The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Prep schedule for this week

Post by Eric Williams on May 15, 2007 at 8:07 pm with No Comments »
May 15, 2007 8:07 pm

Baseball State Playoffs

Class 4A

Saturday

Region I

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Game 1: Kentwood vs. Snohomish, 10 a.m.

Game 2; Redmond vs. North Kitsap, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Region II

At Kent Memorial Stadium

Game 1: Lake Stevens vs. Tahoma, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Stadium vs. Woodinville, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


At Heidelberg Park

Game 1: Bothell vs. Central Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Edmonds-Woodway vs. Prairie, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Region IV

TBA

Game 1: District 5/6/8 No. 3 vs. District 5/6/8 No. 2, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Graham-Kapowsin vs. University, 1 p.m.

Game 3; winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Class 3A

Saturday



Region I

At Skagit Dream Field, Mount Vernon

Game 1: Seattle Prep vs. Meadowdale, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Franklin Pierce vs. Bellevue, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Region II

At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue

Game 1: Skyline vs. Auburn, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Shorecrest vs. Eastside Catholic, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Region III

At Wheeler Field, Centralia

Game 1: Mount Rainier vs. Capital, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Timberline vs. Bonney Lake, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Region IV

At Parker Field, Yakima

Game 1: Issaquah vs. Mount Spokane, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Camas vs. Kamiakin, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Class 2A

Saturday

Region I

At Anacortes High

Game 1: Klahowya vs. Sehome, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Burlington-Edison vs. Centralia, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.



Region II

At Yelm High

Game 1: Ridgefield vs. Anacortes, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Hockinson vs. Eatonville, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


At W.F. West High

Game 1: Cedarcrest vs. Steilacoom, 10

a.m.

Game 2: Ellensburg vs. Tumwater,

1 p.m.

Game 3: Final 4 p.m.


At Davis High, Yakima

Game 1: Clarkston vs. Ephrata,

10 a.m.

Game 2: Selah vs. Pullman,

1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Class 1A

Saturday

Region I

At Anacortes High

Game 1: Tenino vs. Nooksack Valley, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Bellevue Christian vs. Kalama, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Region II

At Castle Rock High

Game 1: Montesano vs. Chimacum, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Orting vs. Rochester, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Region III

At Moses Lake High

Game 1: Cle Elum vs. Chewelah, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Lakeside vs. Kiona-Benton, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs winner 2, 4 p.m.


Region IV

At Wenatchee Civic Stadium

Game 1: Okanogan vs. Riverview, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Naches Valley vs. Brewster, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Fastpitch

West Central District III

All Classifications at Sprinker Recreation Center

Class 4A

First Round

Bellarmine vs. Emerald Ridge, 10 a.m.

Rogers vs. Stadium, 10 a.m.

North Kitsap vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 10 a.m.

Curtis vs. Wilson, 10 a.m.

Jefferson vs. Central Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Kentridge vs. Kentwood, 10 a.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Spanaway Lake, noon

Olympia vs. Kentlake, noon


Class 3A

First Round

N.Thurston/Yelm vs. Auburn Riverside, Noon

Hazen vs. Kelso, noon

Bonney Lake vs. Capital, noon

Peninsula vs. Kennedy, noon

Hudson’s Bay vs. Auburn Mountainview, 2 p.m.

Evergreen (Sea.) vs. Timberline, 2 p.m.

Mt. Rainier vs. Pt. Angeles, 2 p.m.

N.Thurston/Yelm vs. Enumclaw, 2 p.m.


Class 2A

Saturday

Game 1: Klahowya vs. Fife, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Eatonville vs. Sequim, 10 a.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. North Mason, noon

Game 4: winner 2 vs. Steilacoom, noon

Game 5: winner 3 vs. winner 4: 4 p.m.

Game 6: loser 3 vs. loser 4, 4 p.m.


Class 1A

Friday

First Round

Nooksack Valley vs. Cascade Christian, 10 a.m.

Orting vs. Bellevue Christian, noon

Lynden Christian vs. Cedar Park Christian, 2 p.m.

Friday Harbor vs. Chimacum, 4 p.m.


Southwest District IV

Class 2A

Friday

First round

Mark Morris vs. Centralia, 4 p.m.

Tumwater vs. R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

River Ridge vs. Woodland, 6 p.m.

Washougal/Hoquiam winner vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m.


Track

West Central District III Class 4A and 3A Meet at Mount Tahoma High Stadium, Friday 11 a.m. Saturday 10 a.m.

West Central District III Class 2A Meet at North Mason High, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Southwest District IV Class 2A Meet at Tumwater Stadium, Saturday.

Class 1A Tri-District Meet at King’s High, Friday 3:30 p.m.; Saturday 11:30 a.m.


Tennis

West Central District III Class 4A and 3A tournament at Sprinker Recreation Center.

Class 4A boys: Today and Saturday.

Class 4A girls: Friday and Saturday

Class 3A boys: Saturday

Class 3A girls: Thursday and Saturday.


West Central District III Class 2A and 1A tournament at Bally’s Tennis in Federal Way, Class 2A 9:30 a.m. Friday and 9:30 a.m. Saturday. Class 1A 10:30 a.m., Saturday.

Categories:
athletics
Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0