The Prep Blog

Covering high school sports in Tacoma, Pierce County and the South Sound

NOTICE: The Prep Blog has moved.

With the launch of our new website, we've moved The Prep Blog.
Visit the new section.

All-state girls soccer teams

Post by Eric Williams on Dec. 29, 2006 at 12:33 pm with No Comments »
December 29, 2006 12:33 pm

All-state girls soccer


The 2006 all-state teams, selected by a statewide panel of sportswriters coordinated by René Ferrán of the Tri-City Herald:


Class 4A


MVP — Hannah Greig, Woodinville


Coach of year — Sully Hester, Woodinville


FIRST TEAM


Forwards — Jill Jensen, Emerald Ridge; Joana Houplin, Olympia; Lauren Hansen, Stanwood; Mel Hicks, Jefferson.


Midfielders — Bree Rowe, Federal Way; Kristin Innes, Kentridge; Taylor Cochran, Lake Stevens; Hannah Greig, Woodinville; Rachael Lowe, Richland.


Defenders — Kim Lowry, Evergreen (Vancouver); Teryn Taylor, Tahoma; Kati Sawchuk, Eastlake; Brandi Manley, Stadium.


Goalkeeper — Jodi Palmer, Tahoma.


SECOND TEAM


Forwards — Ashley Corral, Prairie; Emma Stolz, Woodinville; Jenna Hull, Skyview; Morgan Sullivan, Pasco.


Midfielders — Brittany Dillon, Ferris; Chelsea Schultz, Lake Washington; Anastasia Daniels, Olympia; Courtney Wetzel, Puyallup.


Defenders — Jerae Kelly, Stanwood; Lindsay Roberts, Richland; Nicole Peterson, Beamer; Whitney Kiker, Woodinville.


Goalkeeper — Elise Kuhar-Pitters, Gonzaga Prep.


HONORABLE MENTION


Forward — Kristi Kingma, Jackson.


Defenders — Ciarra Austin, Olympia; Samantha Wright, Pasco; Sara O’Neal, Jackson; Liz Gross, Cascade; Tara Cronin, Gonzaga Prep.


Goalkeepers — Miranda Hanson, Mountlake Terrace; Sarahann Jackson, Stanwood; Hana Klimek, Olympia.


Class 3A


MVP — Katie Deines, Issaquah


Coach of year — Tom Bunnell, Issaquah


FIRST TEAM


Forwards — Katie Nolan, Lindbergh; Lacey Schreiner, Enumclaw; Kaitlyn Heinsohn, Highline; Kelly Hostetler, Hanford.


Midfielders — Katie Deines, Issaquah; Lauren Whatley, Lakeside; McKenzie Barney, Skyline; Liz Curry, Olympic.


Defenders — Kelsey Bakker, Southridge; Lauren Hagen, Seattle Prep; Lyndsey Martin, Kamiakin; Heidi Daugherty, Camas; Kristen Munechika, Issaquah.


Goalkeeper — Liz Homer, Hanford.


SECOND TEAM


Forwards — Emily Frankland, Skyline; Kendyl Pele, Kamiakin; Jena Russell, Capital; Shaina Thompson, Timberline; Stephanie Horibe, Auburn Riverside.


Midfielders — Kayci Donatelli, Highline; Lauren Maris, Issaquah; Sami Andrews, Camas; Elizabeth Arakaki, Nathan Hale; Jackie Thomas, Kennedy.


Defenders — Megan Melby, Bellevue; Lyndsey Proctor, Enumclaw; Rachel Clark, Capital; Brittany Murrillo, West Valley (Yakima).


Goalkeeper — Rachel Givens, Auburn Riverside.


HONORABLE MENTION


Forwards — Pfeiffer Bloecker, Seattle Prep; Morgan Clem, Eastmont.


Midfielders — Maggie Schrader, Clover Park; Sidonia Davin, Kamiakin.


Goalkeepers — Jaki Hawkins, Lakes; Emilee Eilefson, Timberline.


Class 2A


MVP — Amanda Johnson, Cedarcrest


Coach of year — Pat Jack, Archbishop Murphy


FIRST TEAM


Forwards — Amanda Johnson, Cedarcrest; Courtney Kirkwood, Othello; Molly Shannon, Bellingham; Alyssa Hendrickson, Blaine; Jenna Samora, Eatonville.


Midfielders — Katie Spangenberg, Pullman; Rochel Burke, Selah; Amanda Biggs, Cedarcrest; Arianna Mohsenian, East Valley (Yakima).


Defenders — Aleigh Mansfield, Archbishop Murphy; Sarah Tallman, River Ridge; Alyshia Madison, Cheney; Aundreaha Martinez, Tumwater; Keller Haden, Hockinson.


Goalkeepers — Jessica Licea, East Valley (Yakima); Kristen Nagel, Black Hills.


SECOND TEAM


Forwards — Emily Hannon, Mark Morris; Brandy Orgill, Tumwater; Andrea Gaitan, Archbishop Murphy; Brittany Johnson, Hockinson; Brittany McKinney, Aberdeen; Melissa von der Hofen, Archbishop Murphy.


Midfielders — Charlene Hitchcock, Tumwater; Kathleen McGee, Black Hills; Lindsey Bos, Archbishop Murphy; Dee Dee Garbe, West Valley (Spokane).


Defenders — Mackenzie Brittain, Black Hills; Taylor Krueger, Eatonville; Kallie Pleis, Cedarcrest.


Goalkeepers — Jill Bader, Sehome; Jessica Hollingsworth, Foster.


Class 1A/2B/1B


MVP — Jorde Kussmann, Charles Wright


Coach of year — Melissa Bennett, Seattle Christian


FIRST TEAM


Forwards — Jorde Kussmann, Charles Wright; Kaitlin Gatsos, Orting; Molly McGree, La Salle; Rosa Vargas, Okanogan.


Midfielders — Kendra Matthews, Montesano; Gwenna Carie, Cascade (Leavenworth); Jasmine Stohr, La Salle; Alyssa Harney, Seattle Christian.


Defenders — Lucretia Lee, Cedar Park Christian; Rhonni LaCroix, Montesano; Shelby Wilkerson, La Center; Kimi Pohlman, Bear Creek.


Goalkeeper — Jennifer Vessey, Montesano.


SECOND TEAM


Forwards — Anna Raymond, La Conner; Courtney May, Onalaska/Napavine; Chrissy Weller, Kiona-Benton; Kelsey Walker, Cedar Park Christian; Lilianna Causor, Highland.


Midfielders — Alejandra Rangel, Wahluke; Whitney Teague, Bellevue Christian; Nicole Brekka, North Sound Christian; Shannon McNallan, White Salmon.


Defenders — Arianna Olsen, King’s; Christie Vogler, Naches Valley; Annie Rosenberg, Onalaska/Napavine; Alexis Bomney, La Salle; Megan Newell, La Salle.


Goalkeeper — Lauren Chambard, La Salle.


HONORABLE MENTION


Midfielders — Melissa Bassi, Bear Creek; Coriann Wood, Connell; Kendal Thoreson, King’s.


Goalkeeper — Jessica Kane, Seattle Christian.

Categories:
Soccer
Leave a comment Comments
*
We welcome comments. Please keep them civil, short and to the point. ALL CAPS, spam, obscene, profane, abusive and off topic comments will be deleted. Repeat offenders will be blocked. Thanks for taking part and abiding by these simple rules.

JavaScript is required to post comments.

Follow the comments on this post with RSS 2.0