, Lynden; Kierea Meloy, Selah.

Setters — Ryann Carter, Fife; Sasha Valdez, Selah.

Libero — Katrina McClaflin, Tumwater.


Second team

Hitters — Danielle Cook, North Mason; Kealey Johnston, Grandview; Rebecca Haight, Mark Morris; Ashley Broadwell, Archbishop Murphy; Kinsey Davis, Burlington-Edison.

Setters — Courtney VanBrocklin, Mount Baker; Emily Sampson, Tumwater.

Libero — Brandi Benner, Lynden.


Honorable mention

Hitters — Amanda Warner, Tumwater; Christine Hilt, Black Hills.

Setters — Patti Reeves, Archbishop Murphy; Alyssa Wold, West Valley (Spokane); Anna Fohn, Burlington-Edison.

Liberos — Allison Oviatt, Pullman; Lindsay Bronkhorst, East Valley (Yakima); Tillie Henry, Fife; Heather Yeo, Woodland; Julie Linn, R.A. Long; Stephanie Hicks, North Mason.


1A, 2B, 1B behind the cut



1A

MVP — Kailey Trautmann, OH, King’s.

Coach of the year — Sue Doering, Colfax.


First team

Hitters — Julie Hawkins, Connell; Kailey Trautmann, King’s; Sadie Lazzarini, Colfax; Becky Flores, River View; Kelli Tikker, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls).

Setters — Abby Bruya, Colfax; Kylee Bellamy, Goldendale.

Liberos — Ashlee Holst, Columbia (Burbank); Olivia Anderson, Cascade Christian.


Second team

Hitters — Kylee Bellamy, Goldendale; Bianca Rowland, King’s; Brooke Gaston, La Center; Eva Grassl, Connell; Haley Abbott, Cedar Park Christian.

Setters — Heather Shulke, Castle Rock; Izzy Barth, Chelan.

Libero — Jordan Harazin, Colfax.


Honorable mention

Hitters — Hannah Velling, Cascade Christian; Izzy Barth, Chelan; Shannon McGowan, Vashon.

Setters — Samantha Gordon, Onalaska; Brianne Ryan, Lynden Christian; Lisa Carlyle, River View; Anna Cesari, King’s.

Liberos — Ann Peters, King’s; Lacy Seidl, Castle Rock.


2B

MVP — Cora Kellerman, MB, LaConner.

Coach of the year — Suzanne Marble, LaConner.


First team

Hitters — Cora Kellerman, LaConner; Liz Madden, Manson; Kati Hronek, Rainier Christian; Sylvia Herrold, Naselle; Maddisen Peterson, Wilbur-Creston.

Setters — Denali Preston, Toutle Lake; Amy Van Beek, Riverside Christian; Megan Tompkins, DeSales.

Libero — Kimi Woodward, Darrington.


Second team

Hitters — Natalie Nobbs, Riverside Christian; Caitlin Pendergrass, Darrington; Kenzie Graber, Davenport; Laura Cain, Lind-Ritzville; Taylor Beck, Toutle Lake.

Setters — Laney Brown, Waterville; Julie Clark, Wilbur-Creston.

Libero — Whitni England, Manson.


Honorable mention

Setter — Shelby Zanoni, LaConner.

Libero — Michelle FitzGerald, Pomeroy.


1B

MVP
— Shelby Puckett, MB, Tekoa-Oakesdale.

Coach of the year — Kaci Tee, Tekoa-Oakesdale.


First team

Hitters — Esther Timofeyev, Moses Lake Christian; Shelby Puckett, Tekoa-Oakesdale; Kaprina Goodwin, Northport; Lisa Vaughn, Lopez Island.

Setters — Abby Bangs, Sunnyside Christian; Ashley Cole, Moses Lake Christian.

Libero — Lauren Varney, Tekoa-Oakesdale.


Second team

Hitters — Courtney Shoemaker, Garfield-Palouse; Kelsey Jensen, Lake Quinault; Kristen Peterson, Liberty Christian; Karla Koller, LaCrosse-Washtucna.

Setters — Kali Fargher, Klickitat; April Holland, Lopez Island.

Libero — Jordan Frederick, Odessa.


Honorable mention

Setters — Carly Sansom, Lake Quinault; Michelle Lojas, Columbia (Hunters).

Liberos — Ksenja Fredere, Wilson Creek; Lacey Montgomery, Liberty Christian.

Categories:
Volleyball
Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0