The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

2007 All-State Soccer Team

Post by Ryan Divish on Dec. 20, 2007 at 12:00 am with No Comments »
December 20, 2007 12:00 am

Here’s this year’s AP All-State soccer team. It was voted on by media members across the state. I did the voting for the TNT. Several area players earned all-state honors.


4A

MVP — Holland Crook, F, Todd Beamer.

Coach of the year — Chuck Krieble, Eastlake.

First team


Forwards — Kristi Kingma, Jackson; Holland Crook, Todd Beamer; Morgan Sullivan, Pasco; Kelly Watts, Bellarmine.

Midfielders — Rachael Lowe, Richland; Abby Brauer, Kentwood; Emily Billings, Curtis; Marissa Mykines, Mead; Natalie Daniels, Olympia.

Defenders — Lindsay Roberts, Richland; Nicole Petersen, Todd Beamer; Ali Fenter, Shadle Park; Jordan Salisbury, Todd Beamer; Kari Nordvik, Eastlake.

Goalkeeper — Lily Granston, Inglemoor.


Second team

Forwards — Kelli Stewart, Kamiak; Melanie Gaither, Skyview; Jen Lackey, Richland.

Midfielders — Kassandra Riozzi, Marysville-Pilchuck; Kati Lucas, Richland; Erin McDevitt, Woodinville; Lindsay Elston, Eastlake; Megan Bolmes, Jackson.

Defenders — Whitney Kiker, Woodinville; Amber Sikora, Skyview; Lauren Perteet, Gig Harbor; Danielle Williams, Snohomish.

Goalkeepers — Brooke Yokers, Kentridge; Jamie Arthurs, Richland.


Honorable mention

Forwards — Brandi Hamre, Central Kitsap; Brittany Orr, Todd Beamer; Jen Hunter, Bellarmine; MacKenzie Garrett, Eastlake; Ashley Tombelaine, Snohomish; Lateashea Currie, Heritage.

Midfielders — Emily Hurd, Eastlake; Galia Deitz, Richland; Kaylie Winston, Pasco; Megan Frederick, Moses Lake.

Goalkeepers — Madison Goverde, Snohomish; Marie Burn, Stadium; Kat Donovan, Redmond.


3A

MVP — Kate Deines, MF, Issaquah.

Coach of the year — Tom Bunnell, Issaquah.


First team

Forwards — Jackie Thomas, Kennedy; Jena Russell, Capital; Pfeiffer Bloecker, Seattle Prep; Elizabeth Curry, Olympic.

Midfielders — Kate Deines, Issaquah; Sarah Martinez, Mount Rainier; Brit Bowman, Shelton; Kate Bennett, Bellevue.

Defenders — Hillary Franks, West Valley (Yakima); Jaimee Johnson, Camas; Lauren McAndrews, Lakeside (Seattle); Rachel Clark, Capital.

Goalkeeper — Rachel Givens, Auburn Riverside.


Second team

Forwards — Christina Stulbarg, Camas; Brittany Franks, West Valley (Yakima); Theresa Henle, Issaquah; Kasey McNeill, Southridge.

Midfielders — Latisha Parsons, Camas; Nicole Nedervelt, West Seattle; Tatiana Shefts, Holy Names; Abbie Richert, Issaquah.

Defenders — Dashia Huff, Southridge; Emily Warman, Sedro-Woolley; Annie Sittauer, Everett; Lauran McCullough, Kamiakin.

Goalkeeper — Nicole Eddings, Issaquah.


Honorable mention

Forwards — Whitney Brannan, Kamiakin; Averi Hallman, Mount Spokane.

Midfielders — Annika Hanson, Seattle Prep; Melissa Trammell, West Valley (Yakima); Stevi Day, Squalicum; Taylor Fannin, West Valley (Yakima).

Defenders — Britney Carlson, Kennedy; Brittany Shefts, Seattle Prep; Carly Holmes, Meadowdale; Chelsea Jones, Mount Spokane; Hannah McGraw, Issaquah; Kate Toepher, Mount Vernon; Maggie Bruns, Seattle Prep.

Goalkeepers — Alexes Lopez-Shaw, Holy Names; Libby Stone, Capital.


2A

MVP — Amanda Roselli, F, Fife.

Coach of the year — Teri Shimoda, Fife.


First team

Forwards — Amanda Roselli, Fife; Jenna Samora, Eatonville; Melissa Von der Hofen, Archbishop Murphy; Brittany Johnson, Hockinson.

Midfielders — Katie Griffith, Burlington-Edison; Rochel Burke, Selah; Aundreaha Martinez, Tumwater; Arianna Mohsenian, East Valley (Yakima).

Defenders — Sara Tallman, River Ridge; Shauna Waters, Fife; Emily Allison, Hockinson; Aleigh Mansfield, Archbishop Murphy.

Goalkeeper — Kelli Tokos, Tumwater.


Second team

Forwards — Keri Arendse, Burlington-Edison; Karissa Haelle, Fife; Kathleen McGee, Black Hills; Cory Druffel, Pullman; Mari Tarleton, Sehome.

Midfielders — DeeDee Garbe, West Valley (Spokane); Charlene Hitchcock, Tumwater; Lindsey Bos, Archbishop Murphy.

Defenders — Candace Mohler, Burlington-Edison; Molly Field, Prosser; Taylor Krueger, Eatonville; Michelle Phillips, Black Hills.

Goalkeeper — Jessica Hollingsworth, Foster.


Honorable mention

Midfielders — Kellie Zakrzewski, Cheney; Sarah Berentson, Burlington-Edison; Sierra Cook, Klahowya.

Defender — Chelsie Breen, Cheney.

Goalkeepers — Karina Carpenter, West Valley (Spokane); Ashley Haden, Hockinson; Kirstin Salminen, Lynden.


1A, 2B, 1B behind the cut



1A/2B/1B

MVP — Jasmine Stohr, MF, La Salle.

Coach of the year — Rick Maloy, Meridian.


First team

Forwards — Anna Raymond, LaConner; Hillary Zevenbergen, King’s; Kylie Brunner, Cashmere; Maria Melnyk, Meridian.

Midfielders — Jasmine Stohr, La Salle; Shannon McNallan, White Salmon; Kendall Thoreson, King’s.

Defenders — Hillary Quinn, King’s; Shelby Wilkerson, La Center; Becca Lane, Montesano; Nadine Downey, Okanogan.

Goalkeeper — Lauren Chambard, La Salle.


Second team

Forwards — Chloe Cross, Bush; Monica Schneider, La Salle; Taianna Homad, Seattle Christian; Candi Zion, Toledo/Winlock.

Midfielders — Alejandra Rangel, Wahluke; Ali Ohashi, Montesano; Courtney May, Onalaska/Napavine; Karina Morales, Royal.

Defenders — Anna Fast, Meridian; Terri Tigert, Meridian; Alexis Bonny, La Salle.

Goalkeeper — Caroline Beyer, Forest Ridge.


Honorable mention

Forward — Mani Hooyman, Seattle Academy.

Midfielders — Karli Hurlbut, Meridian; Stephanie McKenna, Naches Valley; Alejandra Bustos, Bridgeport; Megan Bonny, La Salle; Miranda Heslep, Meridian; Ya Ya Crocker, Toledo/Winlock.

Defenders — Jacy Fitzpatrick, Lakeside (9 Mile Falls); Suria Markus, Seattle Academy.

Goalkeepers — Brandi Dellinger, Concrete; Britney Schindler, Meridian; Jessica Kane, Seattle Christian; Maddy McDevitt, King’s; Rachel Deskins, Toledo/Winlock.

Categories:
Soccer
Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0