The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Archives: May 2007

May
29th

Longtime Washington High track coach Smith retiring

Smith 7.jpg


Washington high track coach Mark Smith, who led the Patriots to state titles in 1989 and 1990, will retire from coaching and teaching at the Parkland school at the end of the school year.

Smith, shown above coaching football at Tacoma Baptist, piled up the accolades during his 20 years as head coach for the Patriots, winning eight league titles, earning five Top-10 finishes in state and at one point winning 47 straight dual meets from 1986 to 1993.

Smith also was voted the state track coach of the year in

Read more »

May
29th

Oppelt leaves Stadium football for job in eastern Washington

Oppelt 7.jpg


The Stadium High football job is vacant — again.

Tigers head coach Dan Oppelt stepped down after a year to take a job as the new coach at Wahluke High, a Class 1A school in eastern Washington that plays in South Central Athletic Conference.

Oppelt finished 1-9 in his only season leading the Tigers.

"I think it was a decision based on his family and lifestyle," said Stadium High athletic director Jim Catalinich, who was notified by Oppelt of his intentions to leave last Thursday.

Catalinich said interested candidates should

Read more »

May
22nd

New Decatur football coach a familiar name: Leon Hatch

Hatch.jpg


After a three-month sabbatical from coaching, former Mount Tahoma football coach Leon Hatch jumped back into the meat grinder, this time at Decatur High.

Hatch was offered and accepted the head coaching position at the Federal Way high school left vacant when longtime football coach Bill Heglar left to take the head football job at Mercer Island.

Hatch resigned from the head job at Mount Tahoma in February, stating a need to spend more time with his family.

"Right before spring break I got some things cleared up to where I could

Read more »

May
18th

Looking to quench thirst for prep football? Read on

jimenez 7.jpg


With this weekend’s spring sports postseason in full swing, add another high school event to the mix. Competitive Edge performance training is hosting its annual high school football combine this Saturday at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner.


Nearly 400 players will be on hand for the event, including Mount Tahoma defensive back Brandon Jimenez, shown above.


Players won’t be suited up in full pads, but you can watch some 7-on-7 passing drills and get a first look at some of the athletes who will make headlines next football season. Click

Read more »

May
17th

All-league fastpitch: SPSL and WCC

Fastpitch

SPSL 4A South

Pitcher of year — Alisha Babbitt, Spanaway Lake

Player of year — Kristie Cruz, Spanaway Lake

Coaches of year — Allison Sheneman, Spanaway Lake, and Tony Batinovich, Puyallup


First team

C Melanie Stoehr, Rogers, Sr.; P Alisha Babbitt, Spanaway Lake, Sr.; P Auriel Sperberg, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr.; INF Aly Daniels, Puyallup, Sr.; INF Carrina Wagner, Spanaway Lake, Sr.; INF Shaina Magat, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr.; INF Kelli Calvin, Beamer, Sr.; INF Beth Haahr, Rogers, Sr.; OF Mackenzie Tucker, Rogers, Sr.; OF Courtney Millsap, Emerald Ridge, Sr.; OF Shawna Bruton, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr.; OF

Read more »

May
17th

All-league boys soccer: Narrows, SPSL, Evergreen and WCC

Narrows League

MVP — Daniel Gray, Bellarmine Prep, senior

Coach of the year — Joey Waters, Bellarmine

First team

Forwards — Zack Sampson, North Kitsap, So.; Brenden Hanselmann-Cozart, Stadium, Sr.; Zach Semago, Bellarmine, sr.; Dylan Gaydosh, Bellarmine, fr.; Clarence Wright, Wilson, sr.; James Leptich, Gig Harbor, sr.

Midfielder — Alex Feist, Lincoln, jr.; Ben Fisk, Bellarmine, So.; Justin Sweeney, Bellarmine, jr.; Danny Minnitti, Wilson, sr.; Lee Pendt, Central Kitsap, jr.; Michael Vint, Gig Harbor, sr.

Defenders — Sam Mouser, North Kitsap, jr.; Alex May, South Kitsap, sr.; TJ Squires, Stadium, so.; Brian McIntosh, Olympia,

Read more »

May
17th

All-league baseball: Narrows and Olympic League

We’ve got the first wave of all-league results for spring sports. So I’ll post them as they come in.


Baseball

Narrows League

MVP — Caleb Brown, Central Kitsap, Jr.

Coach — Chuck Peterson, Stadium

First team

1B — Ryan Buckles, Gig Harbor, Sr.; 2B — Jesse Cummings, North Kitsap, sr.; Kevin Meyers, Stadium; 3B — Jake Schumacher, Stadium, jr.; Kramer Uvila, North Kitsap, jr.; SS — Nick Mareno, Gig Harbor, sr.; Jay Skilton, Stadium, jr.; C — Joe Benish, North Kitsap, sr.; Tony Rossetto, Stadium, jr; Aaron Smothers, South Kitsap, sr.; OF —

Read more »

May
15th

Prep schedule for this week

Baseball State Playoffs

Class 4A

Saturday

Region I

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Game 1: Kentwood vs. Snohomish, 10 a.m.

Game 2; Redmond vs. North Kitsap, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


Region II

At Kent Memorial Stadium

Game 1: Lake Stevens vs. Tahoma, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Stadium vs. Woodinville, 1 p.m.

Game 3: winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.


At Heidelberg Park

Game 1: Bothell vs. Central Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Edmonds-Woodway vs. Prairie, 1 p.m.

Read more »