The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

Archives: 2007


Riverside falls to No. 1 Notre Dame Academy

CHANDLER, Ariz. — The Auburn Riverside girls basketball team lost for the first time in 11 months Thursday.

After running through competition and closing a 2006-2007 campaign with a 27-2 record and the 3A state title, the Ravens opened the season with four straight wins before running into national No. 1 Notre Dame Academy (7-0).

The top-ranked Dragons used a 14-9 third quarter to pull away from Auburn Riverside, 51-41, and advance to Friday’s semifinal round of the Nike Tournament of Champions in Chandler, Ariz.

It was Auburn Riverside’s first loss since Jan. 15, when the Ravens

Read more »


2007 All-State Volleyball Team

Here’s this year’s Associated Press All-state volleyball team. It was voted on by members of the media across the state. Mindi Rice did the voting for the TNT.

MVP — Karyn Mockel, S, Mead.
Coach of the year — Judy Kight, Mead.

First team
Hitters — Ashleigh Pollard, Rogers (Puyallup); Jessie Genger, Kentwood; Lindsey Wodrich, Richland; Kylin Munoz, Monroe; Alexis Olgard, Mead.
Setters — Karyn Mockel, Mead; Haleigh Adkins, Rogers (Puyallup).
Libero — Betsy Devich, Woodinville.

Second team
Hitters — Kelsey Brennan, Monroe; Laurie Yearout, Lewis & Clark; Oceana Bush, Lewis & Clark; Savannah Feist, Kentwood.
Setters — Leanna Ludes, Skyview; Laurie Yearout, Lewis & Clark.
Libero — Theresia Dever, Central Kitsap.

Honorable mention
Hitters — Julia Church, Kamiak; Marlayna Geary, Bellarmine; Rachel Femling, Prairie; Tori Fisher, Eisenhower.
Setters — Daria Winckler, Davis; Becca Wheeler, Oak Harbor.
Liberos — Madi Turpin, Puyallup; Kim Jimenez, Eisenhower; Melissa Fredericks, Kamiak.

MVP — Brittany Quick, MB, Hanford.
Coach of the year — Hugh Harris, Hanford.

First team
Hitters — Brittany Quick, Hanford; Allison Buck, Camas; Brooke Bray; Emily Jepsen, Kamiakin; Lauren Barfield, Newport (Bellevue); Lauren Curtis, Bishop Blanchet.
Setters — Dominika Kristinikova, Auburn Riverside; Kristin Barott, Hanford.
Libero — Chantal Petkus, Hanford.

Second team
Hitters — Ashley Eneliko, Kennedy; Bridget Logan, Bishop Blanchet; Ellie Radich, Eastside Catholic; Monika Karney, North Thurston.
Setters — Megan Augustavo, Bishop Blanchet; Anna Herold, Shorecrest.
Libero — Marisa Bittenc, Kennedy.

Honorable mention
Hitters — Amber Johnson, Mount Vernon; Kelcey Dunaway, Bainbridge; Caitlin Barshig, Mount Spokane.
Setters — Megan McBride, Auburn Mountainview; Deedra Foss, Lakes.
Liberos — Carrie Williams, Mercer Island; Gabby Garrido, Skyline; Brittany Lawrence, Capital.

MVP — Cristin Richards, OH, Tumwater.
Coach of the year — Tana Croft, Tumwater.

First team
Hitters — Kinzi Poteet, Grandview; Cristin Richards, Tumwater; Kayla Standish, Ellensburg; Jessie Roberts, Lynden; Kierea Meloy, Selah.
Setters — Ryann Carter, Fife; Sasha Valdez, Selah.
Libero — Katrina McClaflin, Tumwater.

Second team
Hitters — Danielle Cook, North Mason; Kealey Johnston, Grandview; Rebecca Haight, Mark Morris; Ashley Broadwell, Archbishop Murphy; Kinsey Davis, Burlington-Edison.
Setters — Courtney VanBrocklin, Mount Baker; Emily Sampson, Tumwater.
Libero — Brandi Benner, Lynden.

Honorable mention
Hitters — Amanda Warner, Tumwater; Christine Hilt, Black Hills.
Setters — Patti Reeves, Archbishop Murphy; Alyssa Wold, West Valley (Spokane); Anna Fohn, Burlington-Edison.
Liberos — Allison Oviatt, Pullman; Lindsay Bronkhorst, East Valley (Yakima); Tillie Henry, Fife; Heather Yeo, Woodland; Julie Linn, R.A. Long; Stephanie Hicks, North Mason.

1A, 2B, 1B behind the cut

Read more »


2007 All-State Soccer Team

Here’s this year’s AP All-State soccer team. It was voted on by media members across the state. I did the voting for the TNT. Several area players earned all-state honors.

MVP — Holland Crook, F, Todd Beamer.
Coach of the year — Chuck Krieble, Eastlake.
First team

Forwards — Kristi Kingma, Jackson; Holland Crook, Todd Beamer; Morgan Sullivan, Pasco; Kelly Watts, Bellarmine.
Midfielders — Rachael Lowe, Richland; Abby Brauer, Kentwood; Emily Billings, Curtis; Marissa Mykines, Mead; Natalie Daniels, Olympia.
Defenders — Lindsay Roberts, Richland; Nicole Petersen, Todd Beamer; Ali Fenter, Shadle Park; Jordan Salisbury, Todd Beamer; Kari Nordvik, Eastlake.
Goalkeeper — Lily Granston, Inglemoor.

Second team
Forwards — Kelli Stewart, Kamiak; Melanie Gaither, Skyview; Jen Lackey, Richland.
Midfielders — Kassandra Riozzi, Marysville-Pilchuck; Kati Lucas, Richland; Erin McDevitt, Woodinville; Lindsay Elston, Eastlake; Megan Bolmes, Jackson.
Defenders — Whitney Kiker, Woodinville; Amber Sikora, Skyview; Lauren Perteet, Gig Harbor; Danielle Williams, Snohomish.
Goalkeepers — Brooke Yokers, Kentridge; Jamie Arthurs, Richland.

Honorable mention
Forwards — Brandi Hamre, Central Kitsap; Brittany Orr, Todd Beamer; Jen Hunter, Bellarmine; MacKenzie Garrett, Eastlake; Ashley Tombelaine, Snohomish; Lateashea Currie, Heritage.
Midfielders — Emily Hurd, Eastlake; Galia Deitz, Richland; Kaylie Winston, Pasco; Megan Frederick, Moses Lake.
Goalkeepers — Madison Goverde, Snohomish; Marie Burn, Stadium; Kat Donovan, Redmond.

MVP — Kate Deines, MF, Issaquah.
Coach of the year — Tom Bunnell, Issaquah.

First team
Forwards — Jackie Thomas, Kennedy; Jena Russell, Capital; Pfeiffer Bloecker, Seattle Prep; Elizabeth Curry, Olympic.
Midfielders — Kate Deines, Issaquah; Sarah Martinez, Mount Rainier; Brit Bowman, Shelton; Kate Bennett, Bellevue.
Defenders — Hillary Franks, West Valley (Yakima); Jaimee Johnson, Camas; Lauren McAndrews, Lakeside (Seattle); Rachel Clark, Capital.
Goalkeeper — Rachel Givens, Auburn Riverside.

Second team
Forwards — Christina Stulbarg, Camas; Brittany Franks, West Valley (Yakima); Theresa Henle, Issaquah; Kasey McNeill, Southridge.
Midfielders — Latisha Parsons, Camas; Nicole Nedervelt, West Seattle; Tatiana Shefts, Holy Names; Abbie Richert, Issaquah.
Defenders — Dashia Huff, Southridge; Emily Warman, Sedro-Woolley; Annie Sittauer, Everett; Lauran McCullough, Kamiakin.
Goalkeeper — Nicole Eddings, Issaquah.

Honorable mention
Forwards — Whitney Brannan, Kamiakin; Averi Hallman, Mount Spokane.
Midfielders — Annika Hanson, Seattle Prep; Melissa Trammell, West Valley (Yakima); Stevi Day, Squalicum; Taylor Fannin, West Valley (Yakima).
Defenders — Britney Carlson, Kennedy; Brittany Shefts, Seattle Prep; Carly Holmes, Meadowdale; Chelsea Jones, Mount Spokane; Hannah McGraw, Issaquah; Kate Toepher, Mount Vernon; Maggie Bruns, Seattle Prep.
Goalkeepers — Alexes Lopez-Shaw, Holy Names; Libby Stone, Capital.

MVP — Amanda Roselli, F, Fife.
Coach of the year — Teri Shimoda, Fife.

First team
Forwards — Amanda Roselli, Fife; Jenna Samora, Eatonville; Melissa Von der Hofen, Archbishop Murphy; Brittany Johnson, Hockinson.
Midfielders — Katie Griffith, Burlington-Edison; Rochel Burke, Selah; Aundreaha Martinez, Tumwater; Arianna Mohsenian, East Valley (Yakima).
Defenders — Sara Tallman, River Ridge; Shauna Waters, Fife; Emily Allison, Hockinson; Aleigh Mansfield, Archbishop Murphy.
Goalkeeper — Kelli Tokos, Tumwater.

Second team
Forwards — Keri Arendse, Burlington-Edison; Karissa Haelle, Fife; Kathleen McGee, Black Hills; Cory Druffel, Pullman; Mari Tarleton, Sehome.
Midfielders — DeeDee Garbe, West Valley (Spokane); Charlene Hitchcock, Tumwater; Lindsey Bos, Archbishop Murphy.
Defenders — Candace Mohler, Burlington-Edison; Molly Field, Prosser; Taylor Krueger, Eatonville; Michelle Phillips, Black Hills.
Goalkeeper — Jessica Hollingsworth, Foster.

Honorable mention
Midfielders — Kellie Zakrzewski, Cheney; Sarah Berentson, Burlington-Edison; Sierra Cook, Klahowya.
Defender — Chelsie Breen, Cheney.
Goalkeepers — Karina Carpenter, West Valley (Spokane); Ashley Haden, Hockinson; Kirstin Salminen, Lynden.

1A, 2B, 1B behind the cut

Read more »


A little something to keep you going…

So Ryan made me look like a liar by not putting up his rankings last week (nudge, nudge), but perhaps he’ll get to them in the next few days as an early Christmas present for all the South Sound basketball fans (although I know better than to make any concrete promises on his behalf).

Speaking of Ryan, if you didn’t see it, his wrestling preview on Graham-Kapowsin’s Brad Sweet ran last week. My boys swimming preview runs in tomorrow’s paper (on a good group of guys from Capital), and we have gymnastics and bowling stories scheduled for next

Read more »


Basketball rankings, girls (Dec. 11, 2007)

It might still be early in the season, but it’s far enough in that we wanted to kick off our rankings — top 10 in 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A, as well as our Area Top 10 (all classes). These are the girls’ rankings; Ryan should be by later today with the boys’ rankings.

Here’s the Area Top-10:
Area top-10
1. Auburn Riverside (1-0)
2. Mount Tahoma (3-0)
3. Bellarmine (2-1)
4. Kentwood (3-1)
5. Lakes (3-0)
6. Tumwater (1-0)
7. Auburn (4-0)
8. Capital (5-0)
9. River Ridge (3-0)
10. Kentlake (4-1)

Top 10s for 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A are after the jump. Feel free to leave some thoughts and, if we missed any great schools, there’s always next week.

Read more »


All-Narrows League football teams


MVP: Caleb Brown, Central Kitsap

Offensive MVP: Howard McDonald, Central Kitsap

Defensive MVP: Brandon Carlson, Olympia



Quarterback: Lucas Schindele, Bellarmine Prep

Running Back: Pat Shine, Bellarmine Prep; Ron Baines, Mount Tahoma; Casey Sherwood, Olympia

Wide Receiver: Geno Munoz, Mount Tahoma; Jay Skilton, Stadium; Dan Durkin, Bellarmine Prep

Offensive Linemen: Brandon Taft, Bellarmine Prep; Viet Ha, Olympia; Chester Richmond, Olympia; Desmond Petty, Stadium; Jordan Ejde, North Kitsap

Kicker: Jeff Eagleson, Central Kitsap


Defensive Linemen: Andy Fuller, Bellarmine Prep; John Barr, Mount Tahoma; Immanual

Read more »